US-backed Syrian fighters capture militant linked to 9/11 attacks

The US-backed Syrian Democratic Forces have captured an individual the US assesses to be Mohammed Haydar Zammar, a Sy...

Posted: Apr 20, 2018 9:31 AM
Updated: Apr 20, 2018 9:31 AM

The US-backed Syrian Democratic Forces have captured an individual the US assesses to be Mohammed Haydar Zammar, a Syrian-born German national linked to the 9/11 terrorist attacks.

"We can confirm that Mohammad Haydar Zammar, a Syrian-born German national, was captured more than a month ago by SDF partners as part of their ongoing operations to defeat ISIS inside Syria," Pentagon spokesman Eric Pahon told CNN.

Pahon said Zammar "was captured during a unilateral operation conducted by the Syrian Democratic Forces."

"We are working with our SDF partners to obtain additional details," he added, calling Zammar's capture "a strong reminder of the threat posed by ISIS and its network of foreign terrorist fighters."

The spokesman for the People's Protection Unit (YPG), Nouri Mahmoud, and the spokesman for the Syrian Democratic Forces, Mostafa Bari, refused to comment when contacted by CNN.

Zammar is believed to have recruited some of the perpetrators of the September 11, 2001, terror attacks on the United States, including hijacker Mohammed Atta. The 9/11 Commission report by the US government said Zammar reportedly took credit for influencing the Hamburg group, which Atta was a part of.

Zammar was arrested in Morocco in December 2001 and sent to Syria, where he was convicted of being a member of the Muslim Brotherhood. He was released from prison after the start of the uprising.

AFP was first to report Zammar's capture, citing a Syrian Democratic Forces commander.

Gen. Joseph Votel, the head of US Central Command, which oversees US forces in the region, told Congress last month that the Syrian Democratic Forces currently hold approximately 400 foreign terrorist fighters.

"We are working with our partners in the government here to work to get them back to their countries so they can be prosecuted in accordance with their laws," Votel said.

Votel added that the US was "working on improving the capacity of the Syrian Democratic Forces" to detain these foreign fighters for the long term in the event that some are not returned to their countries of origin.

Terre Haute
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 63°
Robinson
Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 64°
Indianapolis
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 63°
Rockville
Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 58°
Casey
Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 58°
Brazil
Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 62°
Marshall
Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 62°
Rain, Breezy & Much Cooler
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1663364

Reported Deaths: 27810
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook63054211157
DuPage1073121374
Will905601118
Lake794341074
Kane67913866
Winnebago40662558
Madison39811590
St. Clair36119591
McHenry34360321
Champaign26817195
Peoria26730368
Sangamon25584283
McLean22826216
Tazewell20506330
Rock Island18679358
Kankakee17763246
Kendall16074112
Macon15178250
LaSalle14943285
Vermilion14137198
Adams13055152
DeKalb12056133
Williamson11989174
Whiteside8228180
Jackson805794
Boone785683
Coles7823121
Ogle751087
Grundy730385
Franklin7267113
Knox7176169
Clinton7080102
Macoupin6877104
Marion6857143
Henry659076
Effingham654499
Jefferson6477142
Livingston593297
Stephenson576392
Woodford572692
Randolph551299
Christian530082
Monroe5229100
Fulton519274
Morgan502598
Logan491474
Montgomery486179
Lee476060
Bureau440789
Saline431769
Perry430274
Fayette428163
Iroquois417077
McDonough371160
Shelby341847
Jersey333953
Crawford329230
Lawrence327732
Douglas324037
Union304948
Wayne299161
Richland278257
White277733
Hancock271835
Cass264230
Clark264039
Pike262357
Clay256753
Bond254524
Edgar254549
Warren242265
Ford241858
Carroll235138
Moultrie227633
Johnson223531
Wabash216119
Jo Daviess214129
Massac213548
Mason211452
Washington211328
De Witt204130
Greene203940
Mercer201735
Piatt199814
Cumberland188226
Menard170913
Jasper160121
Marshall140721
Hamilton132922
Brown10589
Schuyler105510
Pulaski103311
Edwards102517
Stark80928
Gallatin7848
Alexander71012
Scott7106
Henderson69614
Calhoun6832
Hardin59216
Putnam5594
Pope5436
Unassigned1662433
Out of IL100

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 994079

Reported Deaths: 16225
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1340942097
Lake657221150
Allen57000791
Hamilton45877460
St. Joseph43856606
Elkhart35467502
Vanderburgh31922473
Tippecanoe27644256
Johnson24778440
Hendricks23603353
Porter22676362
Madison18488404
Clark18336248
Vigo17227300
Monroe15089197
LaPorte14957249
Delaware14916255
Howard14547286
Kosciusko12115147
Hancock11562175
Bartholomew11413179
Warrick11205188
Floyd10966214
Wayne10812247
Grant9850216
Morgan9346176
Boone8793115
Dubois8194129
Dearborn813092
Henry8098149
Noble7911105
Marshall7767134
Cass7451119
Lawrence7368168
Shelby7085114
Jackson689887
Gibson6468113
Harrison639691
Huntington628799
Knox6262105
DeKalb621796
Montgomery6166109
Miami584894
Putnam572177
Clinton564571
Whitley556355
Steuben548772
Wabash5229101
Jasper517675
Jefferson504095
Ripley491684
Adams471373
Daviess4586112
Scott432968
Greene420496
Wells418087
Clay417060
White413461
Decatur4104101
Fayette401286
Jennings382060
Posey373643
Washington351048
LaGrange350978
Randolph339399
Spencer335842
Fountain331058
Sullivan326352
Starke309968
Owen309369
Fulton303166
Orange289762
Jay277144
Perry263552
Franklin261642
Carroll257632
Rush256732
Vermillion253554
Parke229126
Pike227143
Tipton224959
Blackford187040
Pulaski180354
Crawford157522
Newton155148
Benton150117
Brown142747
Martin137119
Switzerland133411
Warren119916
Union106315
Ohio83912
Unassigned0531