George W. Bush delivers tearful eulogy

President George W. Bush delivers a tearful eulogy for his father, former President George H.W. Bush, at the National Cathedral in Washington.

Posted: Dec 6, 2018 11:28 PM
Updated: Dec 6, 2018 11:33 PM

Former President George H.W. Bush was remembered Thursday as a man of humility, honor and humor at the Bushes' family church in Houston, providing the nation with a last farewell before he begins his journey to his final resting place.

Family, friends, politicians, musicians, actors and athletes filled the pews of the St. Martin's Episcopal Church to say goodbye to the 41st president with heartfelt praises and gospel music, as well as some moments of levity.

"I must begin with an apology. Jefe, I'm about to do something you always hated and that your mother always told you not to do: Brag about yourself," former Secretary of State James Baker said in his eulogy for his old friend and boss.

Baker, who was also one of Bush's chiefs of staff, recalled the former president's sense of humor.

"I have always been proud that George Bush used to describe our relationship as one of big brother and little brother. He used to say that one of the things he liked best about me was that I would always tell him what I thought, even when I knew he didn't want to hear it," Baker said.

After a spirited debate, Bush "had a very effective way of letting me know when the discussion was over," Baker recalled.

"He would look at me and he'd say, 'Baker, if you're so smart, why am I president and you're not?'" Baker said to laughs. "He was a leader and he knew it."

The former aide also reflected on Bush's lifetime of military and civil service, calling the former commander in chief "temperate in thought, in word and in deed."

Texas Land Commissioner George P. Bush also eulogized his grandfather, sharing personal anecdotes about "Gampy" that showed the elder statesman's devotion to his family.

Bush remembered how "Gampy" would host "intense" horseshoe games, go fly fishing with them in Maine and let the grandchildren "nestle up between him and 'Ganny' when they read the paper."

He called it an "honor of a lifetime" to share his grandfather's name.

The former president's granddaughters also read scripture at the service. Country singer Reba McEntire and the country quartet, The Oak Ridge Boys, both performed songs during the service.

Before the service, Bush lay in repose at St. Martin's Episcopal Church from Wednesday night until Thursday morning.

Houston has been Bush's home for years since he left the presidency, and the family has worshipped at the church for decades. The church was also the funeral site for his wife, former first lady Barbara Bush, earlier this year.

Thursday's funeral service in Houston follows the memorial service Wednesday in Washington, DC, attended by the former presidents and first ladies, family, friends and other dignitaries.

The 41st President was honored at the Washington National Cathedral and eulogized by his son, former President George W. Bush, who remembered him as the "best father a son or daughter could have."

Thousands paid their respects to Bush as he was lying in state in the US Capitol Rotunda on Monday and Tuesday.

After the Houston funeral service, Bush departed the church in a motorcade procession to the Union Pacific Railroad Westfield Auto Facility.

A departure ceremony took place before Bush took his last trip by train to his final resting place. The funeral train departed on a 70-mile route, taking Bush from Spring, Texas, to Texas A&M University in College Station, the site of the Bush Presidential Library and Museum.

Once there, Bush's casket was carried through a military honor guard cordon, followed by his family.

A private burial service conducted by the Rev. Dr. Russell Levenson, Jr. and the Rev. Peter G. Cheney followed a Navy jet flyover.

Bush will be laid to rest on the museum's grounds, alongside his wife, Barbara, and their daughter Robin, who died of leukemia as a child.

Bush died late last Friday at his home in Houston at the age of 94.

Terre Haute
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 64°
Robinson
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 60°
Indianapolis
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 68°
Rockville
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 63°
Casey
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 66°
Brazil
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 64°
Marshall
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 64°
Clear and cool evening.
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

Shakamak's Offense Propels the Lakers to the State Finals

Image

Aviators Sweep the Rex

Image

Domestic violence awareness

Image

Sunday Evening Forecast

Image

SCAM ALERT: Social media influencer ruse

Image

Business holds cooking class

Image

People gathered to protest circus

Image

The Storm Team explains hyperthermia and heat-related illnesses

Image

Railroad museum back on track

Image

Special Olympics wraps up

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1387217

Reported Deaths: 25469
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook55573410419
DuPage922971318
Will768611027
Lake682821009
Kane59372803
Winnebago34040500
Madison30888526
McHenry29160293
St. Clair28257519
Peoria23437339
Champaign21077153
Sangamon19066237
McLean18540187
Tazewell17207302
Rock Island15238328
Kankakee14529216
Kendall1327098
LaSalle12763249
Macon10980211
DeKalb10099121
Vermilion9988140
Adams8654126
Williamson7566134
Whiteside7195174
Boone682976
Ogle620483
Grundy598278
Clinton578791
Coles5759100
Knox5636152
Jackson509865
Henry507270
Livingston489591
Stephenson481385
Woodford481382
Macoupin478088
Effingham476372
Franklin454478
Marion4509117
Jefferson4417122
Monroe438094
Lee419453
Randolph416087
Fulton405159
Logan396063
Morgan392982
Christian383675
Montgomery379074
Bureau378183
Fayette321655
Perry319860
Iroquois313167
McDonough290051
Jersey271552
Douglas260536
Saline260157
Lawrence241127
Shelby232337
Union227140
Crawford214526
Bond208824
Cass203027
Ford188248
Clark183633
Warren183648
Jo Daviess182724
Pike181753
Wayne180653
Hancock179831
Carroll178037
Richland176740
Edgar176340
White170226
Washington164725
Moultrie162728
De Witt157129
Mason154145
Piatt152214
Clay149243
Mercer149234
Johnson147316
Greene145333
Massac135840
Wabash135512
Cumberland130019
Menard124812
Jasper116118
Marshall108219
Hamilton84215
Schuyler7797
Brown7266
Pulaski6997
Stark64824
Edwards57612
Henderson53014
Calhoun5282
Scott4881
Putnam4863
Alexander47311
Gallatin4684
Hardin39112
Pope3274
Out of IL40
Unassigned02419

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 749097

Reported Deaths: 13745
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1030271775
Lake554211006
Allen41613691
St. Joseph36933564
Hamilton36505416
Elkhart29347459
Tippecanoe22849225
Vanderburgh22540400
Porter19313325
Johnson18386387
Hendricks17583317
Clark13190193
Madison13111344
Vigo12602253
LaPorte12385221
Monroe12152175
Delaware10947197
Howard10250225
Kosciusko9609119
Hancock8541144
Bartholomew8158157
Warrick7854156
Floyd7763180
Grant7227179
Wayne7154201
Boone6911103
Morgan6735141
Dubois6211118
Marshall6205116
Cass5989108
Henry5893108
Dearborn588878
Noble579786
Jackson508374
Shelby500697
Lawrence4727121
Gibson444093
Harrison440473
Clinton439855
DeKalb438585
Montgomery433890
Whitley405642
Huntington402181
Steuben398659
Miami392568
Jasper386254
Knox375690
Putnam371860
Wabash360583
Ripley346470
Adams344955
Jefferson335685
White329753
Daviess3028100
Wells294881
Decatur289992
Greene286385
Fayette284664
Posey273735
LaGrange272872
Scott269855
Clay265448
Randolph244683
Washington244534
Jennings235149
Spencer234131
Starke227558
Fountain218347
Sullivan213943
Owen210858
Fulton201542
Jay200832
Carroll193420
Orange188055
Perry186937
Rush175626
Vermillion173544
Franklin170135
Tipton165746
Parke148916
Pike137934
Blackford136032
Pulaski120047
Newton112636
Brown103943
Crawford102316
Benton100814
Martin91415
Warren83515
Switzerland8098
Union72810
Ohio57811
Unassigned0421