For Tom Brady, Super Bowl LII has family roots

On Sunday, Tom Brady will play in his eighth Super Bowl. And this one is very special to the 40-year-old Patriots qua...

Posted: Feb 2, 2018 6:05 AM
Updated: Feb 2, 2018 6:05 AM

On Sunday, Tom Brady will play in his eighth Super Bowl. And this one is very special to the 40-year-old Patriots quarterback.

That's because Brady, even though he grew up in California, says he's "half Minnesotan."

Brady's mother is from Browerville, Minnesota, 135 miles from US Bank Stadium

"That really is my roots, and it's very much a part of who I am," Brady says

"I love coming back here," Brady said in Minnesota this week. "I've got a lot of family here. It's a great state. It's pretty unbelievable to actually be playing here. I didn't think about it at all until a couple weeks ago. I said, 'Mom, you know where the Super Bowl is?' She's like, 'Of course I do.'"

Brady's mother, Galynn Brady, grew up in Browerville, a small town 135 miles away from US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, home of Super Bowl LII. It's a place Brady visited every summer, and sometimes in the winter, since he was a baby. It's also where Brady's parents got married in 1969.

"To be here and to be in Browerville, that really is my roots, and it's very much a part of who I am," Brady said.

Understandably, Brady has fielded several questions about his family ties. Standing out were the visits to his grandfather, who passed away last year.

"Some of the great memories I had as kid were coming here and milking cows with my grandpa," Brady recalled of life on the farm. "Hanging out in the silos up in the haystack up above his barn, going out to where he would pasteurize the milk and pull a lot of the cream off the top of the milk in the morning, and shooting his .22 at targets in his backyard."

There was also catching sunfish with his two uncles, who still live there, a process Brady gladly explained to reporters this week.

"The great part about catching sunfish was you just sit in the boat and you have a rod and you basically put a worm and a bobber," Brady said. "And when the bobber goes under, you set the hook and then you've got the fish. So the kids would catch all the fish, and then we'd get home and we'd scale the fish. Then my uncles would fillet the fish, and my mom and my grandma would fry them in the frying pan."

As he moved into adulthood, Brady had the opportunity to play in front of family members in his collegiate days, when he was at the University of Michigan, and in his professional career.

"Any time we've played in Minnesota it's always been very cool," Brady said. "I've always had a lot of family come to these games, 50 to 100 people. We played against the University of Minnesota, we played against the Vikings a few times here, and it's been very special. I know there's a lot of fans in Browerville rooting for the Patriots, which is pretty unique."

This trip to Minnesota, however, is all business. Brady said he wouldn't have a chance to get to Browerville this week as he prepares for the Super Bowl. As for tickets, they're pretty tough to come by, Brady said, "but I'm trying the best I can to accommodate everybody."

Someone who definitely will be there is his mom. Last year, Galynn was battling breast cancer when she was at Super Bowl LI in Houston. This year, Brady said, she's doing well.

"To have my mom here last year -- I had my whole family here -- was very, very special," Brady said. "Even all my kids here for the first time at the game, and we get a chance to do it a second time. I hope it's a happy ending."

Terre Haute
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 29°
Robinson
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 30°
Indianapolis
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 34°
Rockville
Clear
29° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 29°
Casey
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 30°
Brazil
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 29°
Marshall
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 29°
Sunny, Breezy Weekend
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

North Central-Perry Central

Image

North Knox-Evansville Mater Dei

Image

Linton-North Posey

Image

Sullivan-Vincennes Lincoln

Image

Washington-Edgewood

Image

TH South-Cathedral

Image

Progress is moving along with the new THPD headquarters

Image

Terre Haute Fire Department welcomes eight new firefighters

Image

Knox County will begin enforcing Governor Holcomb's mask mandate

Image

People love to get into the spirit of Halloween, especially big cats

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 408648

Reported Deaths: 9994
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook1864055469
DuPage24696619
Lake21819518
Will19946439
Kane18030351
Winnebago11084186
St. Clair8247224
Madison7554158
McHenry6953121
Champaign658528
Unassigned6324283
Peoria489378
Sangamon445064
McLean439237
Rock Island434995
Kankakee368281
Macon355556
Kendall293830
Tazewell290559
LaSalle265268
DeKalb260543
Adams213624
Coles211140
Boone203825
Williamson201661
Vermilion189311
Clinton187731
Whiteside169130
Jackson163726
Knox141821
Randolph135815
Ogle13548
Effingham12854
Stephenson11829
Marion117023
Grundy10867
Franklin108110
Morgan103226
Monroe101630
Bureau98617
Jefferson97352
Christian88831
Henry8797
Macoupin85411
Lee8402
McDonough81822
Union81025
Douglas7879
Shelby74612
Livingston73012
Woodford72315
Fayette72024
Crawford6766
Montgomery66716
Logan6454
Saline63711
Fulton6222
Warren5619
Jo Daviess5569
Iroquois53919
Bond5329
Wayne53217
Carroll49013
Jersey48521
Perry48516
Cass47411
Moultrie4706
Pike4237
Johnson3920
Lawrence3628
Richland34718
Mason3465
Hancock3454
Washington3392
Clay33514
Greene32917
Clark32818
Cumberland3136
Mercer3116
White2895
De Witt2826
Piatt2822
Jasper28010
Wabash2566
Pulaski2461
Ford21716
Menard1911
Marshall1713
Edgar16711
Massac1652
Alexander1471
Hamilton1432
Henderson1360
Brown1210
Scott1160
Edwards1140
Gallatin1132
Putnam1010
Schuyler1011
Stark963
Calhoun700
Hardin580
Pope441
Out of IL20

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 175893

Reported Deaths: 4286
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion27107796
Lake15351372
St. Joseph10252178
Elkhart9964148
Allen9275235
Hamilton6799122
Vanderburgh648473
Tippecanoe436516
Porter379753
Hendricks3599139
Monroe351538
Johnson3506133
Delaware332081
Clark322467
Vigo296943
Madison275899
LaPorte256267
Cass237426
Kosciusko223529
Warrick214066
Floyd196269
Howard178467
Wayne165634
Dubois158827
Marshall157830
Bartholomew155359
Grant145340
Henry143830
Boone137850
Hancock132444
Noble131135
Jackson126920
Dearborn111028
Lawrence106238
Morgan106040
Clinton100816
Gibson99612
Shelby97937
Daviess97336
Knox91010
Fayette87522
DeKalb86713
LaGrange86115
Harrison85924
Putnam81717
Posey8138
Jasper7665
Miami7355
Steuben7189
Montgomery69422
White67016
Adams6518
Greene61138
Scott58716
Decatur58339
Ripley5338
Whitley5326
Wabash52610
Wells51712
Clay5137
Huntington5135
Starke5029
Sullivan49114
Randolph48811
Spencer4466
Orange44125
Perry44114
Fulton42510
Jefferson4235
Washington4223
Jennings40913
Franklin40626
Jay3996
Pike37618
Carroll37013
Fountain3623
Tipton29823
Rush2964
Vermillion2951
Blackford2766
Parke2754
Newton25211
Owen2291
Martin2100
Pulaski1884
Crawford1751
Brown1563
Ohio1477
Union1300
Benton1200
Switzerland1080
Warren1081
Unassigned0236