See Rolls-Royce's first SUV

Luxury automaker Rolls Royce unveiled its first SUV, the Cullinan. Customers can get their hands on it at the end of 2018.

Posted: May 11, 2018 7:08 AM
Updated: May 11, 2018 7:12 AM

Rolls-Royce vehicles boast of many outstanding features. The ability to drive through water nearly two feet deep is not usually one of them.

But the new Rolls-Royce Cullinan, just unveiled in London, can do that.

The British ultra-luxury automaker's first SUV can plow through 21 inches of water, drive right though deep snow and cross shifting desert sands while passengers ride in the back drinking champagne chilled in a built-in refrigerator.

There is no guarantee they won't hit a big bump and splash some on their jacket but, when venturing off-road, those are the risks one takes.

Go back a century and Rolls-Royce has a history of tackling difficult terrain. It was the favored vehicle of Lawrence Arabia during World War I and they were used as hunting cars by royalty in British colonial India.

In more recent decades, though, Rolls-Royce has been better known for providing ultimate comfort while traversing the world's paved motorways in cars like the Phantom, Wraith or Dawn.

The notion of four-wheeling in Rolls-Royce has returned thanks to the world's seemingly insatiable appetite for SUVs. Even Bentley and Lamborghini now offer them and Ferrari seems to be toying with the idea of something similar.

As expected of Rolls-Royce, which is still based in England but owned by Germany's BMW, the Cullinan takes passenger comfort to extremes. An optional glass partition separates the occupants' seats from the cargo compartment. That way, those inside are protected from possible harsh weather while luggage, or artwork, or what have you, is loaded into the back.

Driving the ultimate Rolls-Royce

The cargo compartment is extraordinarily flexible. There's a removable parcel shelf and the cargo area floor can be lowered or raised using electric motors. The back seats can also be folded down, no big deal in most SUVs but a first for Rolls-Royce.

That's assuming you got the rear bench seat. If you prefer comfort to cargo space your other option is a pair of individual highly adjustable seats. Between them will be a drinks cabinet that holds Rolls-Royce whiskey glasses and a decanter, champagne flutes and a small refrigerator. Behind them, will be that glass partition.

The most extraordinary thing about the Cullinan, which is named after the world's largest diamond, is the amount of attention paid to actual off-road usability. With an average price, including options, of around $400,000, the idea of even taking one of these through a pothole would probably make many people blanch.

Rolls-Royce promises that the Cullinan will deliver the brand's famed "magic carpet" ride quality even in harsh terrain. That's thanks to the all-wheel-drive SUV's self-leveling air suspension. When driving off-road it can instantly push down on any wheel that computers sense is losing traction. It also has all-wheel steering to help with negotiating tight areas.

Buyers can also choose optional "recreation modules" that contain gear for activities such as base jumping, rock climbing, snowboarding or drone racing. These are designed to be easily slotted into the Cullinan's cargo bay where the gear is presented from a motorized drawer.

The first customers will get their new Cullinans around the end of this year, according to Rolls-Royce.

Terre Haute
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 57°
Robinson
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 55°
Indianapolis
Partly Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 58°
Rockville
Partly Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 58°
Casey
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 54°
Brazil
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 57°
Marshall
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 57°
Clouds move in today with showers possible this evening.
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1363409

Reported Deaths: 24725
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook54578510114
DuPage906281281
Will75577990
Lake67248988
Kane58414774
Winnebago33247475
Madison30525520
McHenry28604288
St. Clair27862514
Peoria23136315
Champaign20649145
Sangamon18762234
McLean18167179
Tazewell16959288
Rock Island14994317
Kankakee14193210
Kendall1306094
LaSalle12553243
Macon10762199
DeKalb9874119
Vermilion9653132
Adams8466123
Williamson7433130
Whiteside7165172
Boone670773
Ogle611481
Grundy589375
Clinton576090
Coles568795
Knox5565145
Jackson502764
Henry498167
Livingston482585
Stephenson475983
Woodford475176
Effingham472972
Macoupin470282
Marion4472115
Franklin445075
Monroe435793
Jefferson4296120
Lee416952
Randolph413184
Fulton392756
Morgan390382
Logan388058
Bureau372082
Montgomery372074
Christian366773
Perry317560
Fayette317455
Iroquois302266
McDonough285647
Jersey268950
Douglas258835
Saline256454
Lawrence240525
Shelby229837
Union226040
Crawford212026
Bond205024
Cass199225
Jo Daviess181524
Clark179833
Warren179846
Pike179152
Ford178647
Wayne177553
Hancock176032
Carroll175436
Richland175040
Edgar170440
White169726
Washington164525
Moultrie161028
De Witt151324
Mason151045
Piatt149814
Clay148143
Mercer147033
Johnson144415
Greene143733
Wabash134512
Massac134340
Cumberland129019
Menard123612
Jasper115018
Marshall107318
Hamilton83315
Schuyler7587
Brown7066
Pulaski6877
Stark63823
Edwards57112
Henderson52514
Calhoun5182
Putnam4823
Scott4791
Alexander46811
Gallatin4584
Hardin38612
Pope3224
Out of IL40
Unassigned02356

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 733591

Reported Deaths: 13466
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1003871748
Lake54020975
Allen40829679
St. Joseph35898552
Hamilton35735408
Elkhart28745442
Tippecanoe22432219
Vanderburgh22342397
Porter18871310
Johnson18028381
Hendricks17283315
Clark13015191
Madison12725339
Vigo12482248
LaPorte12011214
Monroe11928170
Delaware10726187
Howard9959218
Kosciusko9451117
Hancock8325142
Bartholomew8085156
Warrick7792155
Floyd7677178
Grant7080174
Wayne7064199
Boone6722101
Morgan6596139
Dubois6162117
Marshall6083112
Cass5839105
Dearborn582178
Henry5767104
Noble563684
Jackson502773
Shelby493696
Lawrence4571120
Harrison436372
Gibson436292
DeKalb429685
Clinton428153
Montgomery425389
Whitley397439
Huntington393380
Steuben390057
Miami382668
Knox372690
Jasper370148
Putnam362360
Wabash354980
Adams341955
Ripley340270
Jefferson331581
White315654
Daviess298299
Wells291981
Decatur285692
Fayette281662
Greene280085
Posey271933
LaGrange268370
Scott267254
Clay260647
Washington241832
Randolph241481
Spencer232631
Jennings230649
Starke217854
Fountain213246
Sullivan212142
Owen202156
Jay196730
Fulton195640
Carroll189620
Orange184154
Perry184037
Rush173725
Vermillion169743
Franklin168435
Tipton163045
Parke146616
Blackford135132
Pike135134
Pulaski117145
Newton108334
Brown102641
Crawford101315
Benton99014
Martin89515
Warren82415
Switzerland7938
Union71110
Ohio57111
Unassigned0417