European Union Fast Facts

Here is some background information about the European Union....

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 11:59 AM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 11:59 AM

Here is some background information about the European Union.

About the European Union: The European Union is an international organization made up of 28 European countries.

It governs common economic, social and security policies of its member states.

According to the EU website, the objectives of the EU are to establish European citizenship, ensure freedom, justice and security, promote economic and social progress, and assert Europe's role in the world.

Membership is open to any country with a democratic government, a good human rights record, and sound economic policies.

The member states delegate sovereignty to the EU institutions to represent the interests of the European Union as a whole.

Decisions and procedures stem from treaties ratified by the member states.

The capital of the European Union is Brussels, Belgium.

The EU is run by five main bodies: European Parliament, Council of the Union, European Commission, Court of Justice, and the Court of Auditors.

An estimated 511.8 million people lived within the European Union as of January 2017.

The United States is the EU's main trading partner.

The Treaty of Lisbon amends the Treaty on European Union to explicitly recognize for the first time the member states' right to withdraw from the union. (Article 50, amended TEU)
- Any member state may decide to withdraw from the Union in accordance with its own constitutional requirements.
- A member state which decides to withdraw shall notify the European Council of its intention. In the light of the guidelines provided by the European Council, the Union shall negotiate and conclude an agreement with that State, setting out the arrangements for its withdrawal, taking account of the framework for its future relationship with the Union.

Timeline: 1957 - The European Economic Community (EEC) is created. The member countries are Belgium, France, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, and West Germany. The group aims to remove trade barriers and form a common market.

1973 - Denmark, Ireland, and the United Kingdom become member countries.

1981 - Greece becomes a member.

1985 - Spain and Portugal become members.

June 14, 1985 - Five of the 10 member states sign the Schengen Agreement, which eventually opens borders of agreeing member states, doing away with border controls. As of 2016, 26 countries belong to the Schengen Area.

February 7, 1992 - The Treaty on the European Union is signed in Maastricht (Netherlands) by leaders of the member states.

November 1, 1993 - The Maastricht Treaty enters into force.

1993 - The EC members at the time (Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Greece, Spain, UK, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Denmark, Ireland, and Portugal) extend their cooperation into the areas of justice and home affairs and a common foreign and security policy.

January 1, 1995 - Austria, Finland, and Sweden join the EU.

April 30, 2004 - A ceremony is held in Dublin, Ireland, marking the expansion of the EU from 15 to 25 members. The new members are Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Cyprus, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, and Slovenia.

June 2004 - The member countries approve the text of the EU Constitution. It is signed by all the members in October 2004.

May 29, 2005 - The people of France (and its territories) vote against the European Union constitution in a referendum. (No = 54.87%/Yes = 45.13%)

June 1, 2005 - The Netherlands votes against the constitution in a referendum. All 27 members of the EU must pass the constitution for it to take effect. Either a national parliament can approve it or in some countries, the citizens vote on a referendum.

June 23, 2007 - European Union leaders in Brussels agree on an outline of a treaty that would replace the EU constitution rejected by French and Dutch voters two years ago.

June 19, 2008 - The European Union decides to lift diplomatic sanctions imposed on Cuba.

November 19, 2009 - Herman Van Rompuy, the Belgian Prime Minister, becomes the first president of the European Council under the Treaty of Lisbon. Catherine Ashton of the UK will be the first foreign minister.

December 1, 2009 - The Treaty of Lisbon comes into force, having been ratified by all European Union member states. It amends the Maastricht Treaty of 1992 and the Rome Treaty of 1957.

October 12, 2012 - Is awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for contributing to the advancement of peace, democracy and human rights in Europe.

June 25, 2013 - The European Union agrees to a new round of membership negotiations with Turkey.

July 1, 2013 - Croatia joins the EU as its 28th member.

April 1, 2014 - The European Union launches military operations to restore stability to the Central African Republic.

March 2015 - Iceland withdraws its request to be considered as a candidate for membership.

March 18, 2016 - The EU and Turkey reach an agreement on how to deal with a flood of Syrian refugees. The agreement stipulates that all migrants entering Greece from Turkey will be returned to Turkey. For every Syrian returned to Turkey from Greece, another Syrian will be resettled to the EU.

June 23, 2016 - The UK votes to leave the European Union. It will take at least two years to sort out the exit.

March 16, 2017 - Britain's exit from the European Union moves another step closer after the legislation enabling the country's departure is given royal assent by Queen Elizabeth II. The Queen's signature means that British Prime Minister Theresa May is now able to move forward and trigger Article 50, allowing formal talks to begin between Downing Street and the EU's 27 member states on the terms of the divorce, nicknamed "Brexit."

Presidencies of the Council of the European Union until 2020:
Malta: January-June 2017
United Kingdom: July-December 2017
Estonia: January-June 2018
Bulgaria: July-December 2018
Austria: January-June 2019
Romania: July-December 2019
Finland: January-June 2020

Current Members:
(Founding members in bold)
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
United Kingdom - voted to leave June 24, 2016.

Candidate Countries:
Albania
Macedonia
Montenegro
Serbia
Turkey

Applicant Countries: Bosnia and Herzegovina Kosovo

Terre Haute
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 60°
Robinson
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 53°
Indianapolis
Clear
58° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 58°
Rockville
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 54°
Casey
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 61°
Brazil
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 60°
Marshall
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 60°
Clear & Cool
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1605320

Reported Deaths: 27132
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook61354910964
DuPage1039171357
Will873121089
Lake771121060
Kane65888850
Winnebago39007544
Madison38143576
St. Clair35003569
McHenry33032316
Peoria25972362
Champaign25862182
Sangamon24588271
McLean21879207
Tazewell19736326
Rock Island17806344
Kankakee16784234
Kendall15459106
LaSalle14496275
Macon14478240
Vermilion13234189
Adams12695148
DeKalb11667128
Williamson11419157
Whiteside7897176
Jackson769188
Boone760082
Coles7341112
Ogle713486
Grundy701281
Franklin686899
Clinton681498
Knox6651164
Marion6547138
Macoupin646399
Henry620474
Jefferson6060132
Effingham604382
Livingston571295
Woodford554291
Stephenson546289
Randolph529297
Monroe508199
Christian491780
Fulton487970
Morgan487296
Logan477474
Montgomery467476
Lee458156
Bureau427188
Perry415171
Saline409263
Fayette398956
Iroquois394673
McDonough354956
Jersey322253
Shelby311843
Douglas306636
Crawford304130
Lawrence301131
Union296747
Wayne274057
White265930
Richland262054
Hancock256334
Pike255956
Cass250928
Clark250738
Bond244024
Clay240047
Ford235256
Edgar234744
Carroll225437
Warren224960
Johnson213524
Moultrie211831
Jo Daviess206126
Washington206127
Wabash200915
Greene200739
Mason199351
Massac198144
De Witt195530
Piatt190814
Mercer190634
Cumberland178325
Menard158612
Jasper152418
Marshall134721
Hamilton128821
Brown10178
Pulaski98311
Schuyler9688
Edwards96315
Stark76827
Gallatin7435
Scott6975
Alexander67611
Henderson65114
Calhoun6442
Hardin56013
Putnam5444
Pope4815
Unassigned1882432
Out of IL40

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 941120

Reported Deaths: 15315
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1282511983
Lake633041097
Allen53609758
Hamilton43827447
St. Joseph41906590
Elkhart33545490
Vanderburgh30383448
Tippecanoe26820249
Johnson23609417
Hendricks22250341
Porter21737346
Clark17409229
Madison17366384
Vigo16108281
Monroe14466191
LaPorte14311239
Delaware14070221
Howard13865272
Kosciusko11418135
Hancock10841165
Warrick10674177
Bartholomew10542168
Floyd10430205
Wayne9959226
Grant9130204
Morgan8865160
Boone8389111
Dubois7710123
Dearborn762289
Henry7608130
Noble7413101
Marshall7362128
Cass7176117
Lawrence6957153
Shelby6584111
Jackson656785
Gibson6156107
Harrison603786
Huntington600195
Montgomery5805105
DeKalb574291
Knox5494104
Miami542488
Putnam536768
Clinton533665
Whitley524953
Steuben497268
Wabash483592
Jasper479160
Jefferson470092
Ripley454277
Adams444068
Daviess4169108
Scott405865
White391857
Clay390857
Greene388392
Decatur385296
Wells384983
Fayette374278
Posey359941
Jennings353156
Washington332047
LaGrange321375
Spencer317835
Fountain316555
Randolph312888
Sullivan307449
Owen283863
Starke280064
Fulton277553
Orange275859
Jay254837
Perry251652
Carroll243729
Franklin239338
Rush234130
Vermillion233250
Parke219820
Tipton209655
Pike207639
Blackford168334
Pulaski163551
Crawford146018
Newton144345
Benton142516
Brown135346
Martin128217
Switzerland125810
Warren114616
Union96911
Ohio79711
Unassigned0479