Michigan couple married for 47 years die of coronavirus within a minute of one another

Patricia and Leslie McWaters spent 47 years together, raising their children, then grandchildren and then great-grandchildren. And last week, they died together of Covid-19, within the same minute.

Posted: Dec 1, 2020 4:07 PM

(CNN) -- Patricia and Leslie McWaters spent 47 years together, raising their children, then grandchildren and then great-grandchildren. And last week, they died together of Covid-19, within the same minute.

"They literally did everything together and although we're shocked about it, when we look at it, we also think it's not so surprising, because they were together all the time and they had so much fun together in life," said one of their two daughters, Joana Sisk.

The McWaters are among the 268,087 people to have died from the coronavirus in the US, according to data from Johns Hopkins University. And as the number of hospitalizations consistently reaches new highs, experts worry higher numbers of deaths will follow.

At first glance, the two were quite different: she was a no-nonsense retired nurse, and he was a fun-loving veteran and retired truck driver. She was the boss, and he was the king of one-liners. But the common denominator everyone saw between Patricia and Leslie "LD" McWaters, Sisk said, was their genuine kindness and care for other people.

They enjoyed being together hosting pool parties, attending family sporting events and going dancing at the bar where they met.

"Pat was the most beautiful woman ever and boy did she look good in hot pants and go-go boots!" Sisk remembers her father saying.

But then Pat went to the hospital to get treatment for a coronavirus infection, Sisk said. She was told to go home and isolate, which she did. After 35 years in the medical field, she didn't question the doctors, though she felt poorly, Sisk said.

The following week, the couple went to the hospital again, this time in an ambulance. They were there for a week.

When they died of the virus, the hospital staff tending to them said their times were too close to call, and recorded the exact same time: Tuesday, November 24, 2020 at 4:23 p.m.

"Those of us that know them, know that mom went first and said, "LD, it's time to go!" Sisk said.

Sisk said she wishes her parents had a different outcome in their illness, and, though her family hadn't always taken it as seriously as they do now, stressed the importance of wearing a mask to not spread the virus to others.

She specifically put their cause of death in their obituary to spread awareness in hopes of saving someone else, she said.

"I'm so thrilled that my mom, being the nurse that she was ... that even in heaven she's going to keep saving lives and it means so much," Sisk said.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2020 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.

Terre Haute
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 55°
Robinson
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 53°
Indianapolis/Eagle Creek
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 51°
Paris
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 57°
Mattoon/Charleston
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 53°
Terre Haute
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 55°
Terre Haute
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 55°
Mix of clouds and sun with afternoon showers.
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

Sunday Morning Forecast Update

Image

12 points revitalization

Image

vigo county fishing event

Image

sick little girl

Image

isu bees campus

Image

cat adoption event

Image

swamp stomp

Image

Saturday Evening Forecast

Image

DNR VOLUNTEER WEEK

Image

DARWIN ROAD CLEANUP

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1299475

Reported Deaths: 23945
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook5206429819
DuPage862251249
Will71644962
Lake64454965
Kane55454753
Winnebago30947458
Madison29795514
St. Clair27122502
McHenry26929278
Peoria21093279
Champaign19731137
Sangamon17709229
McLean16818169
Tazewell15859256
Rock Island14240303
Kankakee13480196
Kendall1229490
LaSalle11739231
Macon10214190
DeKalb9262118
Vermilion9052127
Adams8189117
Williamson7203126
Whiteside6846163
Boone636571
Ogle575078
Clinton569890
Grundy560471
Coles552094
Knox5303137
Jackson484863
Henry470563
Effingham467671
Macoupin458881
Livingston458383
Stephenson451180
Marion4408115
Woodford438862
Franklin432870
Monroe431090
Jefferson4153119
Randolph409284
Lee395651
Morgan376079
Montgomery364273
Logan363456
Fulton362450
Bureau352981
Christian351172
Fayette313554
Perry312959
Iroquois290364
Jersey261549
McDonough257143
Douglas254435
Saline249653
Lawrence239125
Shelby224437
Union222940
Crawford209025
Bond197224
Cass194624
Pike176551
Jo Daviess175924
Clark175732
Warren173346
Wayne173051
Hancock172630
Richland171340
Carroll170936
Ford169646
Edgar166439
White166126
Washington162725
Moultrie156626
Clay147243
Greene142432
Piatt141514
Mason141441
Johnson139214
De Witt138423
Mercer135233
Wabash134212
Massac131039
Cumberland127919
Menard118612
Jasper114317
Marshall98617
Hamilton82315
Schuyler7015
Brown6876
Pulaski6807
Stark60723
Edwards55212
Henderson52014
Calhoun5082
Scott4671
Alexander46211
Gallatin4534
Putnam4433
Hardin36612
Pope3053
Out of IL40
Unassigned02292

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 707111

Reported Deaths: 13216
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion963501718
Lake51613944
Allen39106671
Hamilton34449405
St. Joseph33979539
Elkhart27255432
Vanderburgh22060394
Tippecanoe21765212
Porter17945298
Johnson17507374
Hendricks16786310
Clark12681190
Madison12338337
Vigo12204244
Monroe11443166
LaPorte11118204
Delaware10341184
Howard9652211
Kosciusko9114114
Hancock7964139
Bartholomew7880155
Warrick7681155
Floyd7555176
Wayne6895198
Grant6837171
Boone6541100
Morgan6390138
Dubois6079117
Marshall5779108
Dearborn569876
Cass5683102
Henry5572100
Noble540683
Jackson493069
Shelby478495
Lawrence4338118
Gibson427989
Harrison427670
Clinton418653
Montgomery417786
DeKalb409184
Huntington378680
Whitley377939
Miami372465
Knox365989
Steuben364457
Putnam352560
Jasper350146
Wabash347678
Adams337952
Ripley334568
Jefferson312980
White308154
Daviess289299
Wells286281
Decatur278792
Fayette277162
Greene270685
Posey268533
Scott261053
Clay253244
LaGrange252470
Randolph235280
Washington230731
Spencer227631
Jennings224747
Fountain208445
Sullivan207742
Starke203952
Owen192156
Fulton191439
Jay186029
Carroll185720
Perry180236
Orange177253
Rush170724
Vermillion166043
Franklin165635
Tipton160943
Parke144616
Blackford133831
Pike130234
Pulaski113645
Newton103534
Brown100040
Crawford97614
Benton96713
Martin82615
Warren79615
Switzerland7698
Union69910
Ohio55711
Unassigned0408