Vincennes mayor says state of the city is good

Mayor Joe Yochum gave his annual state of the city address.

Posted: Mar 12, 2019 6:38 PM

VINCENNES, Ind. (WTHI) - Toni Holmes has lived in Vincennes since the late 1960's.

Holmes says, "My husband and I moved here when our daughter was not quite five years old."

You could say she knows as good as anyone how the city of Vincennes is doing.

Holmes explains, "I think Vincennes is moving forward. I'm really pleased to see what's happening on Main Street, it's a mess right now but real pleased to see that."

Many projects in town are moving forwards thanks to grants and other funding sources. Mayor Joe Yochum cites this as one of the reasons the city is doing well.

Yochum says, "And also using the dollars that we have and just planning wisely. And all the departments working together knowing that not everybody can get what's on their list needs or wants."

According to the city's financial consultant, Vincennes has a large cash reserve. Meaning if funding stopped, the city could operate for 166 without issues.

Yochum explains, "We have to make sure that we are planning and budgeting very closely."

Yochum says the city is working on a number of projects for 2019. Holmes hopes a future project is simplifying trash collection in the city.

Holmes says, "I'd like to see that all one. I think the city would be better off if it was all contracted. I know mayor Yochum has tried to."

Despite trash issue, Holmes says development in the city has been refreshing. She says she hopes the progress continues.

Holmes says, "I think Vincennes is a good place to raise a family."

Terre Haute
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 70°
Robinson
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 68°
Indianapolis
Broken Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 75°
Rockville
Overcast
62° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 62°
Casey
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 71°
Brazil
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 70°
Marshall
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 70°
Partly cloudy to mostly clear. A few pop-up showers expected
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 201727

Reported Deaths: 7905
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook1137884943
Lake13047450
DuPage12592523
Kane10027305
Will9576347
St. Clair4215162
Winnebago3814134
McHenry3308114
Madison285579
Kankakee182969
Rock Island179638
Peoria175837
Champaign172919
Kendall143123
Unassigned1382209
Sangamon134533
DeKalb96031
LaSalle87828
Boone77023
Jackson74320
McLean70315
Macon70223
Tazewell6129
Adams5817
Coles54621
Randolph4957
Williamson4777
Clinton43317
Ogle4215
Whiteside36817
Grundy3535
Union33723
Stephenson3366
Monroe33413
Knox3311
Jefferson31720
Morgan2916
Iroquois27412
Henry2661
Vermilion2572
Bureau2473
Cass24511
Macoupin2093
Franklin2051
Warren1960
Perry1933
Effingham1921
Lee1861
Logan1791
Montgomery1757
Woodford1723
Marion1680
McDonough14715
Christian1444
Jersey1412
Jo Daviess1361
Livingston1343
Saline1342
Douglas1333
Pulaski1011
Moultrie1000
Shelby922
Clark882
Mercer774
White750
Fayette733
Hancock721
Johnson710
Washington691
Bond683
Carroll684
Wayne672
Greene660
Piatt650
Jasper617
Cumberland603
Mason580
Menard580
Ford522
Lawrence520
Gallatin512
Wabash440
Massac430
Alexander370
Fulton370
De Witt340
Marshall330
Clay310
Crawford310
Hamilton310
Edgar300
Pike300
Scott280
Edwards240
Richland240
Schuyler190
Hardin180
Brown150
Henderson150
Putnam130
Calhoun120
Pope110
Stark70
Out of IL30

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 77565

Reported Deaths: 3105
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion16304733
Lake7840283
Elkhart499287
Allen4103164
St. Joseph368183
Hamilton2941104
Vanderburgh208215
Hendricks1972109
Cass18099
Johnson1800119
Porter139139
Clark133350
Tippecanoe126312
Madison104866
LaPorte95730
Howard93865
Kosciusko87212
Bartholomew84447
Floyd83750
Marshall80123
Monroe77732
Delaware76852
Vigo75213
Dubois71812
Noble70829
Boone70446
Hancock69439
Jackson6065
Warrick60030
Shelby57228
LaGrange56910
Grant53230
Dearborn52228
Morgan49235
Henry46020
Clinton4564
Wayne40210
White38011
Montgomery36321
Lawrence35827
Harrison35524
Decatur34732
Putnam3288
Daviess28420
Miami2792
Scott27810
Jasper2592
Greene25634
Franklin24915
Gibson2434
DeKalb2424
Jennings23212
Ripley2208
Steuben2173
Fayette2057
Carroll2033
Perry18813
Posey1810
Starke1817
Orange17924
Wabash1795
Wells1782
Fulton1742
Jefferson1722
Knox1681
Whitley1606
Tipton15416
Sullivan1521
Washington1481
Clay1415
Spencer1393
Randolph1325
Huntington1303
Newton12110
Adams1202
Owen1101
Jay940
Rush914
Pulaski841
Fountain762
Brown752
Blackford662
Pike660
Ohio656
Benton630
Vermillion610
Parke591
Switzerland560
Martin500
Crawford480
Union410
Warren251
Unassigned0207