STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Caroline Kennedy Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Carol...

Posted: Nov 23, 2018 7:28 PM
Updated: Nov 23, 2018 7:28 PM

Here is a look at the life of Caroline Kennedy, former US ambassador to Japan.

Personal:
Birth date: November 27, 1957

Caroline Kennedy

Democratic National Convention

Government and public administration

John F. Kennedy

John F. Kennedy, Jr.

Kennedy family

Political events

Political Figures - US

Political party conventions

Politics

Ted Kennedy

US Democratic Party

US political parties

Asia

East Asia

Japan

Fast Facts

Misc people

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Caroline Bouvier Kennedy

Father: John F. Kennedy, 35th US president

Mother: Jacqueline (Bouvier) Kennedy

Marriage: Edwin Arthur Schlossberg (July 19, 1986-present)

Children: John "Jack" Kennedy (January 19, 1993); Tatiana Celia (May 5, 1990); Rose Kennedy (June 25, 1988)

Education: Harvard (Radcliffe), B.A, 1980; Columbia University, J.D., 1988

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Only surviving member of the White House Kennedy family.

Neil Diamond revealed she was the inspiration for his 1969 hit song "Sweet Caroline."

Timeline:
1980-1985 - Museum of Modern Art researcher and associate film producer.

January 17, 1984-present - Member of the Board of Directors of the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation.

January 6, 1987-present - President of the Board of Directors of the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation.

May 19, 1994 - Her mother, Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis, dies of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.

July 16, 1999 - Her brother, John F. Kennedy Jr., his wife, Carolyn Bessette-Kennedy, and sister-in-law, Lauren Bessette, are killed in a plane crash near Martha's Vineyard.

August 15, 2000 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention on behalf of Al Gore and Joe Lieberman.

October 2002-August 2004 - CEO of the Office of Strategic Partnerships for the New York City Department of Education.

January 28, 2008 - Formally endorses Barack Obama for US president.

August 25, 2008 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention in a tribute to her uncle, Ted Kennedy.

December 2008 - New York Governor David Paterson confirms Kennedy has expressed interest in filling Hillary Clinton's former Senate seat, the same seat her uncle Robert Kennedy held at his death in 1968.

January 22, 2009 - Citing personal reasons, Kennedy requests her name be withdrawn from consideration for the Senate seat.

September 9, 2012 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention in Charlotte, North Carolina. Her son, Jack Schlossberg, also attends the convention and contributes reports to CNN.

July 24, 2013 - Is nominated by President Obama to be the US ambassador to Japan.

November 12, 2013-January 18, 2017 - Serves as ambassador to Japan.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 8 p.m. ET)

Confirmed Cases: 32078

Reported Deaths: 2004
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion9268539
Lake3320168
Cass15826
Allen130966
St. Joseph120534
Hendricks113067
Hamilton111592
Johnson1086104
Elkhart105728
Madison58258
Porter49021
Bartholomew48133
Clark46138
LaPorte41522
Tippecanoe3753
Jackson3671
Howard36519
Delaware35735
Hancock32127
Shelby31521
Floyd31438
Boone28835
Morgan26224
Vanderburgh2482
Montgomery23117
White2268
Decatur22431
Clinton2221
Grant19121
Noble18921
Harrison18721
Dubois1852
Greene16724
Warrick16426
Dearborn16421
Henry1619
Monroe16011
Vigo1477
Lawrence14423
Miami1391
Putnam1337
Jennings1274
Orange12422
Scott1183
Ripley1126
Franklin1068
Kosciusko941
Carroll922
Daviess8216
Steuben802
Marshall761
Newton7410
Wabash722
Wayne715
Fayette684
LaGrange602
Jasper581
Washington521
Fulton471
Rush452
Jay440
Randolph433
Jefferson411
Whitley402
Pulaski390
Clay391
Owen341
Brown331
Sullivan321
Starke313
DeKalb311
Perry260
Huntington262
Knox250
Tipton251
Benton250
Wells240
Crawford230
Blackford211
Switzerland190
Fountain182
Spencer171
Posey170
Parke170
Gibson142
Ohio130
Warren121
Adams121
Vermillion90
Martin90
Union80
Pike60
Unassigned0154

Illinois Coronavirus Cases

(Widget updates once daily at 7 p.m. CT)

Confirmed Cases: 113195

Reported Deaths: 4923
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Cook738193354
Lake7767250
DuPage7290340
Kane5866153
Will5238258
Winnebago199351
McHenry145268
St. Clair101773
Kankakee80242
Kendall72719
Rock Island63922
Champaign5697
Madison54056
Boone40716
Sangamon33226
DeKalb3313
Randolph2593
Jackson22810
McLean21210
Stephenson1952
Ogle1922
Macon18819
Peoria1858
Clinton17816
Out of IL1771
Union1417
LaSalle14013
Whiteside13310
Iroquois1314
Unassigned1200
Coles1159
Warren1140
Jefferson10116
Knox950
Monroe9211
Grundy892
McDonough835
Lee761
Tazewell683
Cass670
Henry670
Williamson541
Marion500
Jasper457
Adams441
Macoupin421
Perry410
Pulaski400
Montgomery391
Vermilion391
Morgan341
Christian334
Livingston312
Douglas280
Jo Daviess270
Fayette203
Ford201
Jersey201
Washington180
Woodford182
Mason170
Menard170
Shelby161
Bureau151
Hancock150
Mercer150
Carroll132
Franklin120
Piatt120
Crawford110
Fulton110
Bond101
Brown100
Clark100
Cumberland100
Logan100
Moultrie100
Schuyler100
Wayne91
Alexander80
Henderson80
Johnson70
Massac70
Saline70
Effingham61
Greene50
Marshall50
De Witt40
Lawrence40
Richland30
Stark30
Clay20
Edwards20
Gallatin20
Hamilton20
Wabash20
White20
Calhoun10
Hardin10
Pike10
Pope10
Putnam10
Edgar00
Terre Haute
Broken Clouds
67° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 67°
Robinson
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 67°
Indianapolis
Scattered Clouds
69° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 69°
Rockville
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 64°
Casey
Broken Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 68°
Brazil
Broken Clouds
67° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 67°
Marshall
Broken Clouds
67° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 67°
No Major Changes
WTHI Planner
WTHI Temps
WTHI Radar

WTHI Events