Bloomberg: The President's words matter

In an interview with CNN's Cristina Alesci, Former New York Mayor Michael Bloomberg sharply criticized President Donald Trump's rhetoric.

Posted: Oct 30, 2018 8:19 PM
Updated: Oct 30, 2018 8:43 PM

Former New York Mayor Mike Bloomberg has a new ally in his effort to help Democrats ahead of the midterms: Oscar-winning actor and director Jodie Foster.

Bloomberg's political action committee, Independence USA, released a star-studded digital ad, directed by Foster, targeting women voters.

The ad starts with actress Téa Leoni posing a straight forward question: "If somebody asked you: what do you care about? What would you say?"

Other high-profile women of all ages respond with a litany of issues, including health care, immigration and equal rights. Among the celebrities featured: Sophia Bush, Cher, Minnie Driver, Julianne Moore and Olivia Munn.

"Women's voices are being listened to in a way that they haven't been before. And it's not just women candidates. It's women voters and women activists," said Foster.

Women, especially in suburban districts, are seen as pivotal to Democratic chances of taking back the House in the midterms.

"The good news is that more women are running than ever before, and female voters overwhelmingly support Democratic candidates for the House and Senate," said Bloomberg in a press release about the ad. "The polls suggest a gender gap in voting larger than any time since the 1950s. But this election will be decided by turnout and getting people to cast their ballots."

Bloomberg is openly flirting with a presidential run in 2020. The former New York mayor recently re-registered as a Democrat and has become an open antagonist of Trump heading into the midterms. The billionaire has pumped more than $110 million into efforts to support Democratic candidates around the country.

In an exclusive interview with CNN on Monday, the billionaire said Trump is partly responsible for the rise in hate and violence.

"When he goes around getting people to scream and hate, bad things happen and you saw the results here," said Bloomberg. He went on to say that the President "should be unifying and instead he is exciting people, inciting people."

He also expressed caution about the President's visit to Pittsburgh after last weekend's shooting inside a synagogue there claimed 11 lives.

When asked whether the President, a self-described nationalist, is the right person to console the community now, Bloomberg responded by saying the local community should decide but also issued a warning.

"But to stage a photo-op that would just be a photo-op and not result in any meaningful change -- that they shouldn't do," Bloomberg said, referring to local community. "If they could ever get a commitment from the President that they would believe he would do something about what's been happening then yes, but if it's not that -- just to be a stage for another of the same kind of ranting -- that makes no sense at all to me."

Terre Haute
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 76°
Robinson
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 81°
Indianapolis
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 74°
Rockville
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 81°
Casey
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 76°
Brazil
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 76°
Marshall
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 76°
A Breezy, Mild Night
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

King City Royals Cap off Undefeated Season with Championship Title

Image

Medical Minute: Heart Health

Image

Wabash Valley farmer says soybeans are in good shape

Image

Local Vigo County parents speak out against CPR program

Image

All You Need to Know for Tuesday

Image

Rick's Rallies

Image

IU Basketball media day

Image

TH South-West Vigo Soccer

Image

Religion and the COVID-19 vaccine

Image

Next Step Terre Haute - Recovery with the touch of a button

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1618800

Reported Deaths: 27293
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook61736011008
DuPage1046611362
Will880201094
Lake777031062
Kane66333853
Winnebago39340548
Madison38593580
St. Clair35266573
McHenry33333318
Peoria26153363
Champaign26090186
Sangamon24861275
McLean22133209
Tazewell19930326
Rock Island18002350
Kankakee16955235
Kendall15607107
Macon14654245
LaSalle14590279
Vermilion13453190
Adams12764148
DeKalb11778129
Williamson11621162
Whiteside7981176
Jackson779490
Boone766082
Coles7462113
Ogle720487
Grundy707482
Franklin7007100
Clinton684999
Knox6791166
Marion6617138
Macoupin6562101
Henry631374
Effingham619582
Jefferson6154136
Livingston575296
Woodford558591
Stephenson553390
Randolph535197
Monroe511899
Christian498081
Fulton495370
Morgan490596
Logan480174
Montgomery472176
Lee461560
Bureau429888
Perry418372
Saline416567
Fayette407259
Iroquois399373
McDonough358956
Jersey326053
Shelby319943
Crawford310230
Douglas309036
Lawrence305432
Union297947
Wayne279057
White269132
Richland266556
Hancock260734
Pike258556
Clark255238
Cass253829
Bond245624
Clay244148
Edgar238445
Ford236258
Warren228862
Carroll226837
Johnson215925
Moultrie214231
Jo Daviess208126
Washington207228
Wabash205417
Massac201744
Mason201151
Greene200939
De Witt198130
Piatt193114
Mercer192234
Cumberland180626
Menard162612
Jasper154018
Marshall135821
Hamilton130021
Brown10268
Pulaski100011
Schuyler9779
Edwards97016
Stark77627
Gallatin7597
Scott6985
Alexander68211
Henderson66814
Calhoun6472
Hardin56615
Putnam5494
Pope4995
Unassigned1772432
Out of IL90

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 954230

Reported Deaths: 15474
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1298902003
Lake638781106
Allen54326765
Hamilton44326448
St. Joseph42368592
Elkhart33998491
Vanderburgh30740451
Tippecanoe27012251
Johnson23862420
Hendricks22576343
Porter21943348
Clark17657231
Madison17628387
Vigo16465285
Monroe14637193
LaPorte14493241
Delaware14291225
Howard14058274
Kosciusko11562137
Hancock11022168
Warrick10793179
Bartholomew10730171
Floyd10584209
Wayne10169230
Grant9271206
Morgan9000160
Boone8507112
Dubois7823124
Dearborn776391
Henry7749134
Noble7510101
Marshall7452129
Cass7244118
Lawrence7080154
Shelby6701111
Jackson666386
Gibson6233107
Harrison613287
Huntington608397
Montgomery5903106
DeKalb587591
Knox5589105
Miami554889
Putnam547668
Clinton540566
Whitley534054
Steuben506570
Wabash492792
Jasper487763
Jefferson478992
Ripley463477
Adams448868
Daviess4267109
Scott413065
Clay398358
Greene396892
White396158
Wells393285
Decatur391297
Fayette383380
Posey364341
Jennings358857
Washington336847
LaGrange327375
Spencer323037
Randolph320290
Fountain320156
Sullivan311349
Owen289764
Starke287565
Fulton282356
Orange279259
Jay260038
Perry256353
Carroll247129
Franklin244938
Rush238930
Vermillion237751
Parke222421
Tipton214255
Pike214041
Blackford172934
Pulaski170351
Crawford148519
Newton147046
Benton144716
Brown136646
Martin130618
Switzerland127810
Warren116116
Union99511
Ohio80911
Unassigned0494