Holcomb talks workforce development, opioid fight in annual address

Hoosier Republican Governor Eric Holcomb addressed the state Tuesday night. In his second State of the State Address, the governor touched on issues including the economy and workforce development, the opioid epidemic and civility.

Posted: Jan 9, 2018 11:24 PM

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. (WTHI) - Hoosier Republican Governor Eric Holcomb addressed the state Tuesday night. In his second State of the State Address, the governor touched on issues including the economy and workforce development, the opioid epidemic and civility.


WTHI invited a small focus group to watch the speech and then offer their thoughts on Governor Holcomb's address. You will hear more from them on specific issues in the coming days.

It was no surprise to the focus group, and many others, Holcomb focused heavily on economic issues. Nearly half the address focused in some way on the state economy or workforce development.

He touted Indiana's AAA rating and the two billion dollars in the state's savings account. He went on to say the greatest challenge facing Hoosiers is a lack of education preparing them for future jobs.

Governor Holcomb outlined a list of goals to get people to work:

"More than 700,000 Hoosiers started college but didn’t finish, and many of them would like to go back and get a degree. Our goal this year is to enroll 25,000 more of them in programs that help them do just that."

"Another 475,000 Hoosier adults don’t have a high school diploma. Our goal this year is to help 30,000 of them obtain the education and skills they need to get a better job."

"We’ll also establish a state work-based learning and apprenticeship office that will increase the number of these opportunities from 12,500 to 25,000 by the end of 2019, moving Indiana into the top five in the country."

"On the employer side, by the end of this year, we’ll engage 250 companies to train and hire employees through our Employer Training Grant Program."

"And, we won’t forget the 27,000 Hoosiers in our prison system. By 2020, we’ll graduate at least 1,000 inmates annually in certificate programs that will lead to good jobs when they get out."

The governor transitioned from the health of the economy to the health of the people and the growing opioid epidemic. Holcomb says he has a "balanced approach" highlighting steps to improve treatment, prevention and enforcement.

He presented four points. The first is requiring doctors use a statewide drug monitoring system. Second, he wants to increase the number of opioid treatment locations from 18 to 27 statewide. He says the state must improve it's recording of overdose deaths and strengthen enforcement efforts.

"If you deal or manufacture illegal drugs that result in someone's death, you will be charged with our highest-level felony and you will go to prison for a long, long time."

Holcomb touched on issues dealing with infant mortality rates, the Indiana Department of Child Services and civility. Missing from the address was any talk of cbd oil, Sunday alcohol sales or issues involving mental illness. 
 
To read Governor Eric Holcomb's speech, click here.

To read responses to the speech, click here.

Terre Haute
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 79°
Robinson
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 73°
Indianapolis
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 79°
Rockville
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 71°
Casey
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 74°
Brazil
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 79°
Marshall
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 79°
Sunny and hot!
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

All You Need to Know for Monday

Image

Monday: Sunny, light breeze. High: 90

Image

Sunday Evening Forecast

Image

Sunday Morning Forecast

Image

Saturday Evening Forecast Update

Image

Hot, humid, and hazy Saturday!

Image

Serve the Valley" is gathering volunteers to help local non-profits

Image

Vincennes University looks to help people learn to be self-sustainable

Image

Annual tractor cruise takes place in Clark County

Image

Young women strive for the gold

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1407929

Reported Deaths: 25834
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook56116810553
DuPage933531321
Will777131042
Lake689761025
Kane59918816
Winnebago34589523
Madison32075533
St. Clair29670526
McHenry29452299
Peoria23620346
Champaign21446158
Sangamon19474245
McLean18765194
Tazewell17406308
Rock Island15345329
Kankakee14715224
Kendall13432100
LaSalle12904253
Macon11121214
DeKalb10235122
Vermilion10162154
Adams9386128
Williamson7963138
Whiteside7241174
Boone691180
Ogle627584
Grundy603379
Clinton585893
Coles5838101
Knox5712157
Jackson537465
Henry512970
Macoupin493389
Livingston493192
Woodford490783
Stephenson487286
Effingham480474
Franklin478178
Marion4686117
Jefferson4613123
Monroe447894
Randolph427687
Lee422554
Morgan410092
Fulton409659
Logan404665
Christian392575
Bureau384187
Montgomery383074
Iroquois326668
Perry326661
Fayette325256
McDonough302651
Jersey276652
Saline267557
Douglas262736
Union244141
Lawrence243627
Shelby234938
Crawford216826
Bond211524
Cass209527
Carroll204337
Pike197153
Ford192050
Hancock190832
Clark189034
Warren186250
Wayne185953
Jo Daviess183324
Richland179640
Edgar178942
White176426
Washington167625
Moultrie166328
Mason162647
De Witt160629
Piatt154914
Clay152943
Johnson152516
Greene151434
Mercer151334
Wabash145212
Massac140440
Cumberland130919
Menard126912
Jasper116818
Marshall109519
Hamilton87816
Schuyler8067
Brown8006
Pulaski7337
Stark65625
Edwards62012
Calhoun5352
Henderson53414
Scott5011
Putnam4933
Alexander48511
Gallatin4774
Hardin39412
Pope3384
Unassigned582432
Out of IL30

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 764448

Reported Deaths: 13965
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1049701803
Lake567981029
Allen42685698
St. Joseph37253568
Hamilton37131426
Elkhart29699470
Tippecanoe23347230
Vanderburgh23106404
Porter19538327
Johnson18755391
Hendricks18012321
Madison13463345
Clark13450198
Vigo12789255
LaPorte12533224
Monroe12494178
Delaware11100198
Howard10612237
Kosciusko9736123
Hancock8707149
Bartholomew8235157
Warrick8031157
Floyd7975181
Grant7337181
Wayne7222201
Boone7145105
Morgan6886142
Marshall6323116
Dubois6267118
Cass6083111
Dearborn598578
Noble595790
Henry5939111
Jackson514677
Shelby509097
Lawrence4901127
Gibson460696
Montgomery454492
Clinton453555
DeKalb451585
Harrison450576
Whitley414745
Huntington411781
Steuben409560
Miami404073
Jasper399455
Knox387091
Putnam383762
Wabash367383
Adams351656
Ripley350471
Jefferson340486
White338954
Daviess3084100
Wells302281
Greene292285
Decatur291493
Fayette285864
Posey280435
Scott278058
LaGrange276972
Clay273048
Washington252437
Randolph247083
Jennings238149
Spencer237531
Fountain233750
Starke229859
Owen221059
Sullivan219043
Fulton207645
Jay202832
Carroll196522
Orange190556
Perry189139
Vermillion179644
Rush177027
Franklin171635
Tipton171547
Parke153616
Pike141234
Blackford137832
Pulaski122948
Newton122436
Benton109215
Brown105743
Crawford105116
Martin92515
Warren87615
Switzerland8308
Union73510
Ohio58211
Unassigned0428