Previous Winners of the Golden Apple Award

Since 1989 WTHI-TV has presented awards to the top teachers in the Wabash Valley.

Posted: Feb 1, 2018 10:53 AM

2016

Frank Hacker, North Clay Middle School

Annie McCammon, Carlisle Elementary School

Chelsea Kaericher. Richland County High School

Haley Lancaster, Vincennes Lincoln High School

Emily Condon, Dixie Bee Elementary School

2015

Paul Ellison, Terre Haute South Vigo High School

Terea Stuckey, Woodrow Wilson Middle School

Patti Davis, East Richland Middle School

Amber Soderling, Franklin Elementary

Tina Jacks, Turkey Run Jr. Sr. High School

2014

Carol Sumner, DeVaney Elementary

Matt Miller, Turkey Run High School

Stuart Smith, Palestine High School

Kelly Welton, Northview High School

Tracey Laubert, Lost Creek Elementary

2013

Deborah Myers – Dixie Bee Elementary in Terre Haute

Melanie Beaver – West Vigo Middle School in West Terre Haute

Valerie Kelly – Francis Vigo Elementary in Vincennes

Thomas Leslie – East Richland Middle School in Olney, IL

Kristina Waugh – Northview High School in Brazil

2012

Linda Kaperak from Terre Town Elementary

Jeff Nelson from Chrisman Junior Senior High School in Chrisman, Illinois

Travis Connor of Clark Middle School in Vincennes

Gail Nattkemper of Farmersburg Elementary in Sullivan County

Joanna Connors of Northview High School in Brazil

2011

Mattheu Lugar – Terre Town Elementary School

Joanie Mitchell – Clay City Elementary School

Jennifer Vickers – Tecumseh-Harrison Elementary School

Chris Austin – West Vigo Middle School

Bryan Fountain – Loogootee Elementary School

2010

Jeff Carmichael – Edgewood High School

Rebecca Boehler – Devaney Elementary School

Michelle Nutter – Fayette Elementary School

Melinda Clark – South Vermillion High School

Alisa Mathas – Central Elementary School

2009

Kari Beattie

Ronetta Bough

Tamara Beck

Julie Bender

Deborah Gerker

2008

Erika Cantin – Terre Haute North High School

Jeff Thompson – Honey Creek Middle School

Lori Starwalt – Cumberland High School

Todd Warren – Dixie Bee

Jamee McMurray – Shoals Elementary School

2007

Sherri Armstrong – Honey Creek Middle School

Ken Doty – Rockville Elementary School

Sanae Glendening – Davis Park Elementary School

Teresa Huxford – Sarah Scott Middle School

Paul Utterback – DeVaney Elementary School

2006

Marilyn Adamson – Jackson Township Elementary School

Dianne Burpo – DeVaney Elementary School

Cris Fitzjarrald – Marshall High School

Elizabeth Lydick – West Vigo Elementary School

Mark Smith – Shiloh High School

2005

Evelyn Greenwood – Staunton Elementary School

Linda Hill – Woodrow Wilson Middle School

Shelly Hunt – West Vigo Elementary School

Steve Lingenfelter – Sarah Scott Middle School

Donna Spannagel – Cumberland Elementary School

2004

Frank Bailey – Hoosier Prairie Elementary School

Mike Glotzbach – Fuqua Elementary School

Linda Lavender – Eastern Greene Elementary

Joe Patton – South Knox High School

Fred Walden -mcCormick’s Creek Elementary School

2003

Terry Deischer – Parkview Junior High School

Mary Huff – Sullivan Elementary School

Martha Layton – North Vigo High School

Steve McCullough – Northview High School

Charlotte Paul – Eastern Elementary

2002

Joyce Kim-Roher – South Know High School

Linda Kowalis – East Richland Elementary

Kathleen Miller – West Vigo High School

Judith Payne – Hoosier Prairie Elementary School

Roger Willis – Loogootee Elementary School

2001

Clare Beaven – Marshall South Elementary School

Thomas Finley – Cumberland Elementary School

Tawni Prudhomme – Linton-Stockton Elementary School

Sheri Reed – Riley Elementary School

Nellie Remington – Rio Grande Elementary

2000

Jessie Ireland – Dixie Bee Elementary School

Robert Medworth – Northview High School

Linda Schneider – Crestwood Elementary School

Patty Spier – Lost Creek Elementary School

Joe Wey – North Vigo High School

1999

Thomas Chiado – Otter Creek Middle School

Kelly Dumas – Sugar Grove Elementary School

Sheila Jerrels – Bloomfield Schools

George Sly – Union High School

Darlene Weir – South Elementary School

1998

Sharon Kramer – South Vigo High School

Michael Lunsford – Riverton Parke Jr./Sr. High School

Abbi Pell – Hoosier Prairie Elementary School

Mark Wright – South Vermillion High SchooL

Diane Wyman – Marshall High School

1997

Lisa Ader – Shoals Elementary School

Paul Allen – South Vigo High School

Erich Blevins – Sullivan High School

Daniel McGrath – South Vigo High School

Timothy Moss – Ouabache Elementary School

1996

Richard Drake – Robinson High School

William Elliott – Riley Elementary School

David Nearpass – Woodrow Wilson Middle School

Patty Richards – Casey-Westfield High School

Donna Rockwood – Farrington Grove Elementary School

1995

Gary Cowan – Rockville Jr./Sr. High School

Kathy Jacobs – Chauncey Rose Middle School

Donald Shearer – South Vermillion High School

Linda Sherwood – Martinsville Elementary School

Vicki Ann Wey – Clay City Elementary School

1994

Pat Bringman – Dixie Bee Elementary School

Sara Correll – Linton-Stockton Elementary School

Mike Joyce – Chauncey Rose Middle School

Mary Kay Jurcin – Robinson High School

John Wolf – Dixie Bee Elementary School

1993

Gail Artis – Dixie Bee Elementary School

Patti Bell – Vigo Elementary School

Jay Engle – South Vigo High School

Mark Holt – Barr-Reeve Junior High School

Caroline McCullough – Northview High School

1992

Leslie Ballard – North Vigo High School

Jean Harris – Eastside Elementary School

Marylin Leinenbach – Chauncey Rose Middle School

Ralph Livengood – Otter Creek Junior High School

Darlene Walker – Willow Hill Elementary School

1991

Marty Cornelius – South Vigo High School

Charlotte Dikowski – Sullivan High School

Pam Loheider – North Knox East Elementary School

Vicki Switzer – Staunton Elementary School

Dan Wunderlich – South Vigo High School

1990

Robert Fischer – Woodrow Wilson Middle School

Riley Nichols – Hutsonville Elementary School

Doreen Sloss – Clay City High School

Shirley Treadway – Robinson High School

Katherine Utley – North Vigo High School

1989

Judith Barrows – Gibault School

JoAnn Cramer – Ouabache Elementary School

Harold Medsker – Sullivan High School

Jan Poynter – Memorial Elementary School

Karen Stutler – Turkey Run High School

Terre Haute
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 42°
Robinson
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 41°
Indianapolis/Eagle Creek
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 41°
Paris
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 33°
Mattoon/Charleston
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 38°
Terre Haute
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 42°
Terre Haute
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 42°
A Clear Night
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1187757

Reported Deaths: 22759
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook4748859369
DuPage768711196
Will65092894
Lake59589923
Kane50800717
Winnebago28351440
Madison28026455
St. Clair25497467
McHenry24336265
Champaign18115126
Peoria16906262
Sangamon16152218
McLean14621157
Tazewell13538240
Rock Island13069286
Kankakee12502189
Kendall1107786
LaSalle10810219
Macon9461185
Vermilion8568116
DeKalb8276112
Adams8006114
Williamson6800121
Whiteside5930147
Boone592671
Clinton557189
Coles520391
Grundy512563
Ogle502173
Knox5018132
Jackson461160
Effingham449469
Macoupin435279
Henry433057
Marion4262111
Livingston420677
Franklin414666
Stephenson409875
Monroe406683
Jefferson3980115
Randolph396378
Woodford367960
Morgan358876
Montgomery350068
Lee335343
Logan330953
Bureau330873
Christian330568
Fayette306452
Perry305857
Fulton285344
Iroquois277161
Jersey249646
Douglas245033
McDonough232840
Lawrence230024
Saline229847
Union218537
Shelby214034
Crawford200723
Bond191024
Cass189022
Pike169250
Clark168630
Wayne167448
Hancock167229
Warren166444
Richland163538
White160925
Jo Daviess160522
Ford158745
Washington158423
Carroll157634
Edgar154337
Moultrie149424
Clay142941
Greene137932
Johnson134712
Piatt132814
Wabash130012
Mason128641
De Witt128022
Mercer128033
Massac127233
Cumberland119218
Jasper111017
Menard10388
Marshall83915
Hamilton78815
Schuyler6775
Pulaski6696
Brown6636
Stark54122
Edwards52310
Henderson49814
Calhoun4782
Scott4491
Alexander4488
Gallatin4374
Putnam4163
Hardin34512
Pope2823
Out of IL00
Unassigned02223

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 662213

Reported Deaths: 12595
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion907061645
Lake48425878
Allen35861636
Hamilton32099397
St. Joseph29996512
Elkhart25386415
Vanderburgh21247378
Tippecanoe20024201
Johnson16349360
Porter15975270
Hendricks15825300
Clark11965181
Madison11746318
Vigo11612229
Monroe10333161
Delaware9838179
LaPorte9772196
Howard9056197
Kosciusko8562110
Bartholomew7456147
Warrick7416151
Hancock7409131
Floyd7207169
Wayne6633191
Grant6427157
Morgan6092125
Boone609088
Dubois5910111
Dearborn547467
Cass544499
Marshall5425104
Henry542393
Noble509378
Jackson464767
Shelby460690
Lawrence4184112
Gibson401281
Harrison399864
Clinton395853
Montgomery387083
DeKalb385278
Knox357485
Miami357463
Whitley349436
Huntington344476
Steuben338355
Wabash331476
Putnam330559
Ripley327161
Adams323549
Jasper316143
White297352
Jefferson294973
Daviess285396
Fayette271956
Decatur270888
Greene261280
Posey260931
Wells258275
Scott250350
Clay241444
LaGrange240870
Randolph225576
Spencer217330
Jennings215244
Washington211227
Sullivan203439
Fountain201542
Starke188151
Owen182153
Fulton178237
Jay177828
Carroll176518
Perry173235
Orange171250
Rush164822
Vermillion160542
Franklin159435
Tipton146441
Parke139316
Pike127632
Blackford120627
Pulaski106444
Newton96531
Brown95039
Benton92013
Crawford90713
Martin80114
Warren75814
Switzerland7548
Union67110
Ohio53711
Unassigned0433