Weight Watchers CEO: We will outlast the Keto craze

CEO Mindy Grossman tells CNN's Poppy Harlow why Weight Watchers shares have fallen this year, and how the Keto craze has affected the company.

Posted: Apr 29, 2019 9:08 AM


Mindy Grossman was 14 when she went to her first Weight Watchers meeting with her mother.

"She had a very big weight issue," Grossman recalled in a recent Boss Files interview with CNN's Poppy Harlow. "And I just saw the toll it took."

Her mother suffered her first heart attack at 50, she said. Later, when Grossman's own daughter was born, her mother's health limited what they could do together. "She couldn't travel with us," Grossman said. "She couldn't do things."

Now CEO of WW, formerly Weight Watchers, Grossman is trying to help people like her mother live healthier lifestyles.

As US obesity rates rise and people's health fails, Grossman knows WW's customers need an effective weight-loss plan now more than ever. But she also recognizes that the conversation around health and losing weight has changed. When Weight Watchers was founded in 1963, body positivity wasn't part of the mainstream cultural discourse. Weight loss was discussed as a fitness goal. Today, more people are talking about health as the goal, with weight loss as a means to that end.

WW has also lost ground to new weight-loss regimens like the Keto diet, which prohibits the eating of bread and other carbohydrates.

In February, the company shocked Wall Street when it reported earnings that were well below expectations. In a call with analysts, Grossman attributed the shortfall to a "Keto surge."

WW's stock has taken a hit as a result. The shares are down about 54% this year. Over the past 12 months, the stock has plummeted about 74%.

Still, Grossman, who spent about a decade as CEO of Home Shopping Network before taking the helm at WW in 2017, believes in the brand. She is focusing on modernizing the company's image and methods, and using data to better understand consumers — all while walking the line between promoting healthy weight loss and trying to outlive trendy new diets.

From Weight Watchers to WW

Last year, as part of a massive re-branding effort, Weight Watchers became WW. Now, Grossman explained to Harlow, "we are a wellness company with an expertise and a focus on weight loss."

At WW, some things remain the same: The company is sticking to the points system, which assigns a certain number of points to foods based on nutrition. People are encouraged to track their consumption using the points, rather than avoid certain foods altogether, to develop and maintain healthy eating habits.

But the company has made some changes, as well: In 2017, the company launched WW Freestyle, which added more "zero point" foods, which it touts as one advantage it has over the restrictive Keto diet. Last year, it opened a Freestyle Cafe at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn, New York, to sell healthy meals that work within WW diets at the venue. The company has also relaunched its product line to exclude artificial ingredients, sweeteners and preservatives. It's also partnering with Blue Apron to capitalize on the meal kit trend.

The power of social media

To reach new customers, WW continues to rely on Oprah Winfrey, an investor, board member and spokesperson, to spread its message. But it is also trying to reach a more diverse customer base by tapping new brand ambassadors like actor and gospel singer Tamela Mann and producer DJ Khaled.

And the company is also using social media and online platforms to bring users together and learn more about them. On Connect, WW's social platform, for example, people talk about what works for them.

"We recently launched Connect Groups, so you can identify with people like yourself," Grossman said. "So, young moms or people who travel a lot on business, or guys ... we see what they're sharing and what is important to them."

The platform also shows WW when people stop participating in its programs. "One of the critical strategies and investments, whether it be in our data science or technology, is really around our being able to anticipate behavior and then personalize it for people," Grossman said.

WW can use that information to nudge customers to come back. "We can prompt them in a different way. If we see you stop tracking, we can say, 'You know what? Here's some ideas,'" she said.

An uphill battle

Turning WW around won't be easy. The company will have to contend with trendy diets, which unlike WW, are often free.

After a bump in subscribers in 2018, the company started to see subscriber sign ups slow at the beginning of this year.

Freestyle was "delivering on the brand, but it wasn't recruiting and it wasn't bringing back lapsed members," Grossman said during the UBS Global Consumer & Retail Conference in March.

But Grossman remains confident in WW's ability to lure people away from fad diet programs: "We've been through this before and we know that we are the program that works," she said.

"The reason why people come back to what we do, is we are not a short-term mechanism," Grossman told Harlow. "We are the most livable program on the planet."

Terre Haute
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 28°
Robinson
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 27°
Indianapolis/Eagle Creek
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 26°
Paris
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 26°
Mattoon/Charleston
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 25°
Terre Haute
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 28°
Terre Haute
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 28°
Clear & Cold
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

Two women facing charges in Capitol violence appear virtually for court

Image

Offering women the much needed care they deserve

Image

House passes stimulus bill

Image

Overnight: Clear and cold. Low: 22°

Image

Recent Trends in the Local Real Estate Market

Image

Dangers at Wallace Ave.

Image

Knox County plans two seperate COVID-19 vaccine outreach clinics

Image

Rick's Rallies

Image

ISU Hoops

Image

Zoe Stewart

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1186613

Reported Deaths: 22735
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook4743979359
DuPage767651196
Will65037893
Lake59517921
Kane50746717
Winnebago28340439
Madison27987455
St. Clair25440466
McHenry24315265
Champaign18105126
Peoria16897262
Sangamon16128217
McLean14601157
Tazewell13521240
Rock Island13065286
Kankakee12496189
Kendall1105986
LaSalle10798219
Macon9457185
Vermilion8564116
DeKalb8265112
Adams8003114
Williamson6796121
Whiteside5926147
Boone592371
Clinton557189
Coles519691
Grundy512063
Ogle502073
Knox5017132
Jackson461060
Effingham449269
Macoupin435079
Henry432956
Marion4262111
Livingston419877
Franklin414566
Stephenson409675
Monroe406583
Jefferson3976115
Randolph396378
Woodford367560
Morgan358776
Montgomery349568
Lee335243
Logan331053
Bureau330773
Christian330568
Fayette306452
Perry305457
Fulton285244
Iroquois277160
Jersey249646
Douglas244432
McDonough232740
Saline229747
Lawrence229624
Union218536
Shelby213934
Crawford200723
Bond190924
Cass188822
Pike169150
Clark168630
Wayne167448
Hancock167129
Warren166444
Richland163538
White160825
Jo Daviess160522
Ford158445
Washington158323
Carroll157634
Edgar154237
Moultrie149124
Clay142841
Greene137932
Johnson134712
Piatt132714
Wabash130012
Mason128641
Mercer128033
De Witt127922
Massac127133
Cumberland119218
Jasper110917
Menard10368
Marshall83815
Hamilton78815
Schuyler6775
Pulaski6706
Brown6636
Stark54122
Edwards52310
Henderson49814
Calhoun4782
Scott4491
Alexander4488
Gallatin4374
Putnam4153
Hardin34412
Pope2823
Out of IL00
Unassigned02219

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 661673

Reported Deaths: 12573
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion906391639
Lake48389876
Allen35806635
Hamilton32056396
St. Joseph29947512
Elkhart25376414
Vanderburgh21245378
Tippecanoe20000201
Johnson16336359
Porter15957270
Hendricks15813300
Clark11946181
Madison11741316
Vigo11595229
Monroe10328161
Delaware9836179
LaPorte9761196
Howard9055197
Kosciusko8561109
Bartholomew7448147
Warrick7412150
Hancock7404131
Floyd7200169
Wayne6631191
Grant6424157
Morgan6084125
Boone608288
Dubois5903111
Dearborn547067
Cass544399
Marshall5423104
Henry542093
Noble509078
Jackson464566
Shelby460290
Lawrence4180112
Gibson401281
Harrison399663
Clinton395453
Montgomery386783
DeKalb385178
Knox357285
Miami357263
Whitley349136
Huntington343976
Steuben338155
Wabash331176
Putnam329759
Ripley327061
Adams323149
Jasper315943
White297352
Jefferson294873
Daviess285396
Fayette271556
Decatur270888
Greene261280
Posey260831
Wells258274
Scott250350
Clay241044
LaGrange240870
Randolph225576
Spencer217130
Jennings215044
Washington211027
Sullivan203239
Fountain201442
Starke188051
Owen182153
Fulton178237
Jay177728
Carroll176518
Perry173235
Orange171250
Rush164722
Vermillion160442
Franklin159435
Tipton146341
Parke139216
Pike127632
Blackford120627
Pulaski106444
Newton96531
Brown94939
Benton91913
Crawford90613
Martin80114
Warren75814
Switzerland7537
Union67110
Ohio53311
Unassigned0431