Holcomb talks workforce development, opioid fight in annual address

Hoosier Republican Governor Eric Holcomb addressed the state Tuesday night. In his second State of the State Address, the governor touched on issues including the economy and workforce development, the opioid epidemic and civility.

Posted: Jan 9, 2018 11:24 PM

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. (WTHI) - Hoosier Republican Governor Eric Holcomb addressed the state Tuesday night. In his second State of the State Address, the governor touched on issues including the economy and workforce development, the opioid epidemic and civility.


WTHI invited a small focus group to watch the speech and then offer their thoughts on Governor Holcomb's address. You will hear more from them on specific issues in the coming days.

It was no surprise to the focus group, and many others, Holcomb focused heavily on economic issues. Nearly half the address focused in some way on the state economy or workforce development.

He touted Indiana's AAA rating and the two billion dollars in the state's savings account. He went on to say the greatest challenge facing Hoosiers is a lack of education preparing them for future jobs.

Governor Holcomb outlined a list of goals to get people to work:

"More than 700,000 Hoosiers started college but didn’t finish, and many of them would like to go back and get a degree. Our goal this year is to enroll 25,000 more of them in programs that help them do just that."

"Another 475,000 Hoosier adults don’t have a high school diploma. Our goal this year is to help 30,000 of them obtain the education and skills they need to get a better job."

"We’ll also establish a state work-based learning and apprenticeship office that will increase the number of these opportunities from 12,500 to 25,000 by the end of 2019, moving Indiana into the top five in the country."

"On the employer side, by the end of this year, we’ll engage 250 companies to train and hire employees through our Employer Training Grant Program."

"And, we won’t forget the 27,000 Hoosiers in our prison system. By 2020, we’ll graduate at least 1,000 inmates annually in certificate programs that will lead to good jobs when they get out."

The governor transitioned from the health of the economy to the health of the people and the growing opioid epidemic. Holcomb says he has a "balanced approach" highlighting steps to improve treatment, prevention and enforcement.

He presented four points. The first is requiring doctors use a statewide drug monitoring system. Second, he wants to increase the number of opioid treatment locations from 18 to 27 statewide. He says the state must improve it's recording of overdose deaths and strengthen enforcement efforts.

"If you deal or manufacture illegal drugs that result in someone's death, you will be charged with our highest-level felony and you will go to prison for a long, long time."

Holcomb touched on issues dealing with infant mortality rates, the Indiana Department of Child Services and civility. Missing from the address was any talk of cbd oil, Sunday alcohol sales or issues involving mental illness. 
 
To read Governor Eric Holcomb's speech, click here.

To read responses to the speech, click here.

Terre Haute
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 85°
Robinson
Scattered Clouds
83° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 86°
Indianapolis
Scattered Clouds
84° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 84°
Rockville
Scattered Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 81°
Casey
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 84°
Brazil
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 85°
Marshall
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 85°
Sunny and warm!
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 155931

Reported Deaths: 7394
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook958844729
Lake10422428
DuPage9794487
Kane8137281
Will7340326
Winnebago3191106
St. Clair2347144
McHenry2285102
Kankakee143966
Madison125870
Rock Island121730
Unassigned1184201
Kendall107123
Champaign104117
Peoria68730
DeKalb65020
Boone63921
Sangamon54733
Jackson35719
McLean32615
Randolph3197
Ogle3164
Stephenson2866
LaSalle27017
Macon25322
Clinton24616
Whiteside21815
Union21219
Coles19917
Grundy1965
Adams1891
Tazewell1788
Iroquois1765
Knox1710
Monroe16513
Williamson1624
Warren1500
Cass1409
Morgan1344
Henry1201
Jefferson11517
Lee1072
McDonough10715
Vermilion892
Pulaski850
Montgomery802
Marion790
Macoupin703
Douglas610
Perry611
Jo Daviess561
Livingston552
Woodford542
Christian534
Jasper477
Franklin460
Jersey441
Ford421
Clark400
Bureau382
Menard330
Effingham321
Cumberland300
Mercer290
Johnson280
Alexander250
Fayette253
Mason250
Washington250
Moultrie240
Wabash230
Bond222
Carroll212
Hancock211
Piatt210
Shelby211
Crawford200
Edgar200
Logan200
Wayne191
De Witt180
Saline170
Fulton160
Massac160
Schuyler130
Lawrence120
Marshall120
Greene110
Brown100
White100
Richland90
Clay80
Henderson80
Pike80
Gallatin70
Hamilton70
Stark60
Edwards50
Out of IL30
Calhoun20
Hardin10
Pope10
Putnam10
Scott10

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 52037

Reported Deaths: 2762
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion12111693
Lake5677249
Elkhart366260
Allen2971134
St. Joseph221169
Hamilton1735101
Cass16489
Hendricks1470100
Johnson1351118
Porter84938
Vanderburgh8016
Tippecanoe7859
Clark71944
Madison68164
LaPorte62928
Howard61058
Bartholomew60545
Kosciusko5844
Marshall57011
Noble52428
Boone49244
LaGrange48710
Delaware48152
Jackson4793
Hancock47436
Shelby46025
Floyd41844
Monroe36128
Morgan34431
Grant32226
Dubois3196
Henry30318
Montgomery29720
Clinton2903
White27810
Dearborn27123
Warrick26829
Vigo2618
Decatur25732
Lawrence25325
Harrison21822
Greene19932
Miami1942
Jennings17912
Putnam1748
DeKalb1694
Scott1659
Wayne1596
Daviess15117
Perry15110
Steuben1402
Orange13823
Jasper1362
Ripley1357
Franklin1288
Gibson1282
Wabash1193
Carroll1142
Starke1093
Fayette1087
Whitley1086
Newton10110
Huntington942
Jefferson872
Wells831
Randolph804
Fulton761
Jay720
Knox710
Washington681
Pulaski661
Clay645
Posey640
Rush623
Spencer591
Owen531
Benton510
Sullivan511
Adams491
Brown441
Blackford402
Fountain362
Crawford330
Tipton331
Switzerland320
Parke280
Martin260
Ohio230
Vermillion200
Warren151
Union140
Pike120
Unassigned0193