STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Parks Department gets ready for summer fun, Deming Pool set to open on time

They told News 10 rides are already being set-up for the annual Banks of the Wabash Festival.

Posted: May 15, 2019 10:37 PM
Updated: May 16, 2019 10:02 AM

VIGO COUNTY, Ind. (WTHI) - There are some fun activities to enjoy now that the weather is warming up.

The Terre Haute Parks Board held their annual meeting on Wednesday afternoon.

They told News 10 rides are already being set-up for the annual Banks of the Wabash Festival.

It starts on May 23rd.

The board says the Deming Park Pool is also on schedule to open on time.

That date is set for Monday, June 3rd.

The is board is also bringing Ribfest back this year. It is slated for August 15th and 16th.

Terre Haute
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 39°
Robinson
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Indianapolis
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
Rockville
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 40°
Casey
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 43°
Brazil
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 39°
Marshall
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 39°
Another Cold Night
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

West Vigo Baseball

Image

ISU Baseball

Image

Sullivan Tennis

Image

SV Softball

Image

Local elementary students hold career fair - for the younger students

Image

Small businesses in Robinson begin to bounce back

Image

Consumer prices shot up 0.8% in April causing worry - here's what one local expert says is happening

Image

The bow-tie is back, what does that mean for this week's forecast?

Image

P.I.N.K. of the Wabash Valley picks up another donation

Image

Sullivan project

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1359651

Reported Deaths: 24640
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook54427910087
DuPage903871277
Will75352989
Lake67029987
Kane58265770
Winnebago33136473
Madison30469519
McHenry28511285
St. Clair27822513
Peoria23054306
Champaign20597145
Sangamon18698234
McLean18114178
Tazewell16913283
Rock Island14943313
Kankakee14147210
Kendall1299793
LaSalle12516243
Macon10733198
DeKalb9846119
Vermilion9603132
Adams8439123
Williamson7416129
Whiteside7155171
Boone669472
Ogle609781
Grundy587375
Clinton575590
Coles567694
Knox5543142
Jackson501564
Henry495365
Livingston481585
Stephenson474482
Effingham472972
Woodford472876
Macoupin469082
Marion4471115
Franklin444774
Monroe435693
Jefferson4288120
Lee415952
Randolph412884
Fulton391255
Morgan388781
Logan386258
Bureau371582
Montgomery371474
Christian365773
Fayette316955
Perry316360
Iroquois301366
McDonough283747
Jersey268949
Douglas258635
Saline256354
Lawrence240425
Shelby229537
Union225740
Crawford211626
Bond204624
Cass199025
Jo Daviess180724
Warren179746
Clark179433
Pike178852
Ford177946
Wayne177352
Hancock175731
Carroll175036
Richland174840
Edgar169839
White169426
Washington164025
Moultrie160928
De Witt150824
Mason150545
Piatt149414
Clay148143
Mercer146633
Johnson143715
Greene143633
Wabash134512
Massac133840
Cumberland129019
Menard123312
Jasper115018
Marshall106618
Hamilton83115
Schuyler7526
Brown7046
Pulaski6877
Stark63423
Edwards56812
Henderson52514
Calhoun5182
Putnam4813
Scott4781
Alexander46811
Gallatin4584
Hardin38612
Pope3194
Out of IL20
Unassigned02355

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 731810

Reported Deaths: 13445
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1001261745
Lake53835974
Allen40734678
St. Joseph35782552
Hamilton35659408
Elkhart28633442
Tippecanoe22412219
Vanderburgh22318397
Porter18795308
Johnson17989379
Hendricks17255315
Clark12996191
Madison12688339
Vigo12464247
LaPorte11948211
Monroe11907170
Delaware10710186
Howard9936216
Kosciusko9426117
Hancock8301141
Bartholomew8073156
Warrick7785155
Floyd7670178
Grant7067174
Wayne7056199
Boone6704101
Morgan6582139
Dubois6161117
Marshall6062111
Dearborn581778
Cass5816105
Henry5738103
Noble562284
Jackson502373
Shelby492696
Lawrence4559120
Harrison436272
Gibson435792
DeKalb428885
Clinton427853
Montgomery424289
Whitley396739
Huntington392280
Steuben388657
Miami381967
Knox372090
Jasper366548
Putnam361260
Wabash354480
Adams341754
Ripley339970
Jefferson331281
White314554
Daviess297999
Wells291881
Decatur285492
Fayette281062
Greene279385
Posey271833
LaGrange267470
Scott266654
Clay260347
Washington241332
Randolph240781
Spencer232431
Jennings230149
Starke217054
Fountain212946
Sullivan211942
Owen200856
Jay195830
Fulton195440
Carroll189420
Orange183754
Perry183037
Rush173425
Vermillion169343
Franklin168235
Tipton163045
Parke146416
Blackford135032
Pike134734
Pulaski116845
Newton108034
Brown102341
Crawford100015
Benton98814
Martin89215
Warren82115
Switzerland7918
Union71010
Ohio56811
Unassigned0417