Vigo County leaders receive a look at proposed 'Rocksino' under Spectacle ownership

We're learning more about the plans for the proposed casino in Vigo County.

Posted: Nov 26, 2019 1:23 PM
Updated: Nov 27, 2019 6:45 PM

VIGO COUNTY, Ind. (WTHI) - We're learning more about the plans for the proposed casino in Vigo County.

Commissioners were presented with a proposal on Tuesday morning.

It was to discuss a potential local development agreement...or LDA.

It's between Spectacle Jack, LLC and Vigo County. It would allow casino dollars to go to a foundation made of five members.

LINK | WHAT IS THE POSSIBLE ECONOMIC IMPACT OF A CASINO IN VIGO COUNTY?

Those five would decide how to spend that money. It is estimated casino profits would give the foundation about $3 million per year.

Spectacle says the five people would be appointed and must also be registered to vote in Vigo County.

"The mayor of Terre Haute would appoint one member of the city council," said Spectacle Entertainment Vice-President John Keeler, "The president of the county commissioners would appoint one member of the county council. The Terre Haute Chamber of Commerce president would appoint one person, and the casino would appoint two."

Terre Haute Chamber President Kristin Craig was one of several who looked over the LDA. She told us it's a solid plan to boost the community.

"I feel like what Spectacle has presented will really give us the revenue we need to fund some projects that a lot of times...we're sitting around looking at each other going this is a great idea...how are we going to make this happen?" Craig said.

She told us Vigo County and Terre Haute city leaders reviewed the LDA.

We are also learning what a proposed casino would look like.

APP USERS, CLICK HERE TO SEE THE RENDERS

Keeler says under Spectacle Jack, LLC, the facility would be a 'Rocksino.' The LLC was created so Spectacle could compete for the casino license. 

During the meeting, Spectacle said a 22-acre location, south of Walmart on Terre Haute's east side, next to Holiday Inn Express would be the ideal location if they were awarded the contract.

"It's very approximate to the airpot, to Interstate 70, and it was a good, flat piece of land that was available," said Keeler, "Additionally, there are two hotels right next door."

WEIGH IN ON TWITTER POLL: How do you feel about proposed location?

That is in cooperation with the Hard Rock brand. He says it would be around $125 million to build and employ around 600 people.

Keeler says there would be several features to enjoy, including a 300 seat entertainment venue called 'The Velvet Lounge.'

In addition to the lounge, Keeler says the casino would house a buffet, a Hard Rock Cafe, numerous bars and other casino needs.

The Vigo County Commissioners will meet Monday morning, at 9, to talk about the proposal further. 

Terre Haute
Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 92°
Robinson
Cloudy
78° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 79°
Indianapolis
Cloudy
83° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 74°
Feels Like: 89°
Rockville
Cloudy
78° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 74°
Feels Like: 81°
Casey
Cloudy
82° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 74°
Feels Like: 89°
Brazil
Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 92°
Terre Haute
Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 92°
Scattered storms with heavy rain possible
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1415572

Reported Deaths: 25853
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook56308410559
DuPage937531321
Will781251042
Lake692061027
Kane60105816
Winnebago34719524
Madison32433533
St. Clair30073526
McHenry29590299
Peoria23726346
Champaign21601158
Sangamon19672245
McLean18864194
Tazewell17508308
Rock Island15398329
Kankakee14754224
Kendall1349999
LaSalle12968254
Macon11193215
DeKalb10286122
Vermilion10247154
Adams9635128
Williamson8165138
Whiteside7249174
Boone694280
Ogle629884
Grundy605879
Clinton591993
Coles5872101
Knox5735157
Jackson546465
Henry516070
Macoupin498790
Livingston494394
Woodford492683
Stephenson488186
Franklin487879
Effingham483274
Marion4782118
Jefferson4668123
Monroe452394
Randolph432587
Lee424054
Morgan413793
Fulton410959
Logan407366
Christian394875
Bureau386187
Montgomery385274
Iroquois330168
Perry328662
Fayette326856
McDonough305751
Jersey279552
Saline272057
Douglas263736
Union250241
Lawrence245027
Shelby236138
Crawford219026
Bond213624
Cass210727
Carroll204937
Pike201453
Ford194950
Hancock194132
Clark190734
Wayne190153
Warren186750
Jo Daviess183524
Richland181740
White180626
Edgar179842
Washington169625
Moultrie168128
Mason164247
De Witt161429
Piatt156314
Johnson155416
Clay155043
Greene153534
Mercer152434
Wabash148612
Massac143740
Cumberland131119
Menard128412
Jasper116918
Marshall110819
Hamilton90316
Schuyler8147
Brown8116
Pulaski7437
Stark66425
Edwards63612
Calhoun5422
Henderson53414
Gallatin5064
Scott5051
Putnam4943
Alexander48911
Hardin39612
Pope3404
Unassigned662433
Out of IL150

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 768624

Reported Deaths: 13993
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1055891807
Lake569801031
Allen43032699
St. Joseph37344568
Hamilton37335426
Elkhart29783470
Tippecanoe23503230
Vanderburgh23240405
Porter19580327
Johnson18843392
Hendricks18089323
Madison13575347
Clark13552198
Vigo12869256
LaPorte12578225
Monroe12575178
Delaware11155198
Howard10693237
Kosciusko9792124
Hancock8761150
Bartholomew8274157
Warrick8084157
Floyd8043182
Grant7378181
Wayne7239201
Boone7211105
Morgan6924143
Marshall6345117
Dubois6283118
Cass6096112
Dearborn602178
Noble600890
Henry5958111
Jackson517277
Shelby511598
Lawrence4928127
Gibson463696
Montgomery459292
DeKalb456785
Clinton456055
Harrison454077
Huntington417882
Whitley416745
Steuben411260
Miami406073
Jasper401655
Knox388691
Putnam385762
Wabash370384
Adams353856
Ripley351971
Jefferson343487
White340154
Daviess3089100
Wells304081
Greene295185
Decatur292693
Fayette286564
Posey282635
Scott281058
LaGrange277772
Clay274949
Washington254637
Randolph247783
Jennings239749
Spencer238731
Fountain235850
Starke229959
Owen222959
Sullivan221643
Fulton208945
Jay203032
Carroll197722
Orange191756
Perry189939
Vermillion181144
Rush177627
Tipton173347
Franklin172535
Parke155916
Pike142534
Blackford138032
Pulaski123748
Newton123336
Benton109715
Brown106243
Crawford105816
Martin92515
Warren87915
Switzerland8378
Union73610
Ohio58411
Unassigned0429