STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Hijab-wearing model pulls out of L'Oreal campaign over 2014 tweets

The model making history by being featured in a headscarf for a hair care advertising campaign is pulling out of it d...

Posted: Jan 23, 2018 10:47 AM
Updated: Jan 23, 2018 10:47 AM

The model making history by being featured in a headscarf for a hair care advertising campaign is pulling out of it due to controversy over alleged tweets she penned in 2014.

Amena Khan announced on Instagram on Monday that she deeply regrets the tweets she sent and apologized for any hurt she may have caused. CNN has not been able to view the tweets, but she is being accused of expressing "anti-Israel" views in 2014.

"I recently took part in a campaign, which excited me because it celebrated inclusivity," her statement read. "With deep regret, I've decided to step down from this campaign because the current conversations surrounding it detract from the positive and inclusive sentiment that it set out to deliver."

This comes just a week after the British blogger announced she was included in the L'Oreal Paris hair care campaign. In the advertisement she wore a pale pink headscarf and stood in front of a bright pink background.

"Whether or not your hair is on display," she says in the ad, "doesn't affect how much you care about it."

She received praise online for empowering women and girls, especially for those wearing hijabs. But this was soon met with backlash over her tweets that she has since deleted.

"We have recently been made aware of a series of tweets posted in 2014 by Amena Kahn, who was featured in a UK advertising campaign," a L'Oreal spokesperson told CNN. "We appreciate that Amena has since apologized for the content of these tweets and the offence they have caused. L'Or-al Paris is committed to tolerance and respect towards all people. We agree with her decision to step down from the campaign."

Terre Haute
Overcast
69° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 69°
Robinson
Scattered Clouds
67° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 67°
Indianapolis
Broken Clouds
69° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 69°
Rockville
Overcast
67° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 67°
Casey
Overcast
67° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 67°
Brazil
Overcast
69° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 69°
Marshall
Overcast
69° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 69°
Rain Ending
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 183224

Reported Deaths: 7714
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook1067134894
Lake11982440
DuPage11470510
Kane9200298
Will8592339
Winnebago3673124
St. Clair3610156
McHenry2941114
Madison218673
Kankakee168468
Rock Island158331
Champaign154419
Unassigned1337197
Peoria130234
Kendall128423
Sangamon101333
DeKalb84629
Boone72823
Jackson64419
McLean56215
LaSalle51518
Macon47323
Randolph4327
Adams4242
Coles39919
Ogle3715
Tazewell3698
Clinton33817
Williamson3295
Stephenson3176
Whiteside30816
Union30321
Grundy2815
Monroe27813
Knox2591
Iroquois2557
Vermilion2122
Henry2051
Cass20211
Morgan1965
Jefferson18717
Warren1800
Lee1462
Montgomery1437
Bureau1412
Marion1360
Macoupin1353
Franklin1290
McDonough12815
Perry1261
Christian1134
Effingham1131
Jo Daviess1121
Saline1111
Douglas1022
Woodford953
Livingston922
Pulaski910
Logan850
Mercer700
Jersey691
Clark660
Shelby601
Johnson570
Washington570
White570
Fayette553
Bond542
Jasper547
Moultrie530
Cumberland462
Menard460
Carroll453
Gallatin450
Piatt440
Wayne441
Lawrence420
Mason420
Ford411
Alexander360
Massac340
Hancock321
Wabash320
Crawford290
De Witt290
Edgar260
Fulton260
Hamilton220
Marshall210
Greene190
Hardin170
Schuyler160
Clay140
Brown130
Edwards130
Pike130
Richland120
Scott100
Henderson90
Pope80
Calhoun70
Putnam70
Stark70
Out of IL00

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 67857

Reported Deaths: 2975
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion14710719
Lake7037269
Elkhart458276
Allen3611157
St. Joseph311479
Hamilton2489104
Cass17509
Hendricks1742105
Vanderburgh170012
Johnson1648118
Porter117439
Tippecanoe109411
Clark107545
Madison84265
LaPorte82929
Kosciusko81612
Howard80464
Marshall74222
Bartholomew73847
Floyd68444
Monroe68430
Noble63528
Delaware63352
Boone63246
Dubois62412
Hancock61637
Jackson5514
LaGrange54210
Shelby50926
Warrick50230
Grant49629
Vigo46810
Dearborn46128
Morgan41832
Henry36118
Clinton3523
White34510
Montgomery33821
Lawrence32627
Wayne3159
Decatur31332
Harrison28922
Miami2582
Scott24710
Daviess24319
Greene23834
DeKalb2214
Putnam2218
Jennings20712
Franklin20510
Jasper2032
Steuben1993
Gibson1984
Ripley1887
Perry17112
Starke1647
Orange16324
Wabash1583
Posey1570
Fayette1547
Jefferson1492
Whitley1486
Fulton1442
Carroll1422
Wells1312
Knox1290
Huntington1183
Washington1151
Spencer1133
Newton10910
Tipton1065
Randolph1024
Clay975
Jay820
Adams812
Rush794
Owen781
Sullivan751
Pulaski711
Brown701
Fountain632
Benton600
Blackford532
Ohio504
Parke451
Pike450
Switzerland430
Crawford420
Martin420
Vermillion380
Union320
Warren191
Unassigned0200