Morgan Freeman Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of actor Morgan Freeman.Personal:Birth date:...

Posted: May 28, 2018 10:46 AM
Updated: May 28, 2018 10:46 AM

Here is a look at the life of actor Morgan Freeman.

Personal:
Birth date: June 1, 1937

Birth place: Memphis, Tennessee

Birth name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr.

Father: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Sr., a barber

Mother: Mayme Edna (Revere) Freeman, a teacher

Marriages: Myrna (Colley-Lee) Freeman (June 16, 1984-September 15, 2010, divorced); Jeanette Adair (Bradshaw) Freeman (October 22, 1967-November 18, 1979, divorced)

Children: with Jeanette Adair Bradshaw: Deena (adopted by Freeman) and Morgana; mother's name unavailable publicly: Saifoulaye; with Loletha Adkins: Alphonso

Education: Studied acting at Los Angeles City College in the early 1960s

Military service: US Air Force, 1955-1959

Other Facts:
Nominated for one Tony Award and five Academy Awards; winner of one Academy Award.

Co-founder of the movie production company Revelations Entertainment.

Has narrated two Academy Award winning documentaries: "The Long Way Home" and "March of the Penguins."

For six and a half years, starting in January of 2010, his voice was heard on the introduction of the CBS Evening News.

Timeline:
1970s - Plays Count Dracula on "The Electric Company."

1990s - Starts the Rock River Foundation for education in Mississippi.

2005 - Wins the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor for "Million Dollar Baby," 2004.

2008 - Receives Kennedy Center Honors.

2011 - Receives the American Film Institute's 39th Lifetime Achievement Award.

2012 - Receives the Cecil B. DeMille award for lifetime achievement at the 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

December 20, 2016 - Facebook CEO and co-founder Mark Zuckerberg debuts Jarvis, an AI assistant voiced by Freeman.

2018 - Receives the Screen Actors Guild's 54th Life Achievement Award.

May 24, 2018 - In a CNN report, Freeman is accused of harassment and inappropriate behavior by multiple women. Freeman responds in a statement, apologizing "to anyone who felt uncomfortable or disrespected--that was never my intent."

Terre Haute
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 46°
Robinson
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 48°
Indianapolis
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 48°
Rockville
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 45°
Casey
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 47°
Brazil
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 46°
Marshall
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 46°
Sunny and Calm Saturday
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 705063

Reported Deaths: 12685
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook2988706476
DuPage44035777
Will37864560
Lake36375629
Kane31136461
Winnebago18509262
Madison14013242
McHenry13979156
St. Clair12956257
Champaign1061957
Sangamon993799
Peoria8880129
Rock Island8444134
Kankakee8438103
McLean819054
Tazewell6625102
Macon6370131
Kendall613347
LaSalle5975133
DeKalb488147
Adams465148
Boone383633
Vermilion380150
Whiteside3668109
Williamson351080
Coles326458
Clinton324761
Ogle279135
Knox275462
Effingham269621
Grundy269418
Jackson261136
Henry260615
Marion241751
Stephenson241534
Livingston221226
Randolph218826
Morgan215636
Macoupin211517
Bureau207842
Monroe202045
Franklin199525
Lee196334
Christian185443
Jefferson183159
Woodford170627
Logan165813
Fayette165029
Iroquois163426
McDonough156240
Fulton141611
Shelby135026
Douglas132716
Jersey120924
Union116428
Montgomery112619
Crawford109813
Saline109025
Jo Daviess106217
Warren106220
Perry105423
Carroll104724
Bond102110
Lawrence101710
Pike99427
Cass94823
Hancock94012
Wayne87633
Moultrie87510
Clay81820
Greene80929
Clark78620
Edgar77815
Piatt7645
Richland73819
Ford73222
Mercer73010
Mason70219
Johnson7016
Washington6712
Jasper63411
Cumberland60916
De Witt60017
White5878
Massac5833
Wabash5348
Menard4571
Unassigned4270
Pulaski4072
Marshall3926
Hamilton3783
Brown3203
Henderson2790
Schuyler2661
Alexander2522
Stark2523
Putnam2420
Calhoun2310
Scott2310
Edwards2233
Gallatin1883
Hardin1461
Pope971
Out of IL110

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 324537

Reported Deaths: 5594
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion44186858
Lake28094462
Allen18660301
Elkhart17663230
St. Joseph17256234
Hamilton13612170
Vanderburgh10028121
Tippecanoe896729
Porter855386
Johnson6718169
Hendricks6412158
Vigo625889
Monroe550450
Clark531078
Madison5239122
Delaware5075103
LaPorte481196
Kosciusko475941
Howard364177
Bartholomew335365
Warrick335372
Floyd329478
Wayne325678
Marshall311846
Cass303931
Grant287150
Hancock272957
Noble264946
Henry256437
Boone255054
Dubois245631
Dearborn228231
Jackson226334
Morgan221243
Gibson194926
Knox193021
Shelby192656
Clinton185421
DeKalb183932
Lawrence183849
Wabash172821
Adams172422
Miami170815
Daviess163145
Fayette153734
Steuben153414
Jasper151713
Montgomery149327
Harrison147624
LaGrange146131
Ripley145815
Whitley142314
Huntington133510
Decatur132543
Putnam131128
White131022
Wells130130
Clay130023
Randolph128121
Posey125816
Jefferson124116
Scott114520
Greene106053
Sullivan102716
Jay101913
Starke95022
Jennings90414
Spencer8908
Fulton87519
Perry85121
Fountain8228
Washington8127
Franklin73427
Carroll71913
Orange70028
Vermillion6607
Owen6468
Tipton60327
Parke6026
Newton57812
Rush5708
Blackford56612
Pike52719
Pulaski41815
Martin3705
Benton3643
Brown3574
Crawford3081
Union2782
Switzerland2655
Warren2562
Ohio2387
Unassigned0266