Justin Trudeau Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Canadian ...

Posted: Jan 12, 2019 4:54 PM
Updated: Jan 12, 2019 4:54 PM

Here's a look at the life of Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau.

Personal:
Birth date: December 25, 1971

Justin Trudeau

Political Figures - Intl

Canada

North America

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Prime ministers

Fast Facts

US federal government

White House

Continents and regions

Heads of government

Politics

The Americas

Birth place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Birth name: Justin Pierre James Trudeau

Father: Pierre Elliot Trudeau, former prime minister of Canada (1968-1979 and 1980-1984)

Mother: Margaret (Sinclair) Trudeau

Marriage: Sophie Grégoire (May 28, 2005-present)

Children: Hadrien, 2014; Ella-Grace Margaret, 2009; Xavier James, 2007

Education: McGill University, B.A., 1994; University of British Columbia, B.Ed., 1998

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Trudeau is the first child of a Canadian prime minister to become prime minister himself.

Has worked as a snowboarding instructor, nightclub bouncer and camp counselor.

Regularly boxes.

While campaigning for prime minister, Trudeau endorsed the legalization of marijuana.

Timeline:
April 1972 - During a state visit with Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau, US President Richard Nixon makes a prediction: "Tonight, we'll dispense with the formalities," Nixon says. "I'd like to toast the future prime minister of Canada: to Justin Pierre Trudeau."

1998 - Trudeau's brother, Michel Trudeau, is killed in an avalanche while skiing.

1999-2002 - Teaches high school math and French in British Columbia.

2000 - Trudeau's father dies of prostate cancer.

2002-2006 - Chair of Katimavik, a national volunteer service program for young Canadians.

October 14, 2008 - Elected a member of Parliament, representing the Papineau district of Montreal.

May 2, 2011 - Is re-elected.

November 17, 2011 - Strips down to his undershirt, while audience members bid on a lunch date with him, at a charity event for the Canadian Liver Foundation. In 2013, the footage is used by the Conservative Party in attack ads.

March 31, 2012 - Participates in a charity boxing match against Patrick Brazeau, a senator from Canada's Conservative Party. Trudeau is declared the winner.

April 14, 2013 - Is elected leader of the Liberal Party with nearly 78% of the vote.

November 11, 2014 - His memoir, "Common Ground," is published.

October 19, 2015 - The Liberal Party wins 184 of the 338 seats in the House of Commons.

November 4, 2015 - Is sworn in as Canada's 23rd prime minister.

March 10, 2016 - US President Barack Obama welcomes Trudeau and his wife as the guests of honor for the first official Canadian White House visit in 19 years.

November 24, 2017 - Trudeau, on behalf of the Canadian government, formally apologizes to indigenous people in the provinces of Newfoundland and Labrador for the boarding school system, which removed children from their families, culture, and religion.

November 28, 2017 - Trudeau, on behalf of the Canadian government, formally apologizes to members of the country's lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer and two-spirit community (LGBTQ2) for systemic discrimination.

June 9, 2018 - During a news conference at the G7 Summit, Trudeau announces that Canada will "move forward with retaliatory measures" on July 1 in response to the US President Donald Trump administration's decision to impose tariffs on steel and aluminum imports from Canada, the European Union and Mexico.

July 6, 2018 - A former newspaper reporter says allegations in an editorial claiming Trudeau groped her at a musical festival 18 years ago are true, but she considers the matter closed. Trudeau said a day earlier that he apologized at the time and doesn't "feel that I acted inappropriately in any way."

November 12, 2018 - Trudeau tells CNN's Poppy Harlow that he's a feminist: "I am a feminist because a feminist is someone who believes men and women should be equal, and who believes that there's a lot more work to do to get there."

Terre Haute
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 46°
Robinson
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 46°
Indianapolis
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 51°
Rockville
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 51°
Casey
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 56°
Brazil
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 46°
Marshall
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 46°
Clear, Chilly Overnight
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1665777

Reported Deaths: 27840
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook63126111168
DuPage1074651374
Will906981118
Lake795261076
Kane68004866
Winnebago40745559
Madison39883590
St. Clair36147591
McHenry34415322
Champaign26859196
Peoria26749368
Sangamon25613284
McLean22871216
Tazewell20525330
Rock Island18699358
Kankakee17795247
Kendall16104113
Macon15222250
LaSalle14954285
Vermilion14202198
Adams13072152
DeKalb12078133
Williamson11998174
Whiteside8247181
Jackson806594
Boone787583
Coles7843121
Ogle752487
Grundy731786
Franklin7276114
Knox7197169
Clinton7095102
Macoupin6893104
Marion6871143
Henry659876
Effingham655499
Jefferson6492142
Livingston594697
Stephenson577592
Woodford573592
Randolph552399
Christian530382
Monroe5236100
Fulton521674
Morgan503899
Logan492574
Montgomery487680
Lee476960
Bureau441189
Saline431769
Perry430375
Fayette428964
Iroquois418177
McDonough372360
Shelby343147
Jersey334253
Crawford330830
Lawrence329932
Douglas324737
Union305448
Wayne299961
White278533
Richland278457
Hancock271935
Clark264939
Cass264730
Pike262658
Clay257354
Edgar255249
Bond255024
Warren242765
Ford242259
Carroll235638
Moultrie228833
Johnson223831
Wabash216619
Jo Daviess214529
Massac213748
Mason211652
Washington211428
Greene204540
De Witt204230
Mercer202235
Piatt200614
Cumberland188526
Menard171013
Jasper160521
Marshall140921
Hamilton133322
Schuyler106410
Brown10589
Pulaski103711
Edwards102518
Stark80928
Gallatin7848
Alexander71312
Scott7116
Henderson69614
Calhoun6862
Hardin59416
Putnam5604
Pope5446
Unassigned1582433
Out of IL90

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 996341

Reported Deaths: 16245
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1343262101
Lake658231151
Allen57160791
Hamilton45963460
St. Joseph43954607
Elkhart35546503
Vanderburgh31975473
Tippecanoe27694256
Johnson24821440
Hendricks23647353
Porter22735362
Madison18538404
Clark18383248
Vigo17274300
Monroe15117197
LaPorte14987249
Delaware14931256
Howard14574286
Kosciusko12166147
Hancock11597175
Bartholomew11447179
Warrick11225188
Floyd10983214
Wayne10840248
Grant9898217
Morgan9361176
Boone8819115
Dubois8210129
Dearborn815492
Henry8107150
Noble7944106
Marshall7786134
Cass7462119
Lawrence7379168
Shelby7115114
Jackson691788
Gibson6480113
Harrison641591
Huntington630299
Knox6269105
DeKalb623796
Montgomery6184109
Miami586595
Putnam573477
Clinton567171
Whitley558055
Steuben550473
Wabash5250101
Jasper520475
Jefferson504695
Ripley492485
Adams472773
Daviess4596112
Scott433968
Greene421196
Wells419787
Clay418460
White414261
Decatur4118101
Fayette402186
Jennings383260
Posey374243
LaGrange352078
Washington352049
Randolph339999
Spencer336442
Fountain331858
Sullivan326652
Starke310868
Owen310169
Fulton304566
Orange290562
Jay278445
Perry264452
Franklin262742
Carroll258232
Rush257232
Vermillion254254
Parke229726
Pike227343
Tipton225659
Blackford187840
Pulaski181155
Crawford158122
Newton155648
Benton150117
Brown144047
Martin137319
Switzerland133911
Warren120116
Union106615
Ohio84012
Unassigned0532