Jerome Powell will take over at the Fed this weekend

Jerome Powell is about to take the helm of the world's most influential central bank.Powell, ...

Posted: Feb 1, 2018 9:02 AM
Updated: Feb 1, 2018 9:02 AM

Jerome Powell is about to take the helm of the world's most influential central bank.

Powell, 64, will begin his four-year term as Federal Reserve chairman on Saturday, the Fed announced.

As Janet Yellen departs this week, Powell is inheriting a healthier economy than his predecessor. Growth has remained solid. The stock market keeps setting records. Hiring has boomed. And unemployment is at a 17-year low.

Powell will bring credibility and political stature to his chairmanship, having served as a Fed governor for more than five years. He has helped to shape policy under Yellen and stimulus programs under former Fed Chair Ben Bernanke.

And while Yellen's challenge may have been to jump-start the economy while wrestling with mysteriously low inflation. Powell may face the opposite challenge. He'll have to make sure the Fed acts fast enough.

Related: Jerome Powell confirmed as next Federal Reserve chair

Powell will be sworn in on Monday. He has lauded the central bank's patient approach, led by Yellen, in gradually raising interest rates and slowly unwinding the $4.5 trillion balance sheet that the Fed amassed to support the economy after the crash.

"I think now the economy is strong, unemployment is low, growth is strong -- in fact, it appears to have picked up -- so it is time for us to be normalizing interest rates and the size of the balance sheet," Powell told lawmakers during his confirmation hearing in November.

The Fed announced the official leadership change on Wednesday after its two-day policy meeting, the first of the year and Yellen's last as chair. She will leave after a single term as the first woman to lead the Fed.

Powell spent much of his career in investment banking and private equity before joining the Fed.

A Princeton graduate, he was a lawyer in New York before he joined the investment bank Dillon, Read & Co. in 1984. He stayed there until he joined the Treasury Department in 1990, during the George H.W. Bush administration.

After he left Treasury, he became a partner in 1997 at The Carlyle Group, the private equity and asset management giant. He left Carlyle in 2005.

It's not the first time a former investment banker has taken the helm at the Fed, but Powell would be the first chairman in more than 40 years who is not a formal economist.

Related: As Yellen leaves, Fed will face new challenges

On Wednesday, Fed officials kept interest rates steady as expected, but signaled to Wall Street it expects to gradually raise rates as the economy continues to strengthen this year.

"Gains in employments, household spending, and business fixed investment have been solid, and the unemployment rate has stayed low," policy makers said in their statement.

Markets are already counting on a March rate increase at Powell's first meeting as chairman.

Policy makers said they would continue to "carefully monitor" inflation as the Fed tries to meet its 2% target -- the level it considers healthy for the U.S. economy.

Fed officials said they expect inflation to inch up higher this year as it seeks to meet its target.

Terre Haute
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 55°
Robinson
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 53°
Indianapolis/Eagle Creek
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 51°
Paris
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 57°
Mattoon/Charleston
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 53°
Terre Haute
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 55°
Terre Haute
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 55°
Mix of clouds and sun with afternoon showers.
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

Latest Video

Image

Sunday Morning Forecast Update

Image

12 points revitalization

Image

vigo county fishing event

Image

sick little girl

Image

isu bees campus

Image

cat adoption event

Image

swamp stomp

Image

Saturday Evening Forecast

Image

DNR VOLUNTEER WEEK

Image

DARWIN ROAD CLEANUP

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1299475

Reported Deaths: 23945
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook5206429819
DuPage862251249
Will71644962
Lake64454965
Kane55454753
Winnebago30947458
Madison29795514
St. Clair27122502
McHenry26929278
Peoria21093279
Champaign19731137
Sangamon17709229
McLean16818169
Tazewell15859256
Rock Island14240303
Kankakee13480196
Kendall1229490
LaSalle11739231
Macon10214190
DeKalb9262118
Vermilion9052127
Adams8189117
Williamson7203126
Whiteside6846163
Boone636571
Ogle575078
Clinton569890
Grundy560471
Coles552094
Knox5303137
Jackson484863
Henry470563
Effingham467671
Macoupin458881
Livingston458383
Stephenson451180
Marion4408115
Woodford438862
Franklin432870
Monroe431090
Jefferson4153119
Randolph409284
Lee395651
Morgan376079
Montgomery364273
Logan363456
Fulton362450
Bureau352981
Christian351172
Fayette313554
Perry312959
Iroquois290364
Jersey261549
McDonough257143
Douglas254435
Saline249653
Lawrence239125
Shelby224437
Union222940
Crawford209025
Bond197224
Cass194624
Pike176551
Jo Daviess175924
Clark175732
Warren173346
Wayne173051
Hancock172630
Richland171340
Carroll170936
Ford169646
Edgar166439
White166126
Washington162725
Moultrie156626
Clay147243
Greene142432
Piatt141514
Mason141441
Johnson139214
De Witt138423
Mercer135233
Wabash134212
Massac131039
Cumberland127919
Menard118612
Jasper114317
Marshall98617
Hamilton82315
Schuyler7015
Brown6876
Pulaski6807
Stark60723
Edwards55212
Henderson52014
Calhoun5082
Scott4671
Alexander46211
Gallatin4534
Putnam4433
Hardin36612
Pope3053
Out of IL40
Unassigned02292

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 707111

Reported Deaths: 13216
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion963501718
Lake51613944
Allen39106671
Hamilton34449405
St. Joseph33979539
Elkhart27255432
Vanderburgh22060394
Tippecanoe21765212
Porter17945298
Johnson17507374
Hendricks16786310
Clark12681190
Madison12338337
Vigo12204244
Monroe11443166
LaPorte11118204
Delaware10341184
Howard9652211
Kosciusko9114114
Hancock7964139
Bartholomew7880155
Warrick7681155
Floyd7555176
Wayne6895198
Grant6837171
Boone6541100
Morgan6390138
Dubois6079117
Marshall5779108
Dearborn569876
Cass5683102
Henry5572100
Noble540683
Jackson493069
Shelby478495
Lawrence4338118
Gibson427989
Harrison427670
Clinton418653
Montgomery417786
DeKalb409184
Huntington378680
Whitley377939
Miami372465
Knox365989
Steuben364457
Putnam352560
Jasper350146
Wabash347678
Adams337952
Ripley334568
Jefferson312980
White308154
Daviess289299
Wells286281
Decatur278792
Fayette277162
Greene270685
Posey268533
Scott261053
Clay253244
LaGrange252470
Randolph235280
Washington230731
Spencer227631
Jennings224747
Fountain208445
Sullivan207742
Starke203952
Owen192156
Fulton191439
Jay186029
Carroll185720
Perry180236
Orange177253
Rush170724
Vermillion166043
Franklin165635
Tipton160943
Parke144616
Blackford133831
Pike130234
Pulaski113645
Newton103534
Brown100040
Crawford97614
Benton96713
Martin82615
Warren79615
Switzerland7698
Union69910
Ohio55711
Unassigned0408