STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Vigo County leaders receive a look at proposed 'Rocksino' under Spectacle ownership

We're learning more about the plans for the proposed casino in Vigo County.

Posted: Nov 26, 2019 1:23 PM
Updated: Nov 27, 2019 6:45 PM

VIGO COUNTY, Ind. (WTHI) - We're learning more about the plans for the proposed casino in Vigo County.

Commissioners were presented with a proposal on Tuesday morning.

It was to discuss a potential local development agreement...or LDA.

It's between Spectacle Jack, LLC and Vigo County. It would allow casino dollars to go to a foundation made of five members.

LINK | WHAT IS THE POSSIBLE ECONOMIC IMPACT OF A CASINO IN VIGO COUNTY?

Those five would decide how to spend that money. It is estimated casino profits would give the foundation about $3 million per year.

Spectacle says the five people would be appointed and must also be registered to vote in Vigo County.

"The mayor of Terre Haute would appoint one member of the city council," said Spectacle Entertainment Vice-President John Keeler, "The president of the county commissioners would appoint one member of the county council. The Terre Haute Chamber of Commerce president would appoint one person, and the casino would appoint two."

Terre Haute Chamber President Kristin Craig was one of several who looked over the LDA. She told us it's a solid plan to boost the community.

"I feel like what Spectacle has presented will really give us the revenue we need to fund some projects that a lot of times...we're sitting around looking at each other going this is a great idea...how are we going to make this happen?" Craig said.

She told us Vigo County and Terre Haute city leaders reviewed the LDA.

We are also learning what a proposed casino would look like.

APP USERS, CLICK HERE TO SEE THE RENDERS

Keeler says under Spectacle Jack, LLC, the facility would be a 'Rocksino.' The LLC was created so Spectacle could compete for the casino license. 

During the meeting, Spectacle said a 22-acre location, south of Walmart on Terre Haute's east side, next to Holiday Inn Express would be the ideal location if they were awarded the contract.

"It's very approximate to the airpot, to Interstate 70, and it was a good, flat piece of land that was available," said Keeler, "Additionally, there are two hotels right next door."

WEIGH IN ON TWITTER POLL: How do you feel about proposed location?

That is in cooperation with the Hard Rock brand. He says it would be around $125 million to build and employ around 600 people.

Keeler says there would be several features to enjoy, including a 300 seat entertainment venue called 'The Velvet Lounge.'

In addition to the lounge, Keeler says the casino would house a buffet, a Hard Rock Cafe, numerous bars and other casino needs.

The Vigo County Commissioners will meet Monday morning, at 9, to talk about the proposal further. 

Terre Haute
Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 64°
Robinson
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 63°
Indianapolis
Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 62°
Rockville
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 63°
Casey
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 63°
Brazil
Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 64°
Marshall
Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 64°
Scattered Showers and Thundershowers
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1366179

Reported Deaths: 24795
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook54690810144
DuPage907991285
Will75762993
Lake67398990
Kane58533778
Winnebago33359477
Madison30572520
McHenry28675288
St. Clair27899514
Peoria23185317
Champaign20699145
Sangamon18823234
McLean18225181
Tazewell16983291
Rock Island15029318
Kankakee14223210
Kendall1309294
LaSalle12585244
Macon10778200
DeKalb9901119
Vermilion9686132
Adams8474123
Williamson7442130
Whiteside7165172
Boone671774
Ogle612081
Grundy589976
Clinton576390
Coles568996
Knox5569150
Jackson503164
Henry500767
Livingston483185
Stephenson476983
Woodford476177
Effingham472972
Macoupin471583
Marion4471115
Franklin445975
Monroe435793
Jefferson4300120
Lee417453
Randolph413384
Fulton395357
Morgan390282
Logan388959
Montgomery372974
Bureau372782
Christian367973
Fayette317855
Perry317760
Iroquois302766
McDonough286447
Jersey269350
Douglas259035
Saline256454
Lawrence240625
Shelby229937
Union226140
Crawford212126
Bond205524
Cass199525
Jo Daviess181924
Clark180433
Warren180146
Pike179352
Ford179047
Wayne178053
Hancock176131
Carroll175636
Richland175240
Edgar170640
White169826
Washington164425
Moultrie161128
De Witt151725
Mason151645
Piatt150014
Clay148143
Mercer147533
Johnson144515
Greene143933
Massac134640
Wabash134612
Cumberland129019
Menard123712
Jasper115118
Marshall107418
Hamilton83515
Schuyler7607
Brown7106
Pulaski6867
Stark63824
Edwards56912
Henderson52414
Calhoun5182
Putnam4833
Scott4791
Alexander46811
Gallatin4604
Hardin38612
Pope3224
Out of IL111
Unassigned02356

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 735462

Reported Deaths: 13480
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1006161752
Lake54169976
Allen40913680
St. Joseph36301553
Hamilton35807408
Elkhart28815442
Tippecanoe22464219
Vanderburgh22367397
Porter18921310
Johnson18063381
Hendricks17310315
Clark13032192
Madison12754339
Vigo12497249
LaPorte12073215
Monroe11945170
Delaware10750187
Howard9985218
Kosciusko9463117
Hancock8367142
Bartholomew8096156
Warrick7797155
Floyd7686178
Grant7094174
Wayne7069199
Boone6740101
Morgan6606139
Dubois6165117
Marshall6108112
Cass5886105
Dearborn583178
Henry5779105
Noble565084
Jackson503473
Shelby494196
Lawrence4591120
Gibson436892
Harrison436472
DeKalb430485
Clinton428453
Montgomery425789
Whitley397939
Huntington394280
Steuben391057
Miami383768
Knox372890
Jasper372049
Putnam363360
Wabash355280
Adams342655
Ripley340870
Jefferson331881
White316854
Daviess298399
Wells292081
Decatur285992
Fayette281962
Greene280485
Posey272034
LaGrange268870
Scott267454
Clay261147
Washington242132
Randolph242081
Spencer232731
Jennings230949
Starke218954
Fountain213746
Sullivan212242
Owen203056
Jay197630
Fulton196140
Carroll190220
Orange184454
Perry184437
Rush174025
Vermillion170044
Franklin168435
Tipton163345
Parke146716
Pike135334
Blackford135132
Pulaski117345
Newton108834
Brown102641
Crawford101415
Benton99014
Martin89515
Warren82615
Switzerland7948
Union71410
Ohio57111
Unassigned0417