India: Women, class, and discrimination

Many in India are born and live as second class citizens putting women in jeopardy of falling victim to rape. CNN's Sumnina Udas reports.

Posted: Nov 4, 2018 9:02 AM
Updated: Nov 4, 2018 9:26 AM

Concerns about caste-based violence in India are growing after a 13-year-old girl from a lower caste was beheaded in one of the country's southern states last week, with her alleged assailant coming from a higher, majority caste, according to police.

The complaint filed with police in the Salem district of Tamil Nadu alleges that the victim had rejected the advances of the accused, triggering a violent reaction.

"The girl was brutally murdered. The investigation is ongoing and the accused has been arrested," said Ponkarthik Kumar, senior police official in the district.

The police have charged him under the act that criminalizes caste-based violence. The law has existed in India since 1989.

The lower castes, also known as Dalits, one of the most marginalized groups in India's complicated caste system -- a community of people once known as the untouchables, who were often denied the right to education and employment through systemic discrimination and abuse.

In spite of numerous laws and court rulings that have attempted to provide a level playing field, deep-rooted bias has repeatedly hampered progress, activists say.

"Why does the establishment not show that strength? Such incidents are constantly happening. When we are pushing for advocacy, the political will must be questioned, or the lack of political will must be questioned," said Radhika Ganesh, a political activist who has been advocating for Dalit rights for years.

According to the National Crime Records Bureau, the total number of crimes against people of lower castes was more than 47,000 in 2016.

"The reason behind the violence is the high level of politicization of caste-based politics. Because of that there is extensive abuse of political power," said Ganesh.

Protests against caste-based violence

Crimes against women under the act are underreported in official Tamil Nadu statistics, accounting for only 5% to 8% of total crimes against members of lower castes, said Jayna Kothari, executive director at the Centre of Law and Policy Research. Kothari explained that some offenses against them that should be included are instead classified as regular crime.

"This data is a source of great worry. The question becomes that ... should it be registered as a gender crime or a (lower) caste crime? It should be both. We should look at violence in an intersectional way. You cannot isolate it," said Kothari.

Earlier this year, the Supreme Court in an ongoing case reversed an important provision of the Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe (Prevention of Atrocities) Act. The court ruled that the police could not immediately arrest a person accused of a crime against someone of a lower caste.

The act is designed to protect people belonging to lower castes from retribution or intimidation that could follow after a complaint is filed and orders immediate arrest of the accused as a counter measure.

Violent protests organized by Dalit groups broke out across the country and the Indian government was forced to pass an executive order bypassing the Supreme Court order and rolling back their changes.

On Wednesday, activists in Tamil Nadu's capital of Chennai organized a protest called Violence of Silence that saw 300 people march through torrential rain to protest the latest in a long list of injustices.

"Caste is an open sort of practice accepted in Tamil Nadu. Everyone is silent about it and the silence is tantamount to creating the violence around it," said Ganesh.

Terre Haute
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 79°
Robinson
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 71°
Indianapolis
Few Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 75°
Rockville
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 74°
Casey
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 76°
Brazil
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 79°
Marshall
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 79°
Mostly sunny with a low chance of storms tonight.
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 204023

Reported Deaths: 7932
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook1147244951
Lake13144450
DuPage12693525
Kane10100305
Will9692348
St. Clair4289162
Winnebago3835134
McHenry3335114
Madison296985
Kankakee185769
Rock Island183138
Peoria180737
Champaign173719
Kendall144323
Sangamon139135
Unassigned1381211
DeKalb97032
LaSalle91028
Boone76823
Jackson75520
McLean73015
Macon72123
Tazewell6539
Adams6077
Coles56421
Williamson4997
Randolph4977
Clinton45417
Ogle4295
Whiteside38417
Grundy3685
Morgan3539
Knox3441
Stephenson3406
Monroe33913
Union33923
Jefferson32020
Iroquois27613
Henry2741
Bureau2624
Vermilion2592
Cass25211
Franklin2221
Macoupin2223
Effingham2081
Warren1960
Perry1933
Lee1911
Logan1871
Montgomery1797
Marion1720
Woodford1713
McDonough14915
Christian1464
Jersey1432
Livingston1403
Jo Daviess1391
Saline1362
Douglas1353
Moultrie1030
Pulaski1011
Shelby942
Clark912
White800
Hancock761
Johnson760
Mercer764
Fayette733
Carroll724
Wayne722
Bond693
Greene690
Washington691
Piatt660
Cumberland613
Jasper617
Mason600
Menard600
Ford572
Lawrence550
Gallatin512
Wabash490
Massac430
Fulton420
De Witt390
Alexander370
Crawford350
Marshall350
Edgar340
Hamilton330
Clay320
Pike320
Scott320
Edwards240
Richland240
Henderson210
Hardin180
Schuyler180
Brown150
Putnam130
Calhoun120
Pope110
Stark70
Out of IL10

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 78632

Reported Deaths: 3113
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion16437734
Lake7952283
Elkhart505191
Allen4161164
St. Joseph376683
Hamilton3033104
Vanderburgh212215
Hendricks1978109
Johnson1819119
Cass18139
Porter141539
Clark135250
Tippecanoe129312
Madison106266
LaPorte96730
Howard94865
Kosciusko87812
Bartholomew86747
Floyd86150
Marshall80523
Monroe78432
Vigo77913
Delaware77752
Dubois72912
Noble71729
Boone71646
Hancock70239
Warrick61230
Jackson6075
Shelby57328
LaGrange57110
Grant53330
Dearborn52828
Morgan50135
Henry46720
Clinton4624
Wayne41010
White38411
Montgomery36721
Harrison36524
Lawrence35927
Decatur35332
Putnam3318
Daviess29620
Scott28110
Miami2792
Jasper2662
Greene25934
Franklin25116
Gibson2464
DeKalb2444
Jennings23312
Ripley2218
Steuben2173
Carroll2135
Fayette2097
Perry18913
Orange18824
Posey1840
Starke1817
Wabash1805
Wells1802
Fulton1752
Jefferson1752
Knox1711
Sullivan1631
Whitley1626
Tipton15516
Washington1531
Clay1505
Spencer1403
Randolph1345
Huntington1303
Adams1242
Newton12110
Owen1131
Rush1004
Jay970
Pulaski841
Brown762
Fountain762
Pike670
Blackford662
Benton640
Ohio636
Vermillion620
Switzerland590
Parke581
Martin530
Crawford500
Union420
Warren251
Unassigned0207