Local Pharmacy Stresses Importance of Flu Shots

It's flu season across America. In the United States last year, the flu killed eight times more people than drunk drivers did.

Posted: Dec 5, 2019 6:48 PM

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. (WTHI) - It's flu season across America. In the United States last year, the flu killed eight times more people than drunk drivers did. That's according to The Public Health Corps.

Nearly 80,000 people died in 2018 because of the flu. Alpesh Patel, owner and pharmacist at Vigo Health Pharmacy, says this is completely preventable. That's by getting a flu shot.

Although these statistics are staggering, still less than 40% of Americans get a flu shot. Flu shots change yearly to cover different strands of viruses.

Patel says it's very important to get your flu shot to boost your immune system, and getting your flu shot is just one way to protect yourself during flu season. "Flu shots are very important because a lot of people die every year from neglecting to do so," Patel said, "It's better to be safe than sorry. Wash your hands frequently, always use hand sanitizer, and take any kind of multiple vitamins. It boosts your immunity power."

Patel says even though it's the beginning of December, you should still come and get a flu shot as soon as you can. It's a popular season to get the flu with the cold weather and snow.

Most of the time, people are hesitant because they think flu shots get them sick. Patel says this is not the case. The vaccine takes about 10 days to set in. There are some side effects like a runny nose or cough, but he says the benefits are definitely worth it. 

Patel says Vigo Health Pharmacy is still giving out flu shots and it's not too late to get vaccinated. "It still is not too late to get a flu shot, and you should get it as soon as you can," he said, "We have plenty of flu shots in store. You can walk in any time and it doesn't take that long. Most insurances cover it."

Terre Haute
Few Clouds
69° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 69°
Robinson
Broken Clouds
69° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 69°
Indianapolis
Scattered Clouds
69° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 69°
Rockville
Broken Clouds
64° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 64°
Casey
Broken Clouds
70° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 70°
Brazil
Few Clouds
69° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 69°
Marshall
Few Clouds
69° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 69°
Partly sunny with a chance of pop-up showers
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

Sunday Morning Forecast Update

Image

Saturday Morning Forecast Update

Image

Ryan Lieberman

Image

Zoe Stewart

Image

WVFCA Friday Night Lights

Image

Tim Hayes

Image

Keeping your house cooler without running the A.C. all day

Image

Several local groups partner to help you learn new job skills

Image

Duke Energy says scammers have a new tactic to steal your information, and it involves refund checks

Image

Richland County sees an increase in young people contracting COVID-19

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 154094

Reported Deaths: 7369
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook951384711
Lake10318428
DuPage9641485
Kane8078281
Will7223325
Winnebago3156105
St. Clair2265144
McHenry2248102
Kankakee141466
Unassigned1180201
Rock Island116930
Madison116770
Kendall104823
Champaign103817
Peoria64430
DeKalb63720
Boone63521
Sangamon51933
Jackson35119
McLean31515
Randolph3107
Ogle2964
Stephenson2836
LaSalle25417
Macon25022
Clinton24717
Whiteside20915
Union20519
Grundy1935
Coles19017
Iroquois1755
Tazewell1728
Knox1680
Adams1671
Monroe15513
Williamson1554
Warren1490
Cass1388
Morgan1343
Jefferson11417
Henry1111
McDonough10615
Lee1052
Vermilion892
Pulaski840
Marion770
Montgomery731
Macoupin673
Douglas610
Perry611
Jo Daviess541
Livingston542
Christian504
Jasper477
Woodford462
Franklin450
Ford421
Clark400
Jersey401
Bureau372
Menard310
Effingham301
Cumberland290
Mercer290
Johnson270
Washington250
Alexander240
Fayette243
Mason240
Moultrie240
Wabash230
Piatt210
Bond201
Carroll202
Crawford200
Hancock201
Logan200
Shelby201
Edgar190
De Witt180
Wayne181
Fulton160
Massac160
Saline160
Schuyler130
Lawrence120
Marshall120
Brown100
White100
Richland90
Greene80
Henderson80
Hamilton70
Gallatin60
Pike60
Stark60
Clay50
Edwards50
Hardin20
Calhoun10
Pope10
Putnam10
Scott10
Out of IL00

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 51079

Reported Deaths: 2756
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion12019693
Lake5588248
Elkhart353959
Allen2939134
St. Joseph210669
Hamilton1691101
Cass16449
Hendricks1454100
Johnson1340118
Porter82638
Tippecanoe7709
Vanderburgh7276
Clark69544
Madison67464
LaPorte61628
Howard59858
Bartholomew59745
Kosciusko5754
Marshall5449
Noble51328
LaGrange4849
Boone48244
Jackson4783
Delaware47152
Hancock46736
Shelby45425
Floyd40644
Morgan34231
Monroe34028
Grant31826
Dubois3046
Henry30018
Montgomery29720
Clinton2903
White27410
Dearborn25823
Decatur25632
Lawrence25225
Vigo2528
Warrick25029
Harrison21722
Greene19432
Miami1932
Jennings17912
Putnam1738
DeKalb1694
Scott1649
Wayne1546
Daviess15017
Perry14710
Orange13723
Steuben1362
Jasper1352
Ripley1307
Franklin1278
Gibson1202
Wabash1162
Carroll1142
Fayette1067
Whitley1066
Starke1043
Newton10010
Huntington942
Jefferson862
Wells821
Randolph794
Fulton731
Knox710
Jay700
Washington681
Pulaski661
Clay645
Rush613
Posey570
Spencer541
Owen521
Benton510
Sullivan501
Adams491
Brown431
Blackford402
Fountain352
Crawford330
Switzerland320
Tipton321
Parke270
Martin260
Ohio230
Vermillion200
Warren151
Union140
Pike110
Unassigned0193