A unanimous vote to move forward with the Terre Haute Convention Center

The Terre Haute Redevelopment Commission gave the final approval for the tax finance plan

Posted: Apr 17, 2019 10:40 PM
Updated: Apr 18, 2019 6:55 PM

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. (WTHI) -- It's been months in the making and local leaders continue to take baby steps toward the finalization of a convention center in downtown Terre Haute.

That would include the convention center, a parking garage, a new hotel, and the larry bird museum.

On Wednesday the Terre Haute redevelopment commission met to make the final approval for the tax finance plan.

"Helping finance some projects related to that. So, the process started last month with the redevelopment commission approval, then it went to the area planning commission for their approval, last week it went to the city council for its approval," Steve Witt, Director of the department of redevelopment said. 

After going through all of those committees it finally landed back on the desk of the redevelopment commission.

The meeting was a public hearing, meaning if there were questions or concerns about the financing the public could ask.

However, no one at the meeting spoke up.

"Frankly, I would've been a little surprised if someone would've been here and asked questions because it has been out there and there's a lot of information that's readily available about the project," Witt said. 

Leaders say this Tax finance plan will not affect your wallet.

It's simply allowing money from the food and beverage tax to help pay for the convention center.

The next step for the project is for the interlocal agreement to be approved by the county council.

That meeting will happen on May 14th.

Terre Haute
Overcast
60° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 60°
Robinson
Broken Clouds
58° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 58°
Indianapolis
Scattered Clouds
59° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 59°
Rockville
Scattered Clouds
53° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 53°
Casey
Overcast
59° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 59°
Brazil
Overcast
60° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 60°
Marshall
Overcast
60° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 60°
Breezy, warmer Wednesday
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 292082

Reported Deaths: 8858
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook1443155217
DuPage17589561
Lake16953487
Will14045378
Kane13159326
St. Clair6665190
Winnebago6037149
Madison5760137
Champaign473320
McHenry4609118
Peoria351050
McLean329523
Rock Island302676
Kankakee275277
Unassigned2532244
Sangamon243245
Kendall202025
Tazewell178025
LaSalle172557
DeKalb159038
Macon156044
Coles147231
Williamson140645
Jackson126224
Clinton119020
Adams114910
Boone112823
Randolph94111
Effingham8722
Vermilion7914
Whiteside75320
Ogle7286
Monroe68016
Knox6723
Grundy6705
Henry6665
Morgan66223
Bureau65211
Jefferson62038
Marion5661
Christian55411
Macoupin5507
Franklin5413
Stephenson5296
Union51524
McDonough48215
Logan4681
Crawford4584
Woodford4266
Fayette4183
Livingston4036
Cass39811
Jersey39415
Shelby3944
Lee3831
Montgomery37613
Iroquois36719
Perry35315
Saline3464
Warren3332
Bond3305
Douglas3147
Wayne2805
Jo Daviess2662
Lawrence2592
Carroll2355
Greene22911
Cumberland2185
Hancock2183
Moultrie2183
Washington2161
Jasper2139
Richland2136
Pulaski1811
Fulton1780
Clark1742
White1690
Wabash1583
Clay1560
Johnson1560
Mason1531
Mercer1405
Piatt1390
Pike1341
De Witt1252
Menard1251
Edgar1138
Massac1132
Ford1055
Marshall1050
Alexander831
Scott790
Gallatin732
Hamilton712
Henderson690
Edwards640
Brown620
Calhoun600
Putnam570
Stark552
Schuyler500
Hardin400
Pope291
Out of IL20

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 118322

Reported Deaths: 3591
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion21502767
Lake10688323
Elkhart6707111
St. Joseph6619113
Allen6330205
Hamilton4938109
Vanderburgh378131
Hendricks2766124
Monroe265536
Tippecanoe256613
Johnson2352124
Clark225957
Porter219947
Delaware200162
Cass19559
Vigo186827
Madison170375
LaPorte149141
Floyd139664
Warrick138242
Howard132663
Kosciusko125917
Bartholomew118457
Marshall101524
Dubois99919
Boone99146
Grant95134
Hancock94643
Noble93132
Henry81226
Jackson7739
Wayne77014
Morgan73438
Daviess68028
Shelby68029
Dearborn67528
LaGrange64011
Clinton62314
Harrison59224
Putnam58411
Gibson5355
Knox5289
Lawrence51629
Montgomery51121
DeKalb48811
White48714
Decatur45939
Miami4394
Greene42735
Fayette42313
Jasper4012
Scott39011
Steuben3907
Posey3460
Sullivan33812
Jennings31612
Franklin31325
Clay3085
Ripley3078
Orange28824
Whitley2826
Carroll27813
Adams2763
Wabash2728
Starke2717
Washington2701
Wells2674
Spencer2633
Jefferson2503
Huntington2473
Fulton2442
Tipton22822
Randolph2238
Perry22113
Jay1920
Newton17411
Owen1711
Martin1680
Pike1641
Rush1574
Vermillion1310
Fountain1292
Blackford1213
Pulaski1141
Crawford1100
Parke1072
Brown1043
Benton870
Ohio797
Union790
Switzerland690
Warren411
Unassigned0226