STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

House committee releases Fusion GPS transcript

Fusion GPS co-founder Glenn Simpson's six-hour interview with the House Intelligence Committee was released by the committee following a unanimous vote to make it public. CNN's Manu Raju reports.

Posted: Jan 20, 2018 1:13 AM
Updated: Jan 20, 2018 1:13 AM

Fusion GPS co-founder Glenn Simpson used his six-hour interview with the House Intelligence Committee in November to defend the crafting of the now-infamous opposition research dossier on Trump and Russia and detail the suspicious connections his firm found between the Trump world and Russia.

Simpson's interview was released by the committee on Thursday following a unanimous vote to make it public. The transcript sheds new light explaining the work Fusion GPS and ex-British intelligence agent Christopher Steele did investigating real estate deals from the Trump Organization and Trump's son-in-law Jared Kushner, connections between the Trump world and Russian oligarchs and the possibility that the Russians had blackmailed Trump, which is what prompted Steele to go to the FBI with the dossier.

At the same time, Simpson acknowledged that he wasn't convinced at the time a "specific crime had occurred," though he told lawmakers he thought it was possible there was a "crime in progress."

"I'm an ex-journalist, so I'm not really in a position to prove that anyone's engaged in a crime. I mean, you know, sometimes you do find proof of criminal activity in an investigation, but more often than not you find things that are suggestive or raise questions."

Simpson said that in retrospect, the "wide-ranging conspiracy" described in the memos by Steele resembles the "well-established patterns of surreptitious contacts that occurred last year" that have since surfaced.

The release of the 165-page transcript of Simpson's interview, one week after California Democratic Sen. Dianne Feinstein unilaterally published her committee's interview, is unlikely to change minds over the partisan fight that's broken out about the dossier and how it was used by the FBI in its investigation of Trump and Russia.

But there's plenty of fodder for both sides to point to, as the dossier continues to be a focal point in the congressional investigations into Russia.

California Rep. Adam Schiff, the top Democrat on the committee, said the transcript reveals "serious allegations that the Trump Organization may have engaged in money laundering with Russian nationals."

Simpson "testified that if the Trump Organization did engage in money laundering with the Russians, it would be with the knowledge or approval of the Kremlin and constitute powerful leverage over the President of the United States," Schiff said. "Thus far, Committee Republicans have refused to look into this key area and we hope the release of this transcript will reinforce the importance of these critical questions to our investigation."

But during the testimony, Republicans questioned whether the allegations Simpson was making actually had evidence to back them up.

"With all those things that we talked -- that you talked to Adam (Schiff) about -- we never really got to the fact part. Is that true?" GOP Rep. Tom Rooney of Florida asked Simpson. "Or do you feel like with your investigation that you made the conclusion that you think that those things are true -- or not that you think that they are, but they are true?"

"It's a great question," Simpson responded, explaining that he felt the research showed a crime could have been occurring.

Rep. Jim Himes, a Connecticut Democrat on the committee, also said that Simpson "did not provide evidence," and suggested that the question of criminality was better suited for special counsel Robert Mueller than the intelligence panel.

"I think that's an important point," Himes told CNN's Wolf Blitzer. "They're very serious allegations, and, again, not one that this investigative committee has the resources to pursue, but one hopes that if there's anything to the allegations, those who live in the criminal realm, that is to say Special Counsel Bob Mueller, would be doing the investigation of those allegations if he feels that there's reason to do so."

Alan Garten, the Trump Organization's chief counsel, told Reuters that the deals Simpson referenced mainly involved properties to which Trump licensed his name, as opposed to owning, developing or selling them.

"These accusations are completely reckless and unsubstantiated for a multitude of reasons," Garten told the news agency.

"These issues have nothing to do with the scope of the investigation" by the House Intelligence Committee, Garten told Reuters in a phone interview. "But it's not surprising the minority (Democrats) would focus on this given they've found absolutely no evidence of collusion."

Comey 'violated the rules'

Simpson explained part of the reason he was motivated to go to the media with the dossier, which has been a sore spot with Republicans -- Senate Judiciary Chairman Chuck Grassley and Sen. Lindsey Graham referred Steele to the Justice Department for possible prosecution over what Steele told the FBI about his media contacts.

Simpson said he felt what the dossier had uncovered was "historic" and was something the press needed to investigate.

But he was also motivated by the then-FBI Director Jim Comey's decision in late October 2016 to announce the FBI was re-opening its investigation into Hillary Clinton's email server -- while at the same time not disclosing it was also investigating the Trump campaign's ties to Russia.

"We began talking to the press again about -- we decided that if James Comey wasn't going to tell people about this investigation that, you know, he had violated the rules, and we would only be fair if the world knew that both candidates were under FBI investigation," Simpson said.

"It was my feeling at the time he had violated both the norms of our campaigns and Justice Department policy by disclosing or announcing or taking those kinds of investigative steps within 2 weeks of Election Day," Simpson added.

New insight on Bruce Ohr's ties to Fusion 

The transcript revealed new details about ties between Fusion GPS and Justice Department official Bruce Ohr, who has been criticized in recent weeks by Republicans over his ties to Fusion GPS and Steele. Ohr gave a private interview to the Senate Intelligence Committee about these connections last month.

"I met Bruce too through organized crime conferences or something like that," Simpson testified. "And Chris said he had been -- Chris told me that he had been talking to Bruce, that he had told Bruce about what happened, and that Bruce wanted more information, and suggested that I speak with Bruce."

After Steele made that suggestion, Simpson says he met Ohr at a coffee shop around Thanksgiving 2016.

"It was not clear to us whether anyone at a high level of government was aware of the information that Chris had gathered and provided to the FBI," Simpson said. "We were, frankly, you know, very scared for the country and for ourselves and felt that if we could give it to someone else, we should, higher up. And so, Chris suggested I give some information to Bruce, give him the background to all this."

Trump's legal team seized upon Ohr's connections to Steele and Simpson when they were revealed in press reports late last year. Trump's lawyer Jay Sekulow told CNN that a second special counsel should be appointed to investigate Ohr's activities. There is no public evidence of wrongdoing by Ohr.

Connections to Russian figures

Democrats, including Schiff, pressed Simpson to detail Trump's alleged links to organized crime.

In the interview, Simpson went over the connections his firm and Steele found between Russians and numerous figures in Trump's orbit, including Felix Sater, Carter Page, Paul Manafort and Michael Cohen. All have denied colluding with Russians during the election.

At one point, Schiff seemed to ask Simpson for a blueprint for how to investigate Trump's potential financial improprieties -- a facet of the investigation Democrats have criticized Republicans in the House for not pursuing.

Simpson recounted that he found it "puzzling" that Trump and his son, Donald Trump Jr., would go to Russia but come back without securing any deals. Simpson's hypothesis, early on, was that Trump would pursue a deal but it would "get shot down by his own lawyers because they think he's going to get prosecuted for some sort of corruption offense."

Simpson advised Schiff to subpoena the people involved in the business deals, the banks that handled their accounts, and the shell companies that are traditionally used to hide financial trails.

Simpson said before Fusion had hired Steele, the firm started looking into Trump's ties to Russia when it was investigating Trump's real estate deals and suspicions of money laundering through Russian officials.

In addition to the Trump Organization real estate, Simpson said that Fusion GPS had also investigated Kushner's real estate deal in Jersey City, New Jersey.

Simpson says dossier sources weren't killed

Since the election, there have been a series of questionable Russian deaths that some Russia watchers and conspiracy theorists have speculated were tied to the dossier.

But Simpson said that he didn't think anyone killed was a source for the dossier, instead speculating that they were an "old-fashioned purge."

"I mean there was a series of episodes where people were arrested or died mysteriously that came shortly after the disclosure of the existence of this information," Simpson said. "To my knowledge, it wasn't anyone that helped us. think it was more likely people who were taking the opportunity to settle scores or were falsely accused, as often, you know, just like in the old days, and/or were sources of the US Intelligence Community, not us."

Simpson's answer is different from what his lawyer, Joshua Levy, had previously told the Senate Judiciary Committee in August, when he said "somebody's already been killed as a result of the publication of this dossier" as a reason not to discuss sources.

A source close to that testimony previously told CNN that those comments weren't meant to refer to any specific killing but instead were a reference to the mysterious string of Russian deaths after the 2016 election.

This story has been updated with more details from the transcript and Trump Organization chief counsel Alan Garten's comments to Reuters.

Terre Haute
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 50°
Robinson
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 47°
Indianapolis
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 51°
Rockville
Clear
49° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 49°
Mattoon/Charleston
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 54°
Brazil
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 50°
Marshall
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 50°
More Clouds Overnight
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1343875

Reported Deaths: 24410
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook5380959996
DuPage893431270
Will74435981
Lake66368977
Kane57580768
Winnebago32526469
Madison30250518
McHenry28156284
St. Clair27650510
Peoria22686297
Champaign20373144
Sangamon18437233
McLean17818175
Tazewell16675277
Rock Island14720306
Kankakee13954207
Kendall1282791
LaSalle12286239
Macon10575194
DeKalb9728119
Vermilion9366131
Adams8345120
Williamson7340128
Whiteside7100166
Boone661671
Ogle601480
Grundy579771
Clinton574190
Coles564494
Knox5484139
Jackson495663
Henry487963
Livingston475184
Effingham470672
Stephenson466881
Macoupin466081
Woodford465474
Marion4447115
Franklin439872
Monroe434791
Jefferson4232119
Randolph411984
Lee410552
Morgan384180
Fulton382251
Logan381657
Montgomery368773
Bureau365882
Christian362073
Fayette315855
Perry314159
Iroquois296465
McDonough276345
Jersey268349
Douglas257435
Saline255153
Lawrence239925
Shelby227737
Union224240
Crawford210826
Bond201924
Cass197524
Jo Daviess179824
Pike178451
Clark178032
Warren177846
Wayne175852
Ford175446
Hancock174231
Richland173640
Carroll173536
White168726
Edgar168339
Washington163525
Moultrie159726
Clay148243
Mason147944
Piatt145814
De Witt145424
Mercer143833
Greene143233
Johnson141214
Wabash134212
Massac132940
Cumberland128819
Menard121512
Jasper114818
Marshall103218
Hamilton82915
Schuyler7305
Brown6996
Pulaski6837
Stark63023
Edwards56712
Henderson52214
Calhoun5152
Scott4761
Putnam4733
Alexander46511
Gallatin4574
Hardin38312
Pope3144
Out of IL70
Unassigned02344

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 724214

Reported Deaths: 13363
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion989071736
Lake53172962
Allen40223675
Hamilton35354408
St. Joseph35270550
Elkhart28228437
Tippecanoe22297217
Vanderburgh22231396
Porter18560304
Johnson17832376
Hendricks17098313
Clark12897191
Madison12519339
Vigo12379244
Monroe11811168
LaPorte11691210
Delaware10571185
Howard9823215
Kosciusko9347117
Hancock8204139
Bartholomew8036155
Warrick7754155
Floyd7630176
Wayne7002198
Grant6986174
Boone6652101
Morgan6529139
Dubois6139117
Marshall5954111
Dearborn577177
Cass5769105
Henry5671102
Noble555783
Jackson499672
Shelby488196
Lawrence4470120
Gibson433791
Harrison432972
Clinton426353
DeKalb423284
Montgomery423088
Whitley392739
Huntington386380
Steuben381057
Miami379165
Knox370990
Jasper361347
Putnam357760
Wabash352478
Adams340354
Ripley338370
Jefferson328481
White312254
Daviess294399
Wells290281
Decatur282992
Fayette278362
Greene276085
Posey270733
Scott264453
LaGrange263870
Clay258945
Randolph239581
Washington239131
Spencer230431
Jennings228848
Starke213252
Fountain211846
Sullivan210442
Owen195856
Fulton194240
Jay190429
Carroll187820
Perry182537
Orange181854
Rush172625
Vermillion167643
Franklin167235
Tipton161945
Parke145416
Blackford134332
Pike132634
Pulaski115945
Newton106734
Brown101441
Crawford99014
Benton98114
Martin87415
Warren80515
Switzerland7808
Union70610
Ohio56211
Unassigned0413