A 7-foot crocodile was swimming in an Ohio creek as elementary school kids played in the water

Children from a church group were playing in a creek in West Alexandria, Ohio, when one of their leaders spotted a 7-foot-long crocodile swimming nearby.

Posted: Aug 17, 2019 6:00 AM


It sounds like a scene from a monster movie.

Children from a church group were playing in a creek in West Alexandria, Ohio, on Wednesday evening when one of their leaders spotted a 7-foot-long crocodile swimming nearby.

There were 16 kids -- all first- through sixth-graders -- playing in Bantas Fork Creek, and adults were in the water and on a small bridge to keep an eye on them, according to Rick Turnbull, who helps teach the children.

Another adult "saw something in the water, a shadowy object moving, and he yelled down to the person on that side of the bridge and shouted 'get the kids out of the water,' " Turnbull said.

Rich Denius was in the water with one of his sons and helped get the children to safety.

"Give Jesus all the glory for protecting these kids," Denius said.

The crocodile was about 20 feet away by the time everyone got out of the creek. Turnbull said it swam right under the bridge they were standing on.

"He wasn't afraid of us. He swam under it, popped his head up and looked at us," he said.

A wildlife officer was called in and shot the animal. Turnbull said the kids had been taken out of the area before that happened.

It was probably a pet

Crocodiles are not native to Ohio, and the state's veterinarian said it was probably a pet that someone dumped when it got too big.

"This was the first sighting, so he probably hadn't been in there very long," Dr. Tony Forshey said.

The crocodile was 7½ feet long and weighed 171 pounds, he said.

Forshey said officials scanned the animal for a microchip ID but didn't find one, and there weren't any signs of other crocodiles in the area.

It's an unforgettable lesson

Turnbull said the church group takes the children down to the creek a couple of times each summer, when the water's warm, to study nature as part of their religious lessons.

On Wednesday, they discussed how some fish will gather together near a light source to protect themselves from predators.

"It was wild that we'd had a lesson about predators lurking in the shadows," he said.

West Alexandria is about 20 miles west of Dayton, so they also talked about the need to be aware of their surroundings -- especially after last week's shooting in a popular Dayton nightlife district.

Turnbull also stressed the importance of obeying people in authority, which really paid off because when the time came, the children climbed out of the creek without complaint.

"It's a lesson that these kids will never forget," he said.

Terre Haute
Broken Clouds
70° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 70°
Robinson
Overcast
66° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 66°
Indianapolis
Broken Clouds
69° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 69°
Rockville
Broken Clouds
66° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 66°
Casey
Few Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 68°
Brazil
Broken Clouds
70° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 70°
Marshall
Broken Clouds
70° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 70°
Afternoon showers possible.
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 196699

Reported Deaths: 7846
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook1119484928
Lake12741446
DuPage12312520
Kane9803305
Will9315344
St. Clair4028161
Winnebago3784131
McHenry3218114
Madison263476
Kankakee178768
Rock Island175636
Champaign168619
Peoria163035
Kendall137923
Unassigned1358209
Sangamon127433
DeKalb93830
LaSalle78324
Boone76623
Jackson72219
McLean65515
Macon64123
Tazewell5918
Adams5425
Coles48720
Randolph4707
Clinton41117
Ogle4115
Williamson4096
Whiteside35917
Stephenson3306
Grundy3265
Union32423
Monroe31813
Knox3031
Jefferson29019
Morgan2686
Iroquois26511
Henry2481
Vermilion2362
Cass23111
Bureau2153
Franklin1910
Warren1910
Perry1841
Macoupin1813
Lee1731
Montgomery1697
Effingham1621
Marion1610
Woodford1523
McDonough14615
Christian1434
Saline1322
Jo Daviess1271
Douglas1222
Logan1220
Livingston1162
Jersey1152
Pulaski941
Clark832
Shelby801
Mercer764
Moultrie740
Johnson690
White690
Fayette673
Washington670
Piatt630
Bond623
Hancock621
Wayne621
Carroll594
Jasper597
Greene580
Cumberland573
Menard560
Mason530
Gallatin512
Lawrence500
Ford492
Massac400
Alexander370
Wabash350
Fulton340
De Witt330
Crawford290
Edgar290
Hamilton290
Marshall270
Clay230
Pike230
Scott210
Richland200
Edwards180
Hardin180
Schuyler180
Brown140
Henderson130
Putnam130
Calhoun100
Pope90
Stark70
Out of IL00

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 74992

Reported Deaths: 3044
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion15963725
Lake7632275
Elkhart488385
Allen3937163
St. Joseph354682
Hamilton2803104
Vanderburgh199713
Hendricks1901108
Cass17969
Johnson1767118
Porter133839
Clark124447
Tippecanoe122111
Madison98765
LaPorte92130
Howard90565
Kosciusko86212
Bartholomew80147
Floyd79146
Marshall79022
Monroe75930
Delaware73852
Dubois70012
Noble68429
Boone68346
Hancock67038
Vigo66810
Jackson5885
Warrick58630
LaGrange55910
Shelby55827
Grant52830
Dearborn50828
Morgan48334
Clinton4403
Henry38520
Wayne37710
White37210
Montgomery35421
Lawrence35027
Harrison34123
Decatur33832
Putnam2908
Miami2742
Daviess27320
Scott26810
Greene25134
Jasper2452
Franklin24314
DeKalb2354
Gibson2284
Jennings22612
Steuben2113
Ripley2087
Carroll1932
Fayette1907
Perry18612
Starke1787
Posey1770
Orange17324
Wells1712
Wabash1703
Fulton1692
Jefferson1652
Knox1590
Whitley1546
Tipton14311
Washington1421
Spencer1363
Sullivan1341
Clay1245
Huntington1243
Randolph1234
Newton11810
Adams1022
Jay920
Owen911
Pulaski831
Rush804
Brown741
Fountain742
Blackford652
Ohio655
Benton620
Pike560
Vermillion550
Parke521
Switzerland520
Crawford450
Martin450
Union410
Warren231
Unassigned0206