John Lewis to skip civil rights museum opening

Two black congressmen say they will not attend the opening of the Mississippi Civil Rights Museum because President Donald Trump is set to attend. CNN's Sara Murray reports.

Posted: Dec 7, 2017 6:02 PM

Two black congressmen say they will not attend the opening of the Mississippi Civil Rights Museum on Saturday because President Donald Trump is set to attend.

In a joint statement released Thursday, Democratic Reps. John Lewis and Bennie G. Thompson said that after "conversations with church leaders, elected officials, civil right activists and many citizens of our congressional districts," they have decided not to attend the opening.

"President Trump's attendance and his hurtful policies are an insult to the people portrayed in this civil rights museum," the two congressmen said in a statement. "The struggles represented in this museum exemplify the truth of what really happened in Mississippi. President Trump's disparaging comments about women, the disabled, immigrants and National Football League players disrespect the efforts of Fannie Lou Hamer, Aaron Henry, Medgar Evers, Robert Clark, James Chaney, Andrew Goodman, Michael Schwerner and countless others who have given their all for Mississippi to be a better place."

They added, "After President Trump departs, we encourage all Mississippians and Americans to visit this historic civil rights museum."

The White House said it was "unfortunate" the congressmen were skipping the event.

"We think it's unfortunate that these members of Congress wouldn't join the President in honoring the incredible sacrifice civil rights leaders made to right the injustices in our history," White House press secretary Sarah Sanders said Thursday. "The President hopes others will join him in recognizing that the movement was about removing barriers and unifying Americans of all backgrounds."

Sources told CNN that Mississippi Gov. Phil Bryant invited Trump to attend the opening of the museum several months ago. White House officials confirmed this week that he had accepted the invitation. The museum, which has been under construction since 2014, features eight galleries that focus on the years 1945 to 1976, "when Mississippi was ground zero for the national Civil Rights Movement," the website says.

Housing and Urban Development Secretary Ben Carson, who will accompany Trump on Saturday, has been encouraging the President to attend the opening, a source with knowledge of the trip told CNN's Rene Marsh. In addition to the importance of the event, Carson has encouraged Trump to go because he believes the President's visit will bring the country together.

Katie Blount, director of the Mississippi Department of Archives and History, said the department looks forward to celebrating the museum's opening.

"Though we will miss some who may not be with us on Saturday, they will be remembered also as we honor the many people whose stories are told in our two museums," Blount said.

Longtime former state Rep. Robert Moak, who is now the chairman of the Mississippi Democratic Party, told CNN Tuesday the reaction to the news that Trump was attending had not been positive.

"Is this place worthy of a presidential visit? Yeah. Is it proper with this President at this particular juncture? No," Moak said. He added that though the opening is meant to be a "special event," "Trump's visit will tamp that down."

"This is not a place for cheap political tricks. It kind of feels like that's the card the governor has deal at this time," he said.

Mississippi NAACP President Charles Hampton said it is a "very inappropriate time to invite Trump."

"I'm the same age as Trump. Trump doesn't care nothing about black folks and poor people in particular," Hampton said. "If he could, he would wipe all us right off the map."

The national NAACP also disapproved of the invitation.

"President Trump's statements and policies regarding the protection and enforcement of civil rights have been abysmal, and his attendance is an affront to the veterans of the civil rights movement. He has created a commission to reinforce voter suppression, refused to denounce white supremacists, and overall, has created a racially hostile climate in this nation," President Derrick Johnson said.

Both the Mississippi Democratic Party and the NAACP chapter in Mississippi said they had not been informed that Trump had been invited by Bryant until it was published in news reports.

Jeff Steinberg is the founder of the Sojourn to the Past, a program that educates children about the Civil Rights movement, and is attending the opening Saturday. He told CNN that Trump attending the opening of the museum was "an affront to what the Civil Rights Movement really stood for."

"For me, it is not political, it is about this person in particular, who is divisive and I think has many, many racial tendencies," Steinberg said. "I don't know anyone who thinks this is a smart move. I don't know anyone who agrees that this is a move honoring people in the civil rights movement."

Terre Haute
Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 62°
Robinson
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 63°
Indianapolis
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 63°
Rockville
Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 58°
Casey
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 57°
Brazil
Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 62°
Marshall
Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 62°
Rain, Breezy & Much Cooler
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events

 

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Cases: 1663364

Reported Deaths: 27810
CountyCasesDeaths
Cook63054211157
DuPage1073121374
Will905601118
Lake794341074
Kane67913866
Winnebago40662558
Madison39811590
St. Clair36119591
McHenry34360321
Champaign26817195
Peoria26730368
Sangamon25584283
McLean22826216
Tazewell20506330
Rock Island18679358
Kankakee17763246
Kendall16074112
Macon15178250
LaSalle14943285
Vermilion14137198
Adams13055152
DeKalb12056133
Williamson11989174
Whiteside8228180
Jackson805794
Boone785683
Coles7823121
Ogle751087
Grundy730385
Franklin7267113
Knox7176169
Clinton7080102
Macoupin6877104
Marion6857143
Henry659076
Effingham654499
Jefferson6477142
Livingston593297
Stephenson576392
Woodford572692
Randolph551299
Christian530082
Monroe5229100
Fulton519274
Morgan502598
Logan491474
Montgomery486179
Lee476060
Bureau440789
Saline431769
Perry430274
Fayette428163
Iroquois417077
McDonough371160
Shelby341847
Jersey333953
Crawford329230
Lawrence327732
Douglas324037
Union304948
Wayne299161
Richland278257
White277733
Hancock271835
Cass264230
Clark264039
Pike262357
Clay256753
Bond254524
Edgar254549
Warren242265
Ford241858
Carroll235138
Moultrie227633
Johnson223531
Wabash216119
Jo Daviess214129
Massac213548
Mason211452
Washington211328
De Witt204130
Greene203940
Mercer201735
Piatt199814
Cumberland188226
Menard170913
Jasper160121
Marshall140721
Hamilton132922
Brown10589
Schuyler105510
Pulaski103311
Edwards102517
Stark80928
Gallatin7848
Alexander71012
Scott7106
Henderson69614
Calhoun6832
Hardin59216
Putnam5594
Pope5436
Unassigned1662433
Out of IL100

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Cases: 994079

Reported Deaths: 16225
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1340942097
Lake657221150
Allen57000791
Hamilton45877460
St. Joseph43856606
Elkhart35467502
Vanderburgh31922473
Tippecanoe27644256
Johnson24778440
Hendricks23603353
Porter22676362
Madison18488404
Clark18336248
Vigo17227300
Monroe15089197
LaPorte14957249
Delaware14916255
Howard14547286
Kosciusko12115147
Hancock11562175
Bartholomew11413179
Warrick11205188
Floyd10966214
Wayne10812247
Grant9850216
Morgan9346176
Boone8793115
Dubois8194129
Dearborn813092
Henry8098149
Noble7911105
Marshall7767134
Cass7451119
Lawrence7368168
Shelby7085114
Jackson689887
Gibson6468113
Harrison639691
Huntington628799
Knox6262105
DeKalb621796
Montgomery6166109
Miami584894
Putnam572177
Clinton564571
Whitley556355
Steuben548772
Wabash5229101
Jasper517675
Jefferson504095
Ripley491684
Adams471373
Daviess4586112
Scott432968
Greene420496
Wells418087
Clay417060
White413461
Decatur4104101
Fayette401286
Jennings382060
Posey373643
Washington351048
LaGrange350978
Randolph339399
Spencer335842
Fountain331058
Sullivan326352
Starke309968
Owen309369
Fulton303166
Orange289762
Jay277144
Perry263552
Franklin261642
Carroll257632
Rush256732
Vermillion253554
Parke229126
Pike227143
Tipton224959
Blackford187040
Pulaski180354
Crawford157522
Newton155148
Benton150117
Brown142747
Martin137119
Switzerland133411
Warren119916
Union106315
Ohio83912
Unassigned0531