'He can just walk into a room and put a smile on everybody's face’ Parke Heritage students honor Colten Howard through hats

For those who knew Colten Howard, they said he was always wearing a hat.

Posted: Nov 26, 2019 6:28 PM

ROCKVILLE, Ind. (WTHI) – Colten Howard, or “Howie” as his friends liked to call him, was a country boy at heart.

He passed away in a grain bin accident on Friday, November 22. Colten graduated from Parke Heritage High School in May 2019. The school paid tribute to Colten on Tuesday by wearing hats to school in his memory.

For those who knew him, they said he was always wearing a hat.

LINK | ANONYMOUS DONOR PAYS OFF OVER $900 IN OUTSTANDING LUNCH BALANCES TO HONOR COLTEN HOWARD

"It was just Howie's specialty. He always had a hat on, pair of boots, pair of jeans; he was ready to do anything,” Parke Heritage student Ty Buell said. “He didn’t really care what tomorrow had for him. He was just living for today."

Whether it was a fox racing hat or representing a seed company, his hat choice can tell you a little bit about who he was.

"Farming and racing-- that's all he really cared about to tell you the truth,” student Ethan Long said. “He's just one of those guys who would always cheer you up. It’s hard to see that he's gone because he was just one of those great people in your life that you could always count on.”

His attitude is what he will be remembered by the most.

"He can just walk into a room and put a smile on everybody's face,” Reece Simpson, a junior at Parke Heritage, told News 10. “That's probably the best thing."

Buell gives credit to his parents.

“Anita and Shawn raised a hell of a kid."

Colten’s funeral service is scheduled for November 27 at 1 p.m. at the Rockville Community Church. It’s located at 292 W. US Hwy 36, Rockville. 

Terre Haute
Few Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 82°
Robinson
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 81°
Indianapolis
Broken Clouds
82° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 82°
Rockville
Broken Clouds
76° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 78°
Casey
Few Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 82°
Brazil
Few Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 82°
Marshall
Few Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 82°
Sunny and warm!
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

Food vendors at Summer Fest take extra precautions to keep you safe

Image

Execution day, protesting information

Image

Execution day, a live look hours before the execution

Image

Monday: Mostly sunny with average temperatures. High: 86°

Image

Federal Executions Resuming

Image

TH Women's City Golf Championship

Image

Sunday Morning Forecast Update

Image

Saturday Morning Forecast Update

Image

Ryan Lieberman

Image

Zoe Stewart

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 155048

Reported Deaths: 7388
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook955574725
Lake10378428
DuPage9719486
Kane8107281
Will7278326
Winnebago3169106
St. Clair2304144
McHenry2266102
Kankakee143166
Madison119870
Rock Island119430
Unassigned1185201
Kendall106323
Champaign104017
Peoria66630
DeKalb64220
Boone63721
Sangamon53133
Jackson35619
McLean32215
Randolph3157
Ogle3144
Stephenson2856
LaSalle25917
Macon25322
Clinton24616
Union21219
Whiteside21215
Grundy1945
Coles19117
Iroquois1755
Tazewell1758
Knox1700
Adams1691
Williamson1614
Monroe15913
Warren1490
Cass1409
Morgan1344
Henry1161
Jefferson11417
McDonough10815
Lee1072
Vermilion892
Pulaski840
Marion770
Montgomery741
Macoupin693
Douglas610
Perry611
Jo Daviess551
Livingston552
Christian514
Woodford482
Jasper477
Franklin460
Jersey431
Ford421
Clark410
Bureau372
Menard320
Effingham311
Cumberland290
Mercer290
Johnson260
Alexander250
Washington250
Fayette243
Mason240
Moultrie240
Wabash230
Bond222
Carroll212
Hancock211
Logan210
Piatt210
Crawford200
Shelby201
Edgar190
Wayne191
De Witt180
Saline170
Fulton160
Massac160
Schuyler130
Lawrence120
Marshall120
Brown100
White100
Greene90
Richland90
Henderson80
Hamilton70
Pike70
Gallatin60
Stark60
Clay50
Edwards50
Calhoun10
Hardin10
Pope10
Putnam10
Scott10
Out of IL00

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 51612

Reported Deaths: 2760
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion12074693
Lake5650249
Elkhart361860
Allen2952134
St. Joseph214869
Hamilton1708101
Cass16459
Hendricks1466100
Johnson1345118
Porter84038
Tippecanoe7799
Vanderburgh7686
Clark71144
Madison67864
LaPorte62328
Howard60758
Bartholomew60145
Kosciusko5824
Marshall5579
Noble52028
Boone49144
LaGrange48610
Jackson4783
Delaware47552
Hancock46836
Shelby45925
Floyd41444
Monroe34828
Morgan34531
Grant32226
Dubois3096
Montgomery29820
Henry29618
Clinton2903
White27610
Dearborn26523
Warrick26129
Vigo2588
Decatur25632
Lawrence25225
Harrison21822
Greene19632
Miami1942
Jennings17912
Putnam1738
DeKalb1694
Scott1659
Wayne1586
Daviess15117
Perry14910
Steuben1382
Orange13723
Jasper1362
Ripley1347
Franklin1288
Gibson1242
Wabash1163
Carroll1142
Starke1083
Whitley1076
Fayette1067
Newton10110
Huntington942
Jefferson872
Wells821
Randolph804
Fulton731
Jay720
Knox710
Washington681
Pulaski661
Clay645
Rush623
Posey610
Spencer571
Owen521
Benton510
Sullivan501
Adams491
Brown431
Blackford402
Fountain362
Crawford330
Switzerland320
Tipton321
Parke270
Martin260
Ohio230
Vermillion200
Warren151
Union140
Pike120
Unassigned0193