Ravaged by hurricanes, Virgin Islands National Park reopens beaches

Famous for its picture-perfect beaches, sunsets and renowned underwater snorkeling travel, the US Virgin Islands has ...

Posted: Dec 27, 2017 1:58 PM
Updated: Dec 27, 2017 1:58 PM

Famous for its picture-perfect beaches, sunsets and renowned underwater snorkeling travel, the US Virgin Islands has been trying to restore that beauty after the devastation of two powerful storms in September 2017.

For an economy so dependent on travel and its renowned national park, there's some good news.

More than 100 days after Hurricane Irma devastated the island of St. John, Virgin Islands National Park reported that all beaches, trails and roads are open at the destination.

"Virgin Islands National Park is home to some of the most beautiful beaches in America and is a major economic contributor to the Island's economy, which is why it will be an important part of rebuilding after this devastating hurricane season,"-said US Interior Secretary Ryan Zinke, in a December 20 news release.

"We are very excited to declare the park open for business, just in time for the holidays when many tourists visit the Islands."

The National Park Service reports that it attracted more than a half a million visitors to the islands in 2016, spending about $70 million and supporting 900 jobs.

The national park covers nearly two-thirds of St. John and more than 5,000 acres of the adjacent Caribbean Sea.

A US territory for a century

The US Virgin Islands have been a US territory since 1917, when the United States purchased the islands of St. John, St. Thomas and St. Croix from Denmark for $25 million. (Residents were granted US citizenship in 1927.)

National Park Service incident teams headed to Virgin Islands National Park, one of the 59 landmark national parks of the US National Park Service, to assess the damage soon after Hurricane Irma hit in early September and Hurricane Maria landed two weeks later.

Some 445 staffers from the park service, US Fish and Wildlife Service and US Forest Service joined with the park's permanent staff to clear debris, restore utility service and add guest facilities over the past three months, according to Virgin Islands National Park Acting Superintendent Darrell Echols.

"This was a huge undertaking,"-Echols said. "The park still has a large number of challenges ahead, such as removing 64 displaced vessels sunk within the park or washed upon the shore, and completing major repairs on utility systems, roads and several park houses."

The beaches are open

Trunk Bay's renowned 225-yard-long underwater snorkeling trail survived the pummeling. The Category 5 storms moved markers on the trail but didn't destroy them, tourism officials told CNN.

While all of the park's beaches have been inspected for underwater debris, visitors should check with park rangers about current conditions, be careful in the water, and note that not all mooring buoys have been repaired yet.

Nonetheless, there's cause for celebration for this tiny territory of about 100,000 people.

"Virgin Islands National Park is a key element of our beautiful landscape and an important visitor attraction here in the US Virgin Islands," said Beverly Nicholson-Doty, the islands' tourism commissioner.

"The significant milestone of the reopening of the Virgin Islands National Park is encouraging for our tourism industry as travelers experience our breathtaking beaches, inspirational hiking trails and picturesque backdrops," she said.

Terre Haute
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 19°
Robinson
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 20°
Indianapolis
Overcast
29° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 16°
Rockville
Overcast
28° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 15°
Casey
Overcast
29° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 18°
Brazil
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 19°
Marshall
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 19°
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 720114

Reported Deaths: 12882
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook3042206595
DuPage45087788
Will38684563
Lake37299631
Kane31767467
Winnebago18948262
Madison14379255
McHenry14269156
St. Clair13410259
Champaign1079858
Sangamon1015799
Peoria9147133
Kankakee8636103
Rock Island8612135
McLean848954
Tazewell6835104
Macon6517132
Kendall626947
LaSalle6108134
DeKalb499047
Adams473548
Vermilion391551
Boone390733
Whiteside3743115
Williamson361083
Clinton330861
Coles329859
Ogle285037
Knox280766
Grundy277618
Effingham277021
Henry270015
Jackson268536
Marion248551
Stephenson246635
Randolph226826
Livingston224527
Macoupin223218
Morgan220936
Bureau211643
Monroe207545
Franklin204825
Lee201034
Christian189443
Jefferson187859
Woodford175827
Fayette170931
Logan170113
Iroquois169326
McDonough158241
Fulton146012
Shelby137426
Douglas135416
Jersey127224
Union118228
Montgomery115519
Crawford112213
Saline111625
Perry110223
Warren109020
Jo Daviess107617
Carroll107024
Lawrence107011
Bond104810
Pike101427
Cass96423
Hancock95612
Wayne90833
Moultrie89810
Clay84020
Greene82831
Edgar80815
Clark79820
Piatt7835
Richland78019
Ford75222
Mercer74510
Mason72120
Johnson7136
Washington7002
Jasper64411
Cumberland61416
White6148
De Witt61317
Massac5993
Wabash5708
Menard4661
Pulaski4132
Marshall4066
Hamilton3873
Brown3224
Henderson2891
Schuyler2711
Stark2683
Alexander2562
Calhoun2470
Putnam2430
Scott2310
Edwards2263
Gallatin1913
Unassigned1850
Hardin1551
Pope1011
Out of IL100

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 333312

Reported Deaths: 5685
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion45371865
Lake28722469
Allen19325304
Elkhart17945235
St. Joseph17599237
Hamilton14061171
Vanderburgh10280127
Tippecanoe920230
Porter873389
Johnson6973170
Hendricks6674158
Vigo637392
Monroe560850
Madison5410122
Clark540478
Delaware5184103
LaPorte492897
Kosciusko480741
Howard379478
Bartholomew347365
Warrick343073
Wayne340985
Floyd334978
Marshall317946
Cass307931
Grant295450
Hancock286957
Noble269347
Henry262837
Boone261955
Dubois249632
Dearborn238231
Jackson235534
Morgan228743
Gibson201229
Shelby199859
Knox196621
DeKalb190234
Clinton189222
Lawrence187949
Wabash181122
Miami176817
Adams176223
Daviess165845
Fayette157634
Steuben156415
Jasper155913
Montgomery154629
Harrison154124
Ripley151521
LaGrange150631
Whitley146815
Huntington140210
Decatur137144
Putnam134828
White134823
Wells134630
Clay132724
Randolph132622
Jefferson131316
Posey127718
Scott118921
Greene109053
Sullivan105016
Jay104414
Jennings97814
Starke96624
Spencer9078
Fulton88619
Perry86421
Fountain8608
Washington8387
Franklin75727
Carroll73713
Orange71828
Vermillion6867
Owen6598
Tipton62727
Parke6226
Rush5918
Newton58812
Blackford57312
Pike54020
Pulaski44215
Benton3843
Martin3826
Brown3705
Crawford3221
Union2862
Switzerland2725
Warren2653
Ohio2437
Unassigned0267