Amazon, Nike and American Airlines join nearly 150 companies opposing Tennessee's anti-LGBTQ bills in a letter to lawmakers

The riots that took place at the Stonewall Inn in the summer of 1969 in New York acted as a catalyst for LGBTQ activism around the world.

Posted: Feb 7, 2020 9:17 AM


Amazon, Nike, American Airlines and dozens of other companies have taken a stand for LGBTQ rights in Tennessee.

They are among the nearly 150 companies that signed a letter opposing Tennessee's anti-LGBTQ laws.

The collective, known as the Tennessee Businesses Against Discrimination, specifically calls out HB 836, a law that allows foster care and other child welfare organizations to refuse to place children into foster care or adoptive families that might violate their "religious or moral convictions."

The collective requests that lawmakers not pursue any further legislation that targets and excludes the LGBTQ community.

The Nashville LGBT Chamber of Commerce, LGBTQ media advocacy organization GLAAD, the Human Rights Campaign and Freedom for All Americans organized the letter.

The letter comes after Tennessee Gov. Bill Lee signed HB 836 into law on January 24.

"We believe Tennessee's continued growth and innovation rely on the state being open and welcoming to everyone,'' the letter published on February 5 said.

"Policies that signal that the state is not welcoming to everyone put our collective economic success at risk," the letter said. "We ask that lawmakers not pursue any futher legislation what would target or exclude LGBTQ people, which would do harm to Tennesseans and create unnecessary hurdles to economic competitiveness."

CNN has reached out to the governor's office for comment but has not yet heard back.

GLAAD Chief Communications Officer Rich Ferraro, told CNN that one of the largest companies -- FedEx -- with its headquarters in Tennessee, refused to sign the letter.

In a statement, FedEx told CNN, "While FedEx is frequently approached to support advocacy efforts on a range of issues that often align with the company's policies and practices, we prefer to demonstrate our values through the civic and charitable relationships that we support and the important work those organizations do for communities around the world. FedEx is as diverse as the world we serve, and we strive to provide an inclusive workplace in which all team members feel safe and respected."

Here are anti-LGBTQ related Tennessee bills, and their current status.

HB 1572/SB 2077: Transgender students in sports

Transgender student athletes could only compete against other athletes of the same biological sex. Schools that violate the bill would be fined up to $10,000. The Senate Education K-12 Subcommittee began consideration of the bill on January 15, 2020.

HB 1274/SB 1499: The bathroom bill

Students, faculty and staff could only use restrooms and locker rooms that correspond with their biological sex. The Committee on State and Local Governmental Operations received the bill on May 1, 2019.

HB 1369/SB 1282: The marriage bill

This bill says marriage between a man and a woman remains the law in Tennessee "regardless of any court decision to the contrary." The Subcommittee on Children and Families was assigned HB 1369 on February 13, 2019. SB 1282 passed on second consideration in February, 2019 and got referred to the Senate Judiciary Committee.

HB 0563/SB 0364: The government's involvement in businesses

The government couldn't take discriminatory action against a business based on its internal policies. The House passed on first consideration on March 25, 2019. For SB 0364, it got deferred in committee with plans to take it up during the 2020 legislative session.

Businesses and tourism fuel Tennessee's growth

Last year, Amazon announced the addition of 5,000 jobs and began hiring software development engineers and other nontechnical jobs at all skill and education levels, according to the company's website for jobs. The company has said it planned to invest $230 million in Tennessee, citing a number of factors for its decision, including that it's one of few states in the US that doesn't collect an income tax.

Tourism in Tennessee is another booming business, attracting 119 million domestic visitors in 2018, up 5.1% from a year earlier. The state received a record $22 billion from tourists in 2018, according to the governor and tourism officials in an August, 2019 release.

At that time, Lee and Department of Tourist Development Commissioner Mark Ezell said that Tennessee's growth outpaces the nation in all areas of travel, including tax revenue, expenditures, payroll and employment.

"It is both a business imperative and core to our corporate values that our customers, our employees and their families, and our potential employees feel fully included in the prosperity of our state," according to the letter from the collective. "We urge policymakers to remain committed to the values of innovation and growth that we all share."

Terre Haute
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 42°
Robinson
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
Indianapolis
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Rockville
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Casey
Overcast
38° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 32°
Brazil
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 42°
Marshall
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 42°
Rainy & Cold
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 383687

Reported Deaths: 9792
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook1774655433
DuPage23099606
Lake20815511
Will18621427
Kane16903347
Winnebago10340180
St. Clair7993220
Madison7221154
McHenry6452121
Champaign617229
Unassigned4778270
Peoria462273
McLean420934
Rock Island407090
Sangamon406763
Kankakee342180
Macon316052
Kendall270430
Tazewell268756
LaSalle242663
DeKalb239942
Coles193539
Adams188820
Williamson188859
Boone187825
Clinton178926
Vermilion174110
Jackson154826
Whiteside146027
Knox131716
Randolph128315
Ogle12187
Effingham11834
Marion102819
Stephenson10187
Franklin9869
Grundy9777
Morgan93424
Monroe92530
Bureau91316
Jefferson90748
Henry8537
Christian82529
Macoupin81611
Union78725
McDonough77120
Lee7402
Shelby69112
Fayette68524
Douglas6849
Crawford6516
Livingston64610
Woodford63714
Montgomery61516
Logan5994
Saline5679
Fulton5271
Jo Daviess5127
Bond5079
Warren5068
Iroquois49519
Wayne48612
Jersey47521
Cass46311
Perry44716
Carroll41911
Moultrie4154
Johnson3620
Pike3586
Lawrence3368
Richland33516
Clay31413
Hancock3144
Clark31017
Washington3102
Mason3091
Greene29515
Cumberland2946
Mercer2706
White2704
De Witt2646
Jasper26410
Piatt2540
Pulaski2401
Wabash2285
Ford19814
Menard1861
Edgar15710
Marshall1573
Massac1552
Henderson1290
Hamilton1262
Alexander1241
Brown1110
Edwards1090
Gallatin1072
Scott1070
Putnam920
Schuyler901
Stark863
Calhoun660
Hardin540
Pope421
Out of IL50

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 164581

Reported Deaths: 4143
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion26055792
Lake14436358
St. Joseph9606168
Elkhart9271138
Allen8647231
Hamilton6400115
Vanderburgh617162
Tippecanoe396715
Porter347550
Hendricks3418134
Monroe335638
Johnson3286130
Delaware311575
Clark306263
Vigo275340
Madison250896
LaPorte239261
Cass229724
Warrick205065
Kosciusko201127
Floyd187468
Howard169466
Bartholomew147958
Marshall147428
Dubois146426
Wayne142031
Grant133539
Henry133030
Boone129150
Hancock124744
Noble122935
Jackson121018
Dearborn103128
Morgan100340
Lawrence96838
Gibson94412
Clinton92416
Daviess92334
Shelby90632
LaGrange82815
Knox81810
Harrison81024
Posey7767
Putnam77616
Fayette76719
DeKalb76011
Jasper6885
Miami6715
Steuben6608
Montgomery63122
White62316
Greene57838
Adams5607
Scott55413
Decatur52839
Ripley4838
Whitley4836
Clay4617
Sullivan45714
Wells45611
Huntington4455
Starke4438
Wabash4439
Orange42425
Spencer4176
Randolph39210
Jennings38713
Washington3873
Franklin38325
Fulton3785
Perry36914
Jefferson3655
Pike35718
Carroll34313
Jay3386
Fountain3293
Tipton28423
Vermillion2721
Parke2564
Rush2464
Blackford2394
Newton23711
Owen2151
Martin2050
Pulaski1783
Crawford1631
Brown1473
Ohio1337
Union1140
Benton1130
Switzerland980
Warren911
Unassigned0236