STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Tropical Storm Arthur forms in the Atlantic

The first named storm of the Atlantic Hurricane Season has formed in the Atlantic. Tropical Storm Arthur will track close to the North Carolina coast by Monday. Meteorologist Derek Van Dam has the latest.

Posted: May 17, 2020 6:23 AM
Updated: May 17, 2020 9:15 AM


Two weeks before the official start to Atlantic hurricane season, Tropical Storm Arthur has become the first named storm of the year.

Two US Air Force Reserve Hurricane Hunter aircraft are scheduled to investigate this system on Sunday to determine how organized the storm is and whether or not it is intensifying.

Rip currents will be the main concern in the short term for areas of northeastern Florida through North Carolina coast.

'Interests near the North Carolina coast should closely monitor the progress of this system, as it could produce gusty winds and heavy rains there on Monday,' says the National Hurricane Center. Currently, tropical storm warnings are in effect from Surf City to Duck, North Carolina. A tropical storm warning means that tropical storm conditions are expected within the next 36 hours.

We are also monitoring a frontal system that is draped from the Great Lakes down to the Gulf Coast that is bringing flooding and severe storms to those areas because as this system tracks east it will also begin to interact with Tropical Storm Arthur.

'Arthur could get pushed out to sea, or Arthur could get enveloped by the frontal system and essentially combine with it,' explains Haley Brink, CNN meteorologist.

'Depending on how fast this frontal system moves east could help push Arthur out to sea and farther away from the US. However, there is also a high pressure system to the north which could affect the steering of Arthur, perhaps bringing it farther inland.'

Warm Gulf Stream Waters

Currently, the storm is located in unfavorable water temperatures for any major intensification. However, as it moves across the relatively warm waters of the Gulf Stream, a narrow window of opportunity will be given for the storm to strengthen. Sea surface temperatures continue to remain above average across the Atlantic -- except for the cooler North Atlantic.

The tropics are heating up around the world

Areas of the Pacific Ocean have also had an interesting start to their tropical season.

On April 25, Tropical Depression One-E formed south of Mexico's Baja California region, marking the first tropical depression on record in the month of April for the Eastern Pacific Ocean.

This is in contrast to the Western Pacific, which just had its eighth latest start to a tropical season since 1950.

The official Atlantic seasonal forecast doesn't come from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration until May 21. But there are more than a dozen early forecasts already published and the general consensus is that the Atlantic is in for an active season.

Terre Haute
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 82°
Robinson
Scattered Clouds
79° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 81°
Indianapolis
Scattered Clouds
80° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 81°
Rockville
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 79°
Casey
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 81°
Brazil
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 82°
Marshall
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 82°
Sunny and warm!
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 155931

Reported Deaths: 7394
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook958844729
Lake10422428
DuPage9794487
Kane8137281
Will7340326
Winnebago3191106
St. Clair2347144
McHenry2285102
Kankakee143966
Madison125870
Rock Island121730
Unassigned1184201
Kendall107123
Champaign104117
Peoria68730
DeKalb65020
Boone63921
Sangamon54733
Jackson35719
McLean32615
Randolph3197
Ogle3164
Stephenson2866
LaSalle27017
Macon25322
Clinton24616
Whiteside21815
Union21219
Coles19917
Grundy1965
Adams1891
Tazewell1788
Iroquois1765
Knox1710
Monroe16513
Williamson1624
Warren1500
Cass1409
Morgan1344
Henry1201
Jefferson11517
Lee1072
McDonough10715
Vermilion892
Pulaski850
Montgomery802
Marion790
Macoupin703
Douglas610
Perry611
Jo Daviess561
Livingston552
Woodford542
Christian534
Jasper477
Franklin460
Jersey441
Ford421
Clark400
Bureau382
Menard330
Effingham321
Cumberland300
Mercer290
Johnson280
Alexander250
Fayette253
Mason250
Washington250
Moultrie240
Wabash230
Bond222
Carroll212
Hancock211
Piatt210
Shelby211
Crawford200
Edgar200
Logan200
Wayne191
De Witt180
Saline170
Fulton160
Massac160
Schuyler130
Lawrence120
Marshall120
Greene110
Brown100
White100
Richland90
Clay80
Henderson80
Pike80
Gallatin70
Hamilton70
Stark60
Edwards50
Out of IL30
Calhoun20
Hardin10
Pope10
Putnam10
Scott10

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 52037

Reported Deaths: 2762
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion12111693
Lake5677249
Elkhart366260
Allen2971134
St. Joseph221169
Hamilton1735101
Cass16489
Hendricks1470100
Johnson1351118
Porter84938
Vanderburgh8016
Tippecanoe7859
Clark71944
Madison68164
LaPorte62928
Howard61058
Bartholomew60545
Kosciusko5844
Marshall57011
Noble52428
Boone49244
LaGrange48710
Delaware48152
Jackson4793
Hancock47436
Shelby46025
Floyd41844
Monroe36128
Morgan34431
Grant32226
Dubois3196
Henry30318
Montgomery29720
Clinton2903
White27810
Dearborn27123
Warrick26829
Vigo2618
Decatur25732
Lawrence25325
Harrison21822
Greene19932
Miami1942
Jennings17912
Putnam1748
DeKalb1694
Scott1659
Wayne1596
Daviess15117
Perry15110
Steuben1402
Orange13823
Jasper1362
Ripley1357
Franklin1288
Gibson1282
Wabash1193
Carroll1142
Starke1093
Fayette1087
Whitley1086
Newton10110
Huntington942
Jefferson872
Wells831
Randolph804
Fulton761
Jay720
Knox710
Washington681
Pulaski661
Clay645
Posey640
Rush623
Spencer591
Owen531
Benton510
Sullivan511
Adams491
Brown441
Blackford402
Fountain362
Crawford330
Tipton331
Switzerland320
Parke280
Martin260
Ohio230
Vermillion200
Warren151
Union140
Pike120
Unassigned0193