SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

NYT: Russian lawyer at Trump meeting closely tied to Kremlin

In an interview with CNN's Jim Acosta, Rep. Eric Swalwell said that "of course" the Russian lawyer who was at the Trump Tower meeting is a Russian spy. Trump Jr. has said the meeting was unproductive and that instead of providing dirt on Clinton, Veselnitskaya tried to lobby the Trump campaign on repealing 2012 sanctions. President Trump has denied any collusion with the Russians.

Posted: Apr 28, 2018 9:36 PM
Updated: Apr 28, 2018 9:38 PM

Newly surfaced emails indicate that Natalia Veselnitskaya, the Russian lawyer who met with Trump campaign associates in 2016, once worked with Russia's chief legal office in an effort to thwart the Justice Department, The New York Times reported on Friday.

The newspaper notes that the disclosure suggests that the lawyer had closer ties to the Kremlin than she had previously suggested.

The Times reported that, according to an NBC News interview with Richard Engel to be broadcast Friday night, Veselnitskaya disclosed that she was a "source of information" for Russian Prosecutor General Yuri Chaika.

The Kremlin has repeatedly denied that there are ties between Veselnitskaya and the Russian government, and last year, Veselnitskaya denied having worked for the Russian government in an interview with NBC News.

But the newspaper now reports that in the interview with NBC News set to air on Friday, she says, "I am a lawyer, and I am an informant," and that since 2013, she has been "actively communicating with the office of the Russian prosecutor general."

The Times said Chaika's office did not respond to requests for comment and that Veselnitskaya said she would respond in two weeks.

The June 2016 meeting at Trump Tower is an area of inquiry in special counsel Robert Mueller's investigation into whether anyone from the Trump campaign colluded with Russians to meddle in the election. Donald Trump Jr., then-Trump campaign chairman Paul Manafort and President Donald Trump's son-in-law Jared Kushner, among others, were in attendance. Emails have revealed that Trump Jr. accepted the meeting on the premise that he would be offered incriminating information on Hillary Clinton by way of the Russian government.

Trump Jr. has said the meeting was unproductive and that instead of providing dirt on Clinton, Veselnitskaya tried to lobby the Trump campaign on repealing 2012 sanctions.

Past denials

In a statement to the Senate Judiciary Committee last year, Veselnitskaya said that she "operate(s) independently of any governmental bodies." In response to a question from the committee about her relationship with Chaika, she stated, "I have no relationship with Mr. Chaika, his representatives, and institutions, other than those related to my professional functions of a lawyer."

But the Times report states that email correspondence involving Veselnitskaya suggests that she is more closely linked to the Russian Prosecutor General's office than she has previously disclosed. The newspaper reports that an organization set up by an opponent of Russian President Vladimir Putin obtained the emails.

The Times reports that when Engel showed her copies of the email correspondence, Veselnitskaya said that "many things" included in the emails were from her "personal documents." But the Times also reports that Veselnitskaya told a Russian news agency on Wednesday that her email had been hacked sometime this year in an effort to discredit her.

According to the Times, emails indicate that Veselnitskaya assisted a senior prosecutor on Chaika's staff in drafting a response from the Russian government to a request by the Justice Department in connection with a fraud case against Russian businessman Denis P. Katsyv.

The Times notes that in a court declaration, Veselnitskaya identified herself as a private attorney who was representing Katsyv and his company.

Veselnitskaya has previously told The Wall Street Journal that she exchanged information with Chaika during her lobbying efforts against the Magnitsky Act, a law that sanctions Russians accused of violating human rights. The New York Times also reported last year that Veselnitskaya coordinated some of her anti-Magnitsky messaging with Chaika's office before the June 2016 meeting at Trump Tower, where she presented some of the same talking points that Chaika was pushing.

The working relationship between Veselnitskaya and Chaika tracks with the June 2016 email to Trump Jr. that claimed the "crown prosecutor of Russia" wanted to get information about Clinton to Trump's team. Russia has no "crown prosecutor," which is a British term, but Chaika has a similar role as the top prosecutor in Russia's judicial system.

Putin nominated Chaika to serve as prosecutor general in 2006, and he has served in that position ever since. Putin re-nominated Chaika in 2016 to serve another five-year term.

Terre Haute
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 26°
Robinson
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 28°
Indianapolis/Eagle Creek
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 25°
Paris
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 23°
Mattoon/Charleston
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 23°
Terre Haute
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 26°
Terre Haute
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 26°
Snow/Freezing Rain Early
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1101819

Reported Deaths: 20680
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook4449279243
DuPage708901168
Will59768888
Lake54700921
Kane47171705
Winnebago26766415
Madison25299477
St. Clair22976450
McHenry22214258
Champaign15867106
Peoria15466251
Sangamon14918242
McLean13564171
Tazewell12296251
Rock Island12195308
Kankakee11720187
Kendall1001681
LaSalle9791250
Macon8982182
Vermilion7784117
DeKalb767894
Adams7537129
Williamson6358119
Boone565679
Whiteside5438175
Clinton517486
Coles479085
Knox4706147
Ogle470072
Grundy453154
Effingham437372
Jackson430270
Henry410277
Marion4081113
Macoupin400996
Franklin393771
Randolph380273
Livingston379270
Monroe367371
Stephenson363977
Jefferson3557105
Woodford334470
Morgan332193
Logan316959
Montgomery315954
Lee314276
Bureau305685
Christian305678
Fayette296753
Perry279262
Fulton262549
Iroquois262458
Jersey230161
Lawrence220730
McDonough219351
Saline208754
Douglas204534
Union203632
Shelby202235
Crawford183135
Cass179431
Bond178224
Warren160344
Pike160048
Richland157146
Hancock155035
Wayne154743
Clark152934
Jo Daviess152325
Washington149326
Edgar149253
Carroll146833
Moultrie141528
Ford140651
White140232
Clay134040
Greene128243
Johnson125615
Wabash121815
Mason119541
Piatt119518
De Witt119028
Mercer118730
Cumberland111727
Massac107233
Jasper106115
Menard91610
Hamilton73117
Marshall70515
Schuyler64617
Pulaski6253
Brown62211
Stark49920
Edwards4789
Henderson46616
Calhoun4504
Scott4081
Alexander4047
Gallatin3974
Putnam3572
Hardin3128
Pope2573
Unassigned1040
Out of IL320

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 611039

Reported Deaths: 9716
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion844351336
Lake45508685
Allen32891552
Hamilton29546315
St. Joseph27449381
Elkhart24440345
Vanderburgh19513250
Tippecanoe18043140
Johnson15140295
Porter14865169
Hendricks14440248
Madison11009222
Vigo10769181
Clark10731144
Monroe9424113
Delaware9152134
LaPorte9103164
Howard8268144
Kosciusko808983
Warrick676599
Hancock6741104
Bartholomew6523100
Floyd6469110
Wayne6157162
Grant6011116
Dubois556980
Boone554668
Morgan545795
Henry509764
Marshall505384
Cass485264
Dearborn483245
Noble474059
Jackson426747
Shelby419581
Lawrence392980
Clinton374243
Gibson372559
Harrison350945
DeKalb348264
Montgomery346554
Knox335839
Miami323044
Steuben314545
Whitley309726
Wabash304551
Adams302136
Ripley300046
Putnam297850
Huntington293159
Jasper290534
White274143
Daviess271274
Jefferson264738
Decatur248983
Fayette247848
Greene241162
Posey240328
Wells236451
LaGrange229662
Scott225739
Clay223532
Randolph214948
Jennings199336
Sullivan192933
Spencer192422
Washington187523
Fountain184627
Starke175643
Jay168223
Owen166837
Fulton164230
Orange160835
Carroll159115
Rush155818
Perry155229
Vermillion149334
Franklin149033
Tipton133033
Parke13088
Pike118226
Blackford111422
Pulaski97337
Newton91721
Brown88235
Benton86910
Crawford8069
Martin74413
Warren6857
Switzerland6665
Union6287
Ohio4957
Unassigned0376