Shooting in Canadian city leaves 4 dead, including 2 police

A shooting in a small Canadian city early Friday left four people dead, including two police officers, under circumstances that were not yet explained but struck a nerve in a country that has been roiled in recent months by several instances of mass violence.

Posted: Aug 10, 2018 3:21 PM

TORONTO (AP) — A shooting in a small Canadian city early Friday left four people dead, including two police officers, under circumstances that were not yet explained but struck a nerve in a country that has been roiled in recent months by several instances of mass violence.

People in Fredericton, the capital of New Brunswick in the eastern part of the country, said they heard as many as 20 gunshots following a confrontation that prompted police to initially cordon off a large section of the city with emergency vehicles and order residents to remain inside their homes and businesses.

Finally, after a tense period of waiting, authorities disclosed the toll: Among the four killed were two officers, a rare case of police killed in the line of duty in Canada. Their names were not released.

Authorities said one suspect was in custody and was being treated for serious injuries. The person’s identity was not announced and no motive was disclosed. A news conference was planned for later Friday.

Several other victims were being treated at a regional hospital, but there were no immediate details on the nature of their injuries or their conditions.

“Our hearts are broken by the murder of our two brave police officers,” Fredericton Mayor Mike O’Brien said in a tweet.

The entire province of New Brunswick had 11 homicides in 2016.

In Fredericton, a city of about 60,000 residents, people said they were stunned by the scene, which occurred as people were heading to work or dropping children at a day care center not far from the apartment complex where the shooting took place. “This is the first time I’ve even heard of any serious crime or violent crime in this city,” said Travis Hrubeniuk, whose fiancee had just left their home when the sirens began.

Bill Henwood, a funeral director at York Funeral Home, whose business is located inside the cordoned off area on Brookside Drive, said people sat in their cars or were just standing near the blockade of police and fire vehicles “hanging tight and waiting for word” for news.

“It’s not something that we expect in Fredericton to wake up and hear about,” Henwood said. “To see that there’s actually fatalities is pretty extraordinary for this area.”

The shooting comes as Canada wrestles with a string of violence, including an instance in Toronto last month where a man with a handgun opened fire in a crowded part of the city, killing two people and wounding 13 before he either shot himself or was killed by police.

In April, a man who linked himself to a misogynistic online community used a van to run down pedestrians in a busy part of Toronto, killing 10 people and injuring 14.

Authorities are still pursuing leads in an ongoing investigation of a serial killer who has been charged with killing eight men in the city in recent years.

In 2014, a shooting in Moncton, New Brunswick left three Royal Canadian Mounted Police officers dead and two wounded.

Terre Haute
Broken Clouds
91° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 95°
Robinson
Scattered Clouds
89° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 94°
Indianapolis
Broken Clouds
88° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 90°
Rockville
Scattered Clouds
84° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 86°
Casey
Scattered Clouds
89° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 95°
Brazil
Broken Clouds
91° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 95°
Marshall
Broken Clouds
91° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 95°
Sunshine for the afternoon but storms tonight
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 152899

Reported Deaths: 7345
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook946054693
Lake10253428
DuPage9571483
Kane8028281
Will7171324
Winnebago3161104
McHenry2229101
St. Clair2202144
Kankakee140165
Unassigned1175201
Rock Island114230
Madison113370
Kendall103223
Champaign101817
Boone63021
Peoria62830
DeKalb61920
Sangamon50933
Jackson34719
McLean30815
Randolph2997
Ogle2864
Stephenson2826
LaSalle24617
Clinton24517
Macon24322
Whiteside20815
Union20219
Coles19017
Grundy1885
Iroquois1725
Tazewell1678
Knox1570
Adams1511
Monroe15013
Warren1470
Williamson1454
Cass1378
Morgan1323
Jefferson11517
Henry1061
Lee1052
McDonough10415
Vermilion862
Pulaski810
Marion770
Montgomery691
Macoupin663
Perry611
Douglas550
Livingston542
Jo Daviess521
Christian494
Jasper477
Woodford442
Ford421
Franklin400
Jersey401
Clark360
Bureau352
Menard310
Cumberland300
Mercer280
Effingham271
Washington250
Johnson240
Mason240
Fayette233
Wabash230
Alexander220
Carroll212
Piatt210
Hancock201
Moultrie200
Shelby201
Bond191
Crawford190
Logan180
Edgar170
De Witt160
Fulton160
Saline160
Wayne161
Massac150
Schuyler130
Marshall120
Brown100
Lawrence90
White90
Greene80
Henderson80
Richland80
Hamilton70
Stark70
Pike60
Gallatin50
Edwards30
Clay20
Hardin20
Out of IL20
Calhoun10
Pope10
Putnam10
Scott10

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 50300

Reported Deaths: 2748
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion11920692
Lake5432248
Elkhart347058
Allen2902133
St. Joseph205169
Hamilton1665101
Cass16449
Hendricks1446100
Johnson1325118
Porter80238
Tippecanoe7599
Clark68144
Vanderburgh6816
Madison67264
LaPorte60527
Howard59458
Bartholomew59345
Kosciusko5704
Marshall5308
Noble50128
LaGrange4829
Jackson4783
Boone47444
Delaware46952
Hancock46036
Shelby43525
Floyd40444
Morgan33631
Monroe32928
Grant30926
Dubois2976
Henry29717
Montgomery29720
Clinton2893
White26810
Decatur25532
Dearborn25423
Lawrence25225
Vigo2478
Warrick24329
Harrison21722
Greene19332
Miami1922
Jennings17912
Putnam1728
DeKalb1674
Scott1639
Wayne1536
Daviess15017
Perry1459
Orange13723
Steuben1362
Jasper1332
Franklin1278
Ripley1277
Wabash1152
Carroll1132
Gibson1132
Fayette1057
Whitley1045
Newton10010
Starke983
Huntington932
Randolph794
Wells791
Jefferson782
Fulton731
Jay680
Washington681
Knox670
Clay665
Pulaski661
Rush613
Posey550
Owen521
Benton510
Spencer501
Adams491
Sullivan471
Brown431
Blackford402
Fountain352
Crawford330
Tipton321
Switzerland300
Martin240
Parke230
Ohio220
Vermillion200
Warren151
Union130
Pike110
Unassigned0193