James Traficant Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of the late ...

Posted: Dec 21, 2018 6:06 AM
Updated: Dec 21, 2018 6:06 AM

Here is a look at the life of the late James Traficant, former Ohio congressman.

Personal:
Birth date: May 8, 1941

Bribery

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Midwestern United States

North America

Ohio

Politics

United States

US Congress

US federal government

US House of Representatives

James Traficant

Political Figures - US

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Death date: September 27, 2014

Birth place: Youngstown, Ohio

Birth name: James Anthony Traficant Jr.

Father: James Traficant Sr., truck driver

Mother: Agnes (Farkas) Traficant

Marriage: Patricia (Choppa) Traficant

Children: Robin and Elizabeth

Education: University of Pittsburgh, B.S., 1963; University of Pittsburgh, M.S., 1973; Youngstown State University, M.S., 1976

Other Facts:
While in Congress, Traficant was known for his toupee and colorful comments.

Although not a lawyer, he represented himself at both his trials.

Took up painting as a hobby while in prison.

Timeline:
1981-1985 - Sheriff of Mahoning County, Ohio.

1983 - Is acquitted of taking bribes from organized crime while sheriff of Mahoning County. Traficant claims he was doing undercover work.

January 3, 1985-July 24, 2002 - Represents Ohio's 17th Congressional district.

May 4, 2001 - Is indicted on 10 charges, including bribery, racketeering and tax evasion. The indictment says that Traficant solicited bribes in exchange for political favors and made his aides work on his farm.

April 11, 2002 - Is convicted of all 10 charges against him.

May 6, 2002 - Files to run for re-election as an independent.

July 24, 2002 - The House of Representatives votes to expel Traficant, 420-1.

July 30, 2002 - Is sentenced to eight years in prison.

November 5, 2002 - While in prison, Traficant comes in third, with 15% of the vote, in the race for Ohio's 17th Congressional District.

September 2, 2009 - Is released from prison after serving seven years.

May 3, 2010 - Files as an independent, to run for his previous seat in Congress.

November 2, 2010 - Loses election to reclaim his old congressional seat.

September 23, 2014 - Is injured in an accident on his farm in Greenford, Ohio, when a tractor he is driving overturns.

September 27, 2014 - Passes away at age 73.

Article Comments

Terre Haute
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 80°
Robinson
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 81°
Indianapolis
Few Clouds
77° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 78°
Rockville
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 76°
Casey
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 79°
Brazil
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 80°
Marshall
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 80°
Thunderstorms Possible Tonight
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events