BREAKING NEWS Court docs: Coleman agrees she was ineligible to run, forfeiting election win Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Egyptian activist detained over social media video post criticizing government

Human rights groups are calling for the release of an Egyptian activist arrested after she posted a video criticizing...

Posted: May 12, 2018 4:30 PM
Updated: May 12, 2018 10:29 PM

Human rights groups are calling for the release of an Egyptian activist arrested after she posted a video criticizing the government for failing to protect women against sexual harassment.

Amal Fathy, an activist focusing on democratization in Egypt, was arrested alongside her husband -- Mohamed Lotfy, director of the Egyptian Commission for Rights and Freedoms (ECRF) -- early Friday, Amnesty International said.

Police raided the couple's home in the Cairo suburb of Maadi at 2.30 a.m. Friday (8.30 p.m. ET Thursday) and took them and their 3-year-old child to the police station, Amnesty said in a statement.

Lotfy and the child were released after three hours but Fathy was kept in detention, with police saying a prosecutor needed to examine her case, Amnesty said.

A lawyer from the ECRF said a prosecutor later ordered her detained for 15 days on "on charges of incitement to overthrow the ruling system, publishing lies and misusing social media," the Reuters news agency reported.

Criticism of government

"On Wednesday, Amal had posted a video on her Facebook page in which she spoke about the prevalence of sexual harassment in Egypt, criticizing the government's failure to protect women. She also criticized the government for deteriorating human rights, socioeconomic conditions and public services," Amnesty said.

Egyptian authorities detained Fathy, 33, for damaging the government's reputation by posting the video on social media, according to the state-run Ahram news agency.

Reuters quoted an Egyptian security source, who said "she is accused and wanted for arrest in relation to complaints accusing her of insulting the Egyptian state, by publishing a posting that contained swearing and defamation against Egypt."

Amnesty said it had examined the video and that it did not contain incitement but that "pro-government and state-owned media outlets" had accused Fathy of insulting Egypt and its institutions and identifying her as an activist in the April 6 movement. The protest group was involved in the 2011 overthrow of Hosni Mubarak and is now banned in Egypt.

Freedom of expression

"Since yesterday (Thursday), she has received a wave of harassment and threats on social media, including gender-based insults and calls for her arrest," Amnesty said.

"Amal Fathy criticized the Egyptian government for failing to protect women, and her arrest has shown just how pertinent her concerns are. It is a dark day when the Egyptian authorities are more concerned with silencing a woman who speaks out about sexual harassment than taking steps to address the issue," Najia Bounaim, Amnesty's campaigns director for North Africa, said in calling for her release.

The group said Lotfy formerly worked as a researcher for Amnesty before heading the Egyptian Commission for Rights and Freedoms.

Amnesty said staff from the ECRF had "frequently been targets of government harassment" and that authorities in 2015 confiscated Lotfy's passport for two years as he tried to fly to Germany.

We're the real target, rights group claims

The ECRF posted what appeared to be the details of Fathy's case on Facebook, saying she was arrested for three reasons: that she posted a video on Facebook and used social media as a tool to "hit the government in the heart;" that she used Facebook to post lies and that she misused social media.

In a separate statement posted to Facebook, it said security forces broke into Fathy and Lotfy's house: "They were put under severe pressure, their house was searched, their mobile phones were seized and they were denied the right to communicate with a lawyer or family."

The ECRF alleged that it was the actual target of Fathy's arrest.

"This is the seventh time the Egyptian Commission for Rights and Freedoms and its management suffer from intimidation and persecution by the hands of an Egyptian security body. Last night however, is considered a precedent in the practices used by the security to hamper the work of human rights organizations, by targeting the executive director's wife who remains in custody," it said.

Italian student

"It is important to mention that ECRF works on documenting cases of particular concern for the security authorities concerning torture in prisons, enforced disappearance, and the fact that ECRF's board director is Giulio Regeni's family legal consultant," the statement said, referencing the Italian student found dead in Cairo in February 2016. Investigations found that he had been tortured before his death.

"It is shameful that this is how the security authorities choose to deal with ECRF one week before the Italian technical visit to Egypt aiming at inspecting the content of the video cameras in the metro stations," it said.

Regeni's death sparked outrage in Italy, with Rome recalling its ambassador to Cairo in April that year after a meeting between Egyptian and Italian investigators reached a deadlock. Italian officials have questioned the various explanations Egypt has offered for Regeni's death and magistrates from the Public Prosecutor's Office in Rome are due to visit Cairo over the case.

Human rights

Censorship watchdog Index on Censorship said Friday's raid targeted "one of the last human rights organizations in Egypt."

"It is shocking how the lives of people who are working to make public information about torture in Egyptian prisons and other human rights violations are being threatened," it said in a statement.

"Obviously the intention of this action, and others, is to stop the incredibly brave members of staff at this organization carrying on with their important work. Index calls on governments around the world to put pressure on Egypt to release Amal Fathy and to shine a spotlight on the Egyptian government's frightening tactics to stop the public knowing what is going on in that country," Rachael Jolley, editor of Index on Censorship, said.

Terre Haute
Overcast
56° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 56°
Robinson
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 54°
Indianapolis
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 54°
Rockville
Overcast
52° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 52°
Casey
Overcast
53° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 53°
Brazil
Overcast
56° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 56°
Marshall
Overcast
56° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 56°
Rainy Wednesday
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

COVID-19 and Zoom

Image

Loogootee Crawford County

Image

WRV West Vigo

Image

TH North Parke Heritage

Image

Linton Tecumseh

Image

COVID-19 update from the Illinois governor

Image

Thanksgiving will look different for many this year

Image

Storm Team 10's David Siple takes an atmospheric look at the winter weather forecast

Image

New equipment will help Union Hospital staff monitor patients at home

Image

Lawrence County Health Department ramps up efforts to fight COVID-19

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 674089

Reported Deaths: 12261
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook2871246389
DuPage42201754
Will36082532
Lake34915612
Kane29870449
Winnebago17843248
McHenry13332150
Madison13291229
St. Clair12340255
Champaign1031652
Sangamon938390
Peoria8388124
Rock Island8152121
Kankakee799996
McLean786950
Tazewell616992
Macon6121117
Kendall583342
LaSalle5687127
DeKalb471445
Adams449046
Boone364230
Vermilion355344
Whiteside3510100
Williamson332777
Coles316058
Clinton303556
Ogle266026
Knox259956
Grundy253916
Effingham252518
Jackson250334
Henry245313
Stephenson231834
Marion228344
Livingston209521
Randolph205924
Morgan204734
Macoupin198817
Bureau198337
Monroe193144
Franklin187422
Christian177640
Lee172224
Jefferson170859
Woodford158926
Iroquois153325
Logan152412
McDonough151339
Fayette146328
Fulton131910
Douglas126916
Shelby125824
Jersey114923
Union112026
Montgomery105819
Saline105122
Crawford10509
Jo Daviess101816
Warren100620
Carroll100124
Perry96820
Pike96623
Bond93610
Lawrence92410
Hancock90412
Cass90021
Moultrie82810
Wayne82432
Greene77426
Clay75817
Clark74519
Edgar73315
Piatt7215
Ford69821
Mercer67710
Richland67419
Johnson6653
Mason64916
Washington6112
Jasper60511
De Witt58814
Cumberland58013
White5648
Massac5112
Wabash4918
Menard4211
Pulaski3862
Hamilton3663
Marshall3625
Unassigned3620
Brown2983
Henderson2610
Alexander2482
Schuyler2431
Putnam2360
Calhoun2250
Scott2230
Stark2183
Edwards2123
Gallatin1803
Hardin1310
Pope791
Out of IL140

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 306538

Reported Deaths: 5435
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion41953849
Lake26872453
Allen17621295
Elkhart16905219
St. Joseph16524223
Hamilton12696167
Vanderburgh9552115
Tippecanoe844927
Porter813785
Johnson6231165
Vigo597979
Hendricks5944156
Monroe530349
Clark504077
Madison4858121
Delaware4820103
LaPorte457194
Kosciusko455739
Howard334975
Warrick319572
Floyd311477
Bartholomew308462
Wayne301367
Cass295831
Marshall293744
Grant262949
Noble249846
Hancock246551
Boone240254
Henry240237
Dubois234631
Dearborn215730
Jackson212633
Morgan204443
Gibson181725
Knox181419
Shelby178254
Clinton177821
Lawrence174047
DeKalb172829
Adams166422
Wabash158020
Miami157814
Daviess154643
Fayette147733
Steuben143513
Jasper142111
Harrison141824
LaGrange140129
Montgomery139027
Whitley133412
Ripley128114
Decatur124643
Huntington123510
Putnam123027
Randolph120719
Wells120428
White120321
Clay119822
Posey119616
Jefferson116216
Scott103219
Greene101353
Jay96413
Starke90621
Sullivan88916
Fulton83518
Jennings83214
Spencer8198
Perry81521
Fountain7738
Washington7417
Franklin68626
Carroll67913
Orange66628
Vermillion5993
Owen5987
Parke5606
Newton55312
Tipton55226
Rush5317
Blackford51912
Pike50318
Pulaski37710
Martin3515
Benton3362
Brown3353
Crawford2881
Union2671
Switzerland2555
Warren2382
Ohio2307
Unassigned0266