SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Bloomberg: The President's words matter

In an interview with CNN's Cristina Alesci, Former New York Mayor Michael Bloomberg sharply criticized President Donald Trump's rhetoric.

Posted: Oct 30, 2018 8:19 PM
Updated: Oct 30, 2018 8:43 PM

Former New York Mayor Mike Bloomberg has a new ally in his effort to help Democrats ahead of the midterms: Oscar-winning actor and director Jodie Foster.

Bloomberg's political action committee, Independence USA, released a star-studded digital ad, directed by Foster, targeting women voters.

The ad starts with actress Téa Leoni posing a straight forward question: "If somebody asked you: what do you care about? What would you say?"

Other high-profile women of all ages respond with a litany of issues, including health care, immigration and equal rights. Among the celebrities featured: Sophia Bush, Cher, Minnie Driver, Julianne Moore and Olivia Munn.

"Women's voices are being listened to in a way that they haven't been before. And it's not just women candidates. It's women voters and women activists," said Foster.

Women, especially in suburban districts, are seen as pivotal to Democratic chances of taking back the House in the midterms.

"The good news is that more women are running than ever before, and female voters overwhelmingly support Democratic candidates for the House and Senate," said Bloomberg in a press release about the ad. "The polls suggest a gender gap in voting larger than any time since the 1950s. But this election will be decided by turnout and getting people to cast their ballots."

Bloomberg is openly flirting with a presidential run in 2020. The former New York mayor recently re-registered as a Democrat and has become an open antagonist of Trump heading into the midterms. The billionaire has pumped more than $110 million into efforts to support Democratic candidates around the country.

In an exclusive interview with CNN on Monday, the billionaire said Trump is partly responsible for the rise in hate and violence.

"When he goes around getting people to scream and hate, bad things happen and you saw the results here," said Bloomberg. He went on to say that the President "should be unifying and instead he is exciting people, inciting people."

He also expressed caution about the President's visit to Pittsburgh after last weekend's shooting inside a synagogue there claimed 11 lives.

When asked whether the President, a self-described nationalist, is the right person to console the community now, Bloomberg responded by saying the local community should decide but also issued a warning.

"But to stage a photo-op that would just be a photo-op and not result in any meaningful change -- that they shouldn't do," Bloomberg said, referring to local community. "If they could ever get a commitment from the President that they would believe he would do something about what's been happening then yes, but if it's not that -- just to be a stage for another of the same kind of ranting -- that makes no sense at all to me."

Terre Haute
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 27°
Robinson
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 26°
Indianapolis/Eagle Creek
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 25°
Paris
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 25°
Mattoon/Charleston
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 24°
Terre Haute
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 27°
Terre Haute
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 27°
Cloudy, Cold, Wednesday Snow
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1104763

Reported Deaths: 20744
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook4460359268
DuPage710701173
Will59914891
Lake54851924
Kane47289710
Winnebago26813416
Madison25429480
St. Clair23107451
McHenry22290260
Champaign15937106
Peoria15535252
Sangamon14956245
McLean13590173
Tazewell12346253
Rock Island12229308
Kankakee11733187
Kendall1003981
LaSalle9807250
Macon9005182
Vermilion7806117
DeKalb769995
Adams7564129
Williamson6373119
Boone566580
Whiteside5441175
Clinton518886
Coles480486
Ogle471973
Knox4712147
Grundy454154
Effingham436571
Jackson431670
Henry412078
Marion4093113
Macoupin402997
Franklin394671
Livingston381170
Randolph380274
Monroe369571
Stephenson364677
Jefferson3570105
Woodford335470
Morgan332393
Logan317959
Montgomery316654
Lee314576
Christian306279
Bureau305985
Fayette296853
Perry279662
Iroquois263058
Fulton262650
Jersey230961
Lawrence220730
McDonough220051
Saline209254
Douglas205734
Union204032
Shelby202435
Crawford183635
Cass179531
Bond178524
Pike160648
Warren160444
Richland157546
Hancock155635
Wayne154843
Clark153234
Jo Daviess152725
Washington149826
Edgar149452
Carroll147633
Moultrie141828
White141333
Ford140851
Clay134040
Greene128443
Johnson125715
Wabash121915
Mason119841
Piatt119718
De Witt119228
Mercer119130
Cumberland111827
Massac107133
Jasper106115
Menard92310
Hamilton73217
Marshall70915
Schuyler65017
Brown62611
Pulaski6253
Stark50120
Edwards4789
Henderson46816
Calhoun4504
Scott4081
Alexander4067
Gallatin3974
Putnam3592
Hardin3128
Pope2583
Unassigned1110
Out of IL340

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 613228

Reported Deaths: 9728
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion846851338
Lake45676687
Allen32980552
Hamilton29649315
St. Joseph27531382
Elkhart24478345
Vanderburgh19610250
Tippecanoe18108141
Johnson15191295
Porter14944169
Hendricks14485250
Madison11044222
Clark10811144
Vigo10795181
Monroe9458113
Delaware9170134
LaPorte9145164
Howard8292144
Kosciusko810183
Warrick680299
Hancock6782104
Bartholomew6640100
Floyd6507110
Wayne6177162
Grant6027116
Dubois558680
Boone556468
Morgan548695
Henry511464
Marshall506984
Cass486964
Dearborn486545
Noble475659
Jackson427747
Shelby420781
Lawrence393780
Clinton375044
Gibson374459
Harrison353045
DeKalb349864
Montgomery347654
Knox336239
Miami324544
Steuben315046
Whitley311126
Wabash305851
Adams302836
Ripley300546
Putnam298950
Huntington294860
Jasper291734
White275143
Daviess271774
Jefferson266238
Decatur249583
Fayette248648
Greene242262
Posey241028
Wells236951
LaGrange230062
Scott226839
Clay224332
Randolph215248
Jennings200636
Sullivan193533
Spencer193022
Washington188023
Fountain184927
Starke176444
Jay168623
Owen167637
Fulton164830
Orange160935
Carroll159715
Rush156318
Perry155929
Vermillion149734
Franklin149333
Tipton133133
Parke13088
Pike118526
Blackford111822
Pulaski97837
Newton92021
Brown88335
Benton87110
Crawford8099
Martin74913
Warren6857
Switzerland6695
Union6297
Ohio4977
Unassigned0376