SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Vigo County leaders receive a look at proposed 'Rocksino' under Spectacle ownership

We're learning more about the plans for the proposed casino in Vigo County.

Posted: Nov 26, 2019 1:23 PM
Updated: Nov 27, 2019 6:45 PM

VIGO COUNTY, Ind. (WTHI) - We're learning more about the plans for the proposed casino in Vigo County.

Commissioners were presented with a proposal on Tuesday morning.

It was to discuss a potential local development agreement...or LDA.

It's between Spectacle Jack, LLC and Vigo County. It would allow casino dollars to go to a foundation made of five members.

LINK | WHAT IS THE POSSIBLE ECONOMIC IMPACT OF A CASINO IN VIGO COUNTY?

Those five would decide how to spend that money. It is estimated casino profits would give the foundation about $3 million per year.

Spectacle says the five people would be appointed and must also be registered to vote in Vigo County.

"The mayor of Terre Haute would appoint one member of the city council," said Spectacle Entertainment Vice-President John Keeler, "The president of the county commissioners would appoint one member of the county council. The Terre Haute Chamber of Commerce president would appoint one person, and the casino would appoint two."

Terre Haute Chamber President Kristin Craig was one of several who looked over the LDA. She told us it's a solid plan to boost the community.

"I feel like what Spectacle has presented will really give us the revenue we need to fund some projects that a lot of times...we're sitting around looking at each other going this is a great idea...how are we going to make this happen?" Craig said.

She told us Vigo County and Terre Haute city leaders reviewed the LDA.

We are also learning what a proposed casino would look like.

APP USERS, CLICK HERE TO SEE THE RENDERS

Keeler says under Spectacle Jack, LLC, the facility would be a 'Rocksino.' The LLC was created so Spectacle could compete for the casino license. 

During the meeting, Spectacle said a 22-acre location, south of Walmart on Terre Haute's east side, next to Holiday Inn Express would be the ideal location if they were awarded the contract.

"It's very approximate to the airpot, to Interstate 70, and it was a good, flat piece of land that was available," said Keeler, "Additionally, there are two hotels right next door."

WEIGH IN ON TWITTER POLL: How do you feel about proposed location?

That is in cooperation with the Hard Rock brand. He says it would be around $125 million to build and employ around 600 people.

Keeler says there would be several features to enjoy, including a 300 seat entertainment venue called 'The Velvet Lounge.'

In addition to the lounge, Keeler says the casino would house a buffet, a Hard Rock Cafe, numerous bars and other casino needs.

The Vigo County Commissioners will meet Monday morning, at 9, to talk about the proposal further. 

Terre Haute
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 35°
Robinson
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 35°
Indianapolis/Eagle Creek
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 33°
Paris
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 36°
Mattoon/Charleston
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 35°
Terre Haute
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 35°
Terre Haute
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 35°
Morning freezing rain and cloudy
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

Sunday: Morning snow/freezing rain chance. Then cloudy with sprinkles. High: 39°

Image

LOOGOOTEE BLOOMFIELD BBALL

Image

Barr-Reeve Heritage Hills

Image

WBB Northern Iowa Indiana State

Image

Lincoln Hale Sets Single Game Record

Image

Boys Bball Sullivan WRV

Image

GBB Linton Loogootee

Image

Saturday: Mostly sunny and cold. High: 34°

Image

Riverton Parke Holds on to Beat North Central

Image

Greencastle Gets Back in the Win Column Against South Vermillion

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1098527

Reported Deaths: 20645
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook4436009227
DuPage707121168
Will59559887
Lake54489918
Kane47054705
Winnebago26700414
Madison25198475
St. Clair22904449
McHenry22153256
Champaign15799106
Peoria15398252
Sangamon14842242
McLean13537170
Tazewell12248251
Rock Island12168307
Kankakee11692187
Kendall997081
LaSalle9757250
Macon8963182
Vermilion7758117
DeKalb764893
Adams7529127
Williamson6327119
Boone564079
Whiteside5422175
Clinton516286
Coles478385
Ogle469472
Knox4686146
Grundy451854
Effingham436671
Jackson429670
Henry409777
Marion4063113
Macoupin400296
Franklin391771
Randolph379873
Livingston377970
Monroe366771
Stephenson361877
Jefferson3545104
Woodford333270
Morgan330993
Logan316559
Montgomery315454
Lee313376
Christian305278
Bureau304885
Fayette296153
Perry276462
Iroquois261958
Fulton261549
Jersey229461
Lawrence220830
McDonough219251
Saline208254
Douglas204434
Union203432
Shelby201735
Crawford182835
Cass179031
Bond177924
Warren160144
Pike159348
Richland156946
Hancock155035
Wayne154643
Clark152733
Jo Daviess151925
Edgar149153
Washington149026
Carroll145833
Moultrie141228
Ford140451
White138932
Clay133940
Greene127943
Johnson125315
Wabash121615
Piatt119318
Mason119041
De Witt118927
Mercer118230
Cumberland111527
Massac106633
Jasper106015
Menard91210
Hamilton73017
Marshall70315
Schuyler64617
Pulaski6233
Brown62211
Stark49820
Edwards4779
Henderson46616
Calhoun4504
Scott4071
Alexander4047
Gallatin3944
Putnam3562
Hardin3118
Pope2563
Unassigned1290
Out of IL340

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 608519

Reported Deaths: 9693
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion840461335
Lake45349684
Allen32803548
Hamilton29394315
St. Joseph27380381
Elkhart24404345
Vanderburgh19411249
Tippecanoe17970138
Johnson15069295
Porter14783169
Hendricks14401248
Madison10965221
Vigo10726181
Clark10677144
Monroe9383110
Delaware9116134
LaPorte9065163
Howard8236144
Kosciusko806983
Warrick672999
Hancock6697104
Bartholomew6484100
Floyd6428110
Wayne6136162
Grant5991115
Dubois555579
Boone551168
Morgan541295
Henry507864
Marshall503984
Cass483263
Dearborn479845
Noble473059
Jackson425047
Shelby417581
Lawrence391079
Clinton373043
Gibson370359
Harrison348144
DeKalb347164
Montgomery345754
Knox335639
Miami321444
Steuben313745
Whitley307326
Wabash303251
Adams300936
Ripley298445
Putnam296850
Huntington291659
Jasper289034
White273243
Daviess270474
Jefferson263338
Decatur247683
Fayette247148
Greene239862
Posey239328
Wells236051
LaGrange228862
Scott225339
Clay222532
Randolph213548
Jennings198936
Sullivan192333
Spencer191321
Washington186423
Fountain184027
Starke175443
Jay167623
Owen165737
Fulton164030
Orange159534
Carroll158015
Rush155118
Perry154229
Vermillion149134
Franklin148333
Tipton132332
Parke13078
Pike116926
Blackford111022
Pulaski97037
Newton90921
Brown88035
Benton86610
Crawford7999
Martin73713
Warren6817
Switzerland6615
Union6287
Ohio4907
Unassigned0376