BREAKING NEWS US executes 2nd man in a week; lawyers said he had dementia Full Story

FDA reveals proposed graphic warnings for cigarette packs and ads

Warning labels on cigarette packages could soon be more graphic, warning that "Smoking reduces blood flow to the limbs, which can require amputation," and "S...

Posted: Aug 15, 2019 4:45 PM
Updated: Aug 15, 2019 10:00 PM

Warning labels on cigarette packages could soon be more graphic, warning that 'Smoking reduces blood flow to the limbs, which can require amputation,' and 'Smoking causes bladder cancer, which can lead to bloody urine.'

The US Food and Drug Administration on Thursday issued a proposed rule that requires tobacco companies to place new graphic health warnings on cigarette packages and in advertisements. The proposed warnings feature color images and describe the health risks of smoking.

The new cigarette health warnings, once finalized, would appear on cigarette packages and in advertisements, occupying the top 50% of the area of the front and back panels of packages and at least 20% of the area at the top of cigarette ads, according to the FDA.

This draft version of the rule comes after a judge ordered last year that the FDA has 'delayed' issuing a rule mandating such graphic warnings. The final version of the rule is due to be issued by March 15, 2020. The warnings then would appear on products and in advertisements 15 months after the final rule is issued.

There are 13 proposed warnings, which feature text statements accompanied by color images, and they represent the most significant change to cigarette labels in the United States in 35 years, according to the FDA.

'While most people assume the public knows all they need to understand about the harms of cigarette smoking, there's a surprising number of lesser-known risks that both youth and adult smokers and nonsmokers may simply not be aware of, such as bladder cancer, diabetes and conditions that can cause blindness,' Dr. Ned Sharpless, acting FDA commissioner, said in a written statement on Thursday.

'With these new proposed cigarette health warnings, we have an enormous public health opportunity to fulfill our statutory mandate and increase the public's understanding of the full scope of serious negative health consequences of cigarette smoking,' he said. 'Given that tobacco use is still the leading cause of preventable disease and death in the U.S., there's a lot at stake to ensure the public understands these risks.'

'It's way past time for this to happen'

The United States will join at least 120 other countries and jurisdictions that have finalized requirements for warning labels that include pictures to be printed on cigarette packages, according to the advocacy organization Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids.

Pictorial warning labels on cigarette packs could reduce smoking prevalence by 5% in the short term and 10% over the long term in the United States, according to a study published in the journal Tobacco Control in 2016.

The study projected that over the next 50 years, pictorial warning labels could avert 652,800 smoking-attributable deaths, 46,600 cases of low birth weight, 73,600 preterm births and 1,000 cases of sudden infant death syndrome.

'It's very clear that half of the people who currently use tobacco products die from using them. It's 480,000 people each year in the United States,' said Mary Rouvelas, senior counsel for the American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network, which is the advocacy affiliate of the society.

'This is a proven mechanism that keeps people from picking up cigarettes and helps them quit -- or I should say helps increase the number of quit attempts,' she said about graphic warning labels.

Tobacco use is the leading cause of preventable disease, disability and death in the United States, according to the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

'We just believe that it's way past time for this to happen and we're very glad that the FDA looks like it's moving forward,' Rouvelas said.

American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network was among physician groups, anti-tobacco groups and others that sued the FDA in 2016 claiming that the agency delayed taking action on a rule to implement graphic warnings as required under the Tobacco Control Act, which became law in 2009.

American Heart Association CEO Nancy Brown said in a statement Thursday, 'The FDA's years-long delay in issuing these proposed warnings extended the life of the old, ineffective labels for far too long.'

Tobacco companies respond

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, which is among the tobacco companies that would be impacted by this FDA rule, said in a statement on Thursday that the company is reviewing the FDA's latest proposal for graphic warnings.

'We firmly support public awareness of the harms of smoking cigarettes, but the manner in which those messages are delivered to the public cannot run afoul of the First Amendment protections that apply to all speakers, including cigarette manufacturers,' Kaelan Hollon, a spokesperson for Reynolds American Inc., said in the emailed statement. RAI is the parent company of R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company in the United States.

'As FDA considers how it chooses to communicate cigarette information, we encourage the agency to publicize the comparative risks of other tobacco products to the public so that adults who wish to continue to use them can make fully informed decisions between product options in the tobacco category,' the statement said in part. 'RAI is committed to promoting tobacco harm reduction, in other words, identifying consumer-acceptable tobacco products that may present less harm than conventional tobacco-burning cigarettes.'

Altria, which owns Philip Morris USA, the maker of Marlboro cigarettes, said in a separate emailed statement that the company 'will carefully review the proposed rule and its implications to our businesses and submit comments.'

More than 40 million adults in the United States still smoke cigarettes, according to the CDC, and about 4.7 million middle and high school students use at least one type of tobacco product, including e-cigarettes.

Terre Haute
Overcast
70° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 70°
Robinson
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 68°
Indianapolis
Overcast
72° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 72°
Rockville
Overcast
66° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 66°
Casey
Overcast
69° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 69°
Brazil
Overcast
70° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 70°
Marshall
Overcast
70° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 70°
Heat and Humidity Return
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 157825

Reported Deaths: 7427
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook966624745
Lake10561429
DuPage9867492
Kane8218286
Will7436328
Winnebago3215106
St. Clair2436145
McHenry2347103
Kankakee145466
Madison131071
Rock Island125230
Unassigned1172201
Champaign108917
Kendall108621
Peoria73630
DeKalb66522
Boone64121
Sangamon58733
Jackson36619
McLean34015
Randolph3377
Ogle3254
Stephenson2876
LaSalle28617
Macon25922
Clinton25617
Whiteside22415
Union21519
Coles20917
Adams2081
Grundy2025
Tazewell1968
Iroquois1795
Knox1760
Williamson1734
Monroe17113
Warren1500
Cass14010
Morgan1354
Henry1251
Jefferson12317
Lee1102
McDonough11015
Vermilion962
Montgomery902
Pulaski860
Marion810
Macoupin753
Perry631
Douglas620
Livingston582
Jo Daviess571
Woodford552
Franklin540
Christian534
Jersey481
Jasper477
Clark450
Bureau442
Ford421
Effingham351
Menard330
Cumberland310
Johnson290
Mason290
Mercer290
Fayette283
Moultrie280
Washington280
Logan270
Alexander260
Shelby231
Wabash230
Bond211
Carroll212
Hancock211
Piatt210
Crawford200
Edgar200
Saline200
Wayne191
De Witt180
Fulton180
Massac170
White170
Schuyler140
Lawrence130
Marshall130
Greene120
Brown100
Richland100
Clay80
Gallatin80
Henderson80
Pike80
Hamilton70
Stark60
Edwards50
Calhoun20
Hardin20
Pope20
Out of IL10
Putnam10
Scott10

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 53370

Reported Deaths: 2785
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion12276699
Lake5831252
Elkhart379462
Allen3013136
St. Joseph229470
Hamilton1800101
Cass16559
Hendricks1496102
Johnson1379118
Vanderburgh9056
Porter87338
Tippecanoe80210
Clark73644
Madison69364
LaPorte64828
Howard62158
Bartholomew61245
Marshall60112
Kosciusko5984
Noble53028
Boone50144
LaGrange49110
Delaware48752
Jackson4853
Hancock47636
Shelby46425
Floyd43544
Monroe38528
Dubois3657
Grant34726
Morgan34731
Henry30718
Montgomery29920
Clinton2953
Dearborn28924
Warrick28529
White28310
Vigo2658
Decatur25732
Lawrence25425
Harrison22122
Greene20033
Miami2002
Jennings18112
Putnam1798
DeKalb1714
Scott1679
Wayne1676
Perry16411
Daviess15517
Jasper1422
Steuben1413
Orange14023
Gibson1382
Ripley1377
Franklin1328
Wabash1233
Starke1183
Carroll1152
Whitley1116
Fayette1097
Newton10110
Jefferson982
Huntington942
Wells851
Fulton811
Randolph814
Knox770
Posey750
Jay720
Washington701
Clay675
Pulaski661
Rush653
Spencer641
Sullivan581
Owen541
Adams521
Benton510
Brown461
Blackford412
Fountain382
Crawford350
Tipton351
Switzerland310
Martin280
Parke280
Ohio230
Vermillion200
Union170
Pike160
Warren161
Unassigned0193