STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Indiana lawmaker seeks to eliminate state child labor laws

An Indiana lawmaker’s efforts to eliminate the state’s child labor laws have raised conflict of interest concerns because he employs hundreds of minors at a ski resort.

Posted: Jan 28, 2019 7:02 PM

INDIANAPOLIS (AP) — An Indiana lawmaker’s efforts to eliminate the state’s child labor laws have raised conflict of interest concerns because he employs hundreds of minors at a ski resort.

Republican Sen. Chip Perfect’s bill would remove work permit requirements for minors and remove restrictions on hours that 16- and 17-year-olds can work, The Indianapolis Star reported. Perfect is also the CEO of Perfect North Slopes, which employees 300 to 400 minors.

Indiana Senate rules say a lawmaker should consider if a bill has a “unique, direct and material effect” before voting on it.

Perfect’s business interests means his involvement in the bill should be scrutinized, said Julia Vaughn, the policy director for political watchdog group Common Cause Indiana.

Perfect said the bill focuses on small businesses and that there’s no conflict of interest.

“It wouldn’t affect me directly because, as I testified today, we have invested an incredible amount of money and we are currently adhering to the laws,” Perfect said at a committee hearing last week.

The Senate’s Ethics Committee doesn’t review conflict of interest issues unless a review is requested, said Sen. Liz Brown, the committee’s chair.

Supporters of the bill say the current law is outdated and difficult to navigate.

“It’s an administrative burden on the school system, it’s an administrative burden on the parents and the students, and it’s an administrative burden on us, considering that (work permits) really serve no purpose,” said Matt Eckert, CEO of theme park Holiday World.

Bill supporters also note that federal law includes protections for minors, such as a minimum wage, restrictions on dangerous jobs and hour limits for workers younger than 16. The U.S. is also a member of the International Labour Organization , which enforces age standards and bans child slavery.

Opponents of Perfect’s bill say completely eliminating the state’s child labor laws isn’t the right solution to the system’s problems.

“We oppose this bill because we think it’s doing away with some laws that are appropriate and still suitable to make sure students do not work excessive hours, late hours,” said Terry Spradlin, executive director of the Indiana School Boards Association. “There is a need for these laws. They’re serving their purpose.”

About 72 percent of inspections of state businesses in fiscal year 2018 resulted in child labor violations, which led to almost $1.5 million in penalties, according to the Indiana Department of Labor.

___

Information from: The Indianapolis Star, http://www.indystar.com

Terre Haute
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 53°
Robinson
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 53°
Indianapolis
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 52°
Rockville
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 51°
Casey
Clear
49° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 46°
Brazil
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 53°
Marshall
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 53°
Sunny, but cool.
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

Local nonprofit builds ramp for injured man

Image

All You Need to Know for Tuesday

Image

Tuesday: Sunny, but cool. High: 58

Image

Teacher Shortage at VCSC

Image

Rick's Rallies

Image

The Care Project

Image

Clay County Justice Center and ICE Expansion

Image

Here's an early look at your Halloween forecast

Image

Clay County Jail Expansion

Image

Barr Reeve construction project

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1686048

Reported Deaths: 28081
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook63820111231
DuPage1089831384
Will918501131
Lake805551091
Kane68798876
Winnebago41428561
Madison40281602
St. Clair36406601
McHenry35007334
Champaign27150197
Peoria27055370
Sangamon25898287
McLean23165220
Tazewell20730333
Rock Island18969364
Kankakee18011250
Kendall16338114
Macon15382252
LaSalle15106287
Vermilion14519201
Adams13215153
DeKalb12238134
Williamson12112176
Whiteside8338184
Jackson812295
Boone798183
Coles7956127
Ogle762490
Grundy742886
Franklin7361115
Knox7352169
Clinton7143102
Macoupin7010107
Marion6960144
Effingham6674100
Henry666577
Jefferson6590143
Livingston600798
Stephenson591394
Woodford580692
Randolph5571101
Christian537782
Fulton529777
Monroe5274103
Morgan5103100
Logan496975
Montgomery494183
Lee480662
Bureau445491
Saline437369
Perry435075
Fayette433664
Iroquois424677
McDonough377661
Shelby351349
Jersey338253
Lawrence336333
Crawford334430
Douglas329237
Union308248
Wayne306863
White281233
Richland280757
Hancock274835
Clark267240
Cass266831
Pike266058
Edgar261049
Clay260454
Bond258025
Ford246959
Warren245366
Moultrie238333
Carroll237438
Johnson231432
Wabash217819
Massac217751
Jo Daviess217429
Mason214553
Washington213428
De Witt207530
Greene205840
Mercer205636
Piatt203614
Cumberland190526
Menard172813
Jasper161821
Marshall141921
Hamilton134522
Schuyler109510
Brown107110
Pulaski104912
Edwards104218
Stark81928
Gallatin7959
Alexander74112
Scott7146
Henderson71214
Calhoun6942
Hardin61516
Putnam5684
Pope5586
Unassigned1152433
Out of IL140

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 1011197

Reported Deaths: 16524
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1359292129
Lake666181167
Allen58254802
Hamilton46498467
St. Joseph44559617
Elkhart36044510
Vanderburgh32333481
Tippecanoe28037260
Johnson25196446
Hendricks23960360
Porter22985367
Madison18820410
Clark18609253
Vigo17530303
Monroe15319200
LaPorte15230252
Delaware15127264
Howard14801290
Kosciusko12410149
Hancock11773176
Bartholomew11695180
Warrick11305189
Floyd11138215
Wayne11023253
Grant10131220
Morgan9506177
Boone8965116
Dubois8281131
Henry8252153
Dearborn823493
Noble8064106
Marshall7981135
Cass7556123
Lawrence7479172
Shelby7216119
Jackson700990
Gibson6614115
Harrison651892
Huntington6447100
Knox6427106
DeKalb6363100
Montgomery6293112
Miami595298
Putnam584179
Clinton579271
Whitley568455
Steuben566876
Wabash5363104
Jasper536180
Jefferson513297
Ripley501987
Adams483777
Daviess4684115
Scott439875
Greene427296
Clay426960
Wells426088
White420964
Decatur4177104
Fayette407387
Jennings390262
Posey377544
LaGrange361778
Washington360451
Randolph3476100
Spencer340743
Fountain336160
Sullivan330852
Starke319171
Owen315571
Fulton313468
Orange295064
Jay285546
Franklin266443
Perry265752
Rush263832
Carroll262434
Vermillion259854
Parke232029
Pike229643
Tipton229059
Blackford195042
Pulaski184657
Crawford160125
Newton159848
Benton151217
Brown147047
Martin139319
Switzerland135311
Warren121416
Union107216
Ohio84613
Unassigned0544